Ministry of Defence
8th High-Level Meeting between ICG and SLCG held in New Delhi
11 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th High-Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Sri Lanka Coast Guard (SLCG) was held in New Delhi on August 11, 2025, marking another milestone in the strong and enduring maritime partnership between the two countries. The discussions centered on strengthening cooperative engagements in the fields of marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement, along with enhanced capacity building & technical assistance initiatives.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Director General SLCG Rear Admiral Y.R. Serasinghe and the Indian delegation headed by ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work closely in addressing contemporary maritime challenges, ensuring safety, security, and environmental stewardship in the shared maritime domain.
The meeting underscored the mutual resolve of ICG and SLCG to deepen operational coordination, share best practices, and further promote regional maritime stability through sustained cooperation. The SLCG delegation is visiting India from August 10-14, 2025 for the HLM and other professional interactions under the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the ICG and SLCG in 2018.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और श्रीलंका तटरक्षक बल (एसएलसीजी) के बीच 8वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई
11 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और श्रीलंका तटरक्षक बल (एसएलसीजी) के बीच 8 वीं उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक (एचएलएम) 11 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। ये बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच मज़बूत और स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। इस बैठक में समुद्री प्रदूषण , समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव, और समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता पहलों को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका तटरक्षक बल (एसएलसीजी) के महानिदेशक रियर एडमिरल वाईआर सेरासिंघे ने किया और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि ने किया। दोनों पक्षों ने समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, साझा समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
बैठक में आईसीजी और एसएलसीजी के बीच परिचालन समन्वय को गहरा करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों को साझा करने और निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय समुद्री स्थिरता को और बढ़ावा देने के आपसी संकल्प पर बल दिया गया। एसएलसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल 2018 में आईसीजी और एसएलसीजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे के अंतर्गत एचएलएम और अन्य पेशेवर बातचीत के लिए 10 से 14 अगस्त, 2025 तक भारत का दौरा कर रहा है।