Ministry of Railways
Robust Monitoring Systems & Compliance Measures in Place by IRCTC to Ensure Quality & Hygiene of Food in Trains: Ashwini Vaishnaw
₹13.2 Crore Fines Imposed in Last Fiscal by IRCTC on Complaints Even As Indian Railways Serves 16.5 Lakh Meals Daily Across Its Network
1695 Hotel Management Graduates Are Supervising & Monitoring Base Kitchens And On Board Catering For Better IRCTC Food Services
06 AUG 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of bringing about improvement in quality and hygiene of food in trains, Ministry of Railways issued instructions vide Commercial Circular No.24 of 2023. It is envisaged to award contracts for clusters of trains in place of an individual train. Emphasis has been placed on infrastructure development and fixing end-to-end accountability of food production and services onboard.
IRCTC formed route-wise clusters of trains along with identified locations for commissioning of Base Kitchens for supply of meals in trains under the framework of extant policy guidelines. Contracts of clusters of trains have been awarded by IRCTC through a transparent process to the highest bidders, as per the terms and conditions stipulated in the tender documents. Robust monitoring systems and compliance measures have been put in place by IRCTC to ensure compliance of tender conditions by the contractors and prevent any unethical practices or unfair advantages to any contractor.
A total of 24 bidders participated in the tenders for clusters of trains floated by IRCTC, out of which 20 entities have been awarded contracts by IRCTC. No contract was awarded by IRCTC in contradiction of the tender conditions. The details of Letters of Award (LOA), issued to multiple service providers, are published on the website of IRCTC. None of the successful bidders has got 80% of the Cluster A contracts awarded till date.
Receipt of representations, suggestions, grievances, complaints etc. from stakeholders, elected representatives, catering associations, individuals etc. by Railways at various levels is a continuous and dynamic process. These concerns are examined on merits and necessary action is taken accordingly. In 2024-25, Rs. 13.2 Crores of penalties were imposed on complaints received by IRCTC. Further, complaints are continuously monitored on RailMadad Portal.
On an average, 16.5 lakh meals are served per day on the Indian Railways’ network. It is the endeavour of Indian Railways to ensure smooth and uninterrupted services of such a large volume of meals to passengers. Necessary measures are accordingly put in place from time to time to improve overall services to passengers.
To ensure upgradation in services, various provisions have been made in the Circular which inter-alia include instructions regarding qualification and training of staff to be deployed for managing catering services. It has been mandated to deploy Hotel management graduates to supervise and monitor these services. Accordingly, Degree/Diploma Hospitality Monitors are engaged by IRCTC/contractors: 819 are deployed in multiple kitchens for monitoring the kitchen operations and 876 are deployed in trains for monitoring on-board catering services.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹرینوں میں کھانے کے معیار اور حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے مضبوط مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور تعمیل کے اقدامات: اشونی ویشنو
شکایات پر آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ گزشتہ مالی سال میں 13.2 کروڑ روپے جرمانے عائد کیے گئے حالانکہ بھارتیہ ریلوے اپنے پورے نیٹ ورک پر روزانہ 16.5 لاکھ کھانا فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے1695 گریجویٹس آئی آر سی ٹی سی فوڈ سروسز کے لیے بیس کچن اور آن بورڈ کیٹرنگ کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کر رہے ہیں
06 AUG 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرینوں میں کھانے کے معیار اور حفظان صحت میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد سے، ریلوے کی وزارت نے 2023 کے کمرشل سرکلر نمبر 24 کے ذریعے ہدایات جاری کیں۔ انفرادی ٹرین کی جگہ ٹرینوں کے کلسٹرز کے لیے ٹھیکے دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ٹرین میں خوراک کی پیداوار اور خدمات کے آخر سے آخر تک جوابدہی کو طے کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے موجودہ پالیسی رہنما خطوط کے فریم ورک کے تحت ٹرینوں میں کھانے کی سپلائی کے لیے بیس کچن کو شروع کرنے کے لیے شناخت شدہ مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرینوں کے روٹ وار کلسٹر بنائے۔ ٹینڈر دستاویزات میں درج شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق، سب سے زیادہ بولی دہندگان کو ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے ٹرینوں کے کلسٹرز کے ٹھیکے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعہ ٹینڈر کی شرائط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور کسی بھی غیر اخلاقی عمل یا کسی ٹھیکیدار کو غیر منصفانہ فوائد کو روکنے کے لئے مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام اور تعمیل کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
کل 24 بولی دہندگان نے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی طرف سے چلائی گئی ٹرینوں کے کلسٹرز کے لیے ٹینڈرز میں حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 20 اداروں کو آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے ٹھیکہ دیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ ٹینڈر کی شرائط کے خلاف کوئی ٹھیکہ نہیں دیا گیا۔ متعدد خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو جاری کردہ لیٹرز آف ایوارڈ کی تفصیلات آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ کامیاب بولی دہندگان میں سے کسی کو بھی کلسٹر اے کے ٹھیکے کا 80فیصد آج تک دیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف سطحوں پر ریلوے کی طرف سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، منتخب نمائندوں، کیٹرنگ ایسوسی ایشنز، افراد وغیرہ سے نمائندگی، تجاویز، شکایات، شکایات وغیرہ کی وصولی ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے۔ ان خدشات کا میرٹ پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ 2024-25 میں، روپے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کو موصول ہونے والی شکایات پر 13.2 کروڑ جرمانے لگائے گئے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریل مداد پورٹل پر شکایات کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
بھارتیہریلوے کے نیٹ ورک پر روزانہ اوسطاً 16.5 لاکھ کھانا پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔بھارتیہ ریلوے کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ مسافروں کو کھانے کی اتنی بڑی مقدار کی ہموار اور بلاتعطل خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اس کے مطابق مسافروں کو مجموعی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ضروری اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
خدمات میں اپ گریڈیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سرکلر میں مختلف دفعات بنائی گئی ہیں جن میں کیٹرنگ سروسز کے انتظام کے لیے تعینات کیے جانے والے عملے کی اہلیت اور تربیت سے متعلق ہدایات شامل ہیں۔ ان خدمات کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے ہوٹل مینجمنٹ گریجویٹس کو تعینات کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق درج ذیل ڈگری/ڈپلومہ ہاسپیٹلٹی مانیٹر،آئی آر سی ٹی سی؍ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعے مصروف ہیں: 819 باورچی خانے کے کاموں کی نگرانی کے لیے متعدد کچن میں تعینات ہیں اور 876 کو آن بورڈ کیٹرنگ خدمات کی نگرانی کے لیے ٹرینوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔