பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இலங்கை கடலோரக் காவல்படை பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
11 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை, இலங்கை கடலோரக் காவல்படை இடையேயான கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மையின் மற்றொரு மைல் கல்லாக இருநாட்டு கடலோரக் காவல்படையினருக்கு இடையேயான 8-வது உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 11 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் கடல் மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல், கடல்பகுதியில் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்புப்பணி, கடல் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இலங்கை சார்பில் இலங்கை கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஒய் ஆர் சிரசிங்கே தலைமையிலும், இந்தியா சார்பில் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் பரமேஷ் சிவமணி தலைமையிலும் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இலங்கை கடலோரக் காவல்படை பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தியாவில் ஆகஸ்ட் 10 முதல் 14-ம் தேதி வரை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155115

Ministry of Defence
8th High-Level Meeting between ICG and SLCG held in New Delhi
11 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th High-Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Sri Lanka Coast Guard (SLCG) was held in New Delhi on August 11, 2025, marking another milestone in the strong and enduring maritime partnership between the two countries. The discussions centered on strengthening cooperative engagements in the fields of marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement, along with enhanced capacity building & technical assistance initiatives.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Director General SLCG Rear Admiral Y.R. Serasinghe and the Indian delegation headed by ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work closely in addressing contemporary maritime challenges, ensuring safety, security, and environmental stewardship in the shared maritime domain.
The meeting underscored the mutual resolve of ICG and SLCG to deepen operational coordination, share best practices, and further promote regional maritime stability through sustained cooperation. The SLCG delegation is visiting India from August 10-14, 2025 for the HLM and other professional interactions under the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the ICG and SLCG in 2018.