Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Notifies the Scheme for National Awards for e-Governance 2026
The scheme for 23rd National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026 aims to promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives under seven categories through 16 Awards
Nominations for National Awards for e-Governance 2026 can be submitted under 7 Categories: (i) Government Process Re-engineering by use of technology for Digital Transformation, (ii) Innovation by Use of AI and other new age technologies for providing Citizen-Centric Services, (iii) Best e-Gov. Practices/Innovation in Cyber Security, (iv) District Level Initiatives in e-Governance, (v) Grassroots Level Initiatives by Gram Panchayats or equivalent Traditional Local Bodies for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery, (vi) Replication and Scaling of Nationally Awarded and Mission-mode e-Governance Projects by State/UTs/Districts and (vii) Digital transformation by use of data analytics in digital platforms by Central Ministries/States/ UTs
Nominations can be submitted online on www.nceg.gov.in from 01st September, 2025
All Central Ministries/Departments, State/UTs, Districts, Gram Panchayats, Startups/ Academia/ Research & Development Organizations invited to participate in the National e-Governance Awards Scheme 2026
09 AUG 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The DARPG issued the scheme guidelines for the 23rd National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026. Nominations for the National Awards for e-Governance can be submitted on the web portal (http://www.nceg.gov.in) from 1st September, 2025. Last date for the submission of application will be 15th October, 2025.
The National Awards for e-Governance are presented annually to honor and encourage excellence in implementing e-Governance initiatives. The awards seek to recognize significant achievements, foster the sharing of effective practices, and promote innovations in digital governance.
Nominations for National Awards for e-Governance 2026 can be submitted under 7 Categories:
1. Government Process Re-engineering by use of technology for Digital Transformation
2. Innovation by Use of AI and other new age technologies for providing Citizen-Centric Services
3. Best e-Gov. Practices/Innovation in Cyber Security
4. District Level Initiatives in e-Governance
5. Grassroots Level Initiatives by Gram Panchayats or equivalent Traditional Local Bodies for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery
6. Replication and Scaling of Nationally Awarded and Mission-mode e-Governance Projects by State/UTs/Districts
7. Digital transformation by use of data analytics in digital platforms by Central Ministries/States/ UTs
The period of consideration requires that the project’s launch date fall between 01.07.2023 and 30.06.2025. Additionally, the project must be fully commissioned and operational as of 01.08.2025 for all seven categories listed under NAeG 2026.
The NAeG Awards 2026 will comprise (i) a trophy, (ii) a certificate, and (iii) an incentive of ₹10 lakh for each Gold Awardee and ₹5 lakh for each Silver Awardee. The incentive will be awarded to the respective district/organization for use in project or programme implementation or to bridge resource gaps in any area of public welfare. A total of 16 awards will be conferred under NAeG 2026, including 10 Gold Awards and 6 Silver Awards.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்-ஆளுமைக்கான தேசிய விருதுகள் 2026 திட்டத்தை மத்திய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் துறை அறிவிக்கிறது
09 AUG 2025 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
23வது தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகள் (NAeG) 2026க்கான திட்டம், ஏழு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் 16 விருதுகள் மூலம் மின்-ஆளுமை முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
23-வது தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகள்-2026-க்கான திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்வுத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மின்-ஆளுமைக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை செப்டம்பர் 1, 2025 முதல் http://www.nceg.gov.in என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். விண்ணப்பத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி அக்டோபர் 15, 2025 ஆகும்.
மின்-ஆளுமை முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களை கௌரவிப்பதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஆண்டுதோறும் தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விருதுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், பயனுள்ள நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை வளர்க்கவும், டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்தில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் முயல்கின்றன.
மின்னணு ஆளுகைக்கான தேசிய விருதுகள் 2026-க்கான பரிந்துரைகளை 7 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்:
ஒரு கோப்பை, ஒரு சான்றிதழ், ஒவ்வொரு தங்க விருது பெறுபவருக்கும் ரூ 10 லட்சம் ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு வெள்ளி விருது பெறுபவருக்கும் ரூ 5 லட்சம் ஊக்கத்தொகை ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். 10 தங்க விருதுகள் மற்றும் 6 வெள்ளி விருதுகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 16 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154582