Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Notifies the Scheme for National Awards for e-Governance 2026
The scheme for 23rd National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026 aims to promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives under seven categories through 16 Awards
Nominations for National Awards for e-Governance 2026 can be submitted under 7 Categories: (i) Government Process Re-engineering by use of technology for Digital Transformation, (ii) Innovation by Use of AI and other new age technologies for providing Citizen-Centric Services, (iii) Best e-Gov. Practices/Innovation in Cyber Security, (iv) District Level Initiatives in e-Governance, (v) Grassroots Level Initiatives by Gram Panchayats or equivalent Traditional Local Bodies for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery, (vi) Replication and Scaling of Nationally Awarded and Mission-mode e-Governance Projects by State/UTs/Districts and (vii) Digital transformation by use of data analytics in digital platforms by Central Ministries/States/ UTs
Nominations can be submitted online on www.nceg.gov.in from 01st September, 2025
All Central Ministries/Departments, State/UTs, Districts, Gram Panchayats, Startups/ Academia/ Research & Development Organizations invited to participate in the National e-Governance Awards Scheme 2026
09 AUG 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The DARPG issued the scheme guidelines for the 23rd National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026. Nominations for the National Awards for e-Governance can be submitted on the web portal (http://www.nceg.gov.in) from 1st September, 2025. Last date for the submission of application will be 15th October, 2025.
The National Awards for e-Governance are presented annually to honor and encourage excellence in implementing e-Governance initiatives. The awards seek to recognize significant achievements, foster the sharing of effective practices, and promote innovations in digital governance.
Nominations for National Awards for e-Governance 2026 can be submitted under 7 Categories:
1. Government Process Re-engineering by use of technology for Digital Transformation
2. Innovation by Use of AI and other new age technologies for providing Citizen-Centric Services
3. Best e-Gov. Practices/Innovation in Cyber Security
4. District Level Initiatives in e-Governance
5. Grassroots Level Initiatives by Gram Panchayats or equivalent Traditional Local Bodies for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery
6. Replication and Scaling of Nationally Awarded and Mission-mode e-Governance Projects by State/UTs/Districts
7. Digital transformation by use of data analytics in digital platforms by Central Ministries/States/ UTs
The period of consideration requires that the project’s launch date fall between 01.07.2023 and 30.06.2025. Additionally, the project must be fully commissioned and operational as of 01.08.2025 for all seven categories listed under NAeG 2026.
The NAeG Awards 2026 will comprise (i) a trophy, (ii) a certificate, and (iii) an incentive of ₹10 lakh for each Gold Awardee and ₹5 lakh for each Silver Awardee. The incentive will be awarded to the respective district/organization for use in project or programme implementation or to bridge resource gaps in any area of public welfare. A total of 16 awards will be conferred under NAeG 2026, including 10 Gold Awards and 6 Silver Awards.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी ने राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार योजना 2026 ची अधिसूचना केली जारी
7 श्रेणी मधील 16 पुरस्कारांच्या माध्यमातून ही प्रशासन उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीत उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हा या योजनेचा उद्देश
01 सप्टेंबर 2025 पासून www.nceg.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर सादर करता येणार ऑनलाइन नामांकने
09 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय सुधार आणि लोक तक्रार विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी) 23व्या राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार (एनएईजी) 2026 साठी योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कारांसाठी 1 सप्टेंबर 2025 पासून वेब पोर्टल (http://www.nceg.gov.in) वर नामांकने सादर करता येतील. नामांकने सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025 असेल.
ई-प्रशासनासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार दरवर्षी ई-प्रशासन उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीतील उत्कृष्टतेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी दिले जातात. महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीचा सन्मान करणे, प्रभावी पद्धतींचे सामायिकरण वाढवणे आणि डिजिटल प्रशासनातील नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हा पुरस्कारांचा उद्देश आहे.
ई-प्रशासन 2026 च्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठी पुढील 7 श्रेणींमध्ये नामांकने सादर करता येतील:
1. डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे शासकीय प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना
2. नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि इतर नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे नवोन्मेष
3. सर्वोत्तम ई-प्रशासन पद्धती / सायबर सुरक्षेतील नवोन्मेष
4. जिल्हास्तरीय ई-प्रशासन उपक्रम
5. सेवा वितरण अधिक सखोल आणि विस्तारित करण्यासाठी ग्रामपंचायती किंवा समतुल्य पारंपारिक स्थानिक संस्थांकडून राबवलेले तळागाळातील उपक्रम
6. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा स्तरावर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त आणि मिशन-मोड ई-प्रशासन प्रकल्पांची पुनरावृत्ती आणि परिवर्तन
7. केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर डेटा विश्लेषणाचा वापर करून डिजिटल परिवर्तन
विचार करण्याच्या कालावधीसाठी प्रकल्पाची सुरुवात तारीख 01.07.2023 ते 30.06.2025 दरम्यान झालेली असणे आवश्यक आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2026 अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध केलेल्या सर्व सात श्रेणींसाठी 01.08.2025 पर्यंत हे प्रकल्प पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित आणि कार्यरत असणे आवश्यक आहे.
पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप
राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2026 मध्ये प्रत्येक सुवर्ण पुरस्कार विजेत्याला चषक प्रमाणपत्र आणि दहा लाख रुपयांची रोख रक्कम दिली जाईल. तसेच प्रत्येक रोप्य पुरस्कार विजेत्याला चषक प्रमाणपत्र आणि पाच लाख रुपये रोख बक्षीस दिले जाईल.
बक्षीस रूपात देण्यात आलेली रोख रक्कम संबंधित जिल्हा किंवा संस्थेला प्रकल्प अथवा कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी किंवा सार्वजनिक कल्याणातील संसाधनांच्या तुटवळ्याची भरपाई करण्यासाठी वापरता येईल.
राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2026 अंतर्गत एकूण 16 पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील, ज्यात 10 सुवर्ण पुरस्कार आणि 6 रौप्य पुरस्कारांचा समावेश आहे.
सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, जिल्हे, ग्रामपंचायती, स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमी, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांना या राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन पुरस्कार योजना 2026 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जात आहे.