AYUSH
India to Host WHO - IRCH Workshop on Herbal Medicine Safety and Regulations from August 6
Three-Day Technical Meet to Feature Hands-on Training, Case Studies, and Global Regulatory Dialogues
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the prestigious WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) Workshop from August 6 to 8, 2025, at Hotel Fortune District Centre, Ghaziabad. This is being organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), the three-day international workshop will bring together global experts and regulators to strengthen capacity in the regulation of herbal medicines.
The event will be inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH. Physical participation from countries including Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka, Uganda, and Zimbabwe is expected, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA will join virtually.
The workshop will serve as a platform for international cooperation and technical exchange, addressing five key objectives: fostering collaboration, enhancing safety and efficacy mechanisms, supporting regulatory convergence, and empowering traditional medicine systems globally.
Among the highlights are reviews of WHO–IRCH Working Groups 1 and 3—focusing on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines—alongside sessions on pre-clinical research, regulatory frameworks, and safety case studies, including a focused discussion on Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Participants will benefit from hands-on training in herbal drug identification, heavy metal analysis, and chemo-profiling using HPTLC technology at PCIM&H laboratories. The workshop will also introduce the Ayush Suraksha (Pharmacovigilance) Programme, aimed at strengthening safety monitoring of traditional medicines.
To provide deeper exposure to India's integrative health ecosystem, the delegates will undertake visits to PCIM&H, the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
With participation from regulatory authorities and experts across continents, the workshop is expected to contribute significantly towards harmonizing global standards and promoting the safe, effective integration of traditional medicine into mainstream public health systems.

ആയുഷ്‌
ആഗസ്റ്റ് 6 മുതൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഹെർബൽ മെഡിസിൻ സുരക്ഷയും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് ശില്പശാലയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 6 മുതൽ 8 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ റെഗുലേറ്ററി കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഫോർ ഹെർബൽ മെഡിസിൻസ് (ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച്) ശില്പശാലയ്ക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരുങ്ങുന്നു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുമായി (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) സഹകരിച്ചും ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയ കമ്മീഷൻ ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ -ഹോമിയോപ്പതി (പി.സി.ഐ.എം-എച്ച്) യുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെയുമാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഔഷധസസ്യചികിത്സാ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലുള്ള ശേഷി ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആഗോള വിദഗ്ധരെയും നിയന്ത്രകരെയും ത്രിദിന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ശില്പശാല ഒന്നിച്ചുകൂട്ടും.
ശില്പശാലയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കൊടേച്ചയും ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ഡോ. കിം സുങ്‌ചോളും ചേർന്ന് നിർവഹിക്കും. പരിപാടിയിൽ ഭൂട്ടാൻ, ബ്രൂണെ, ക്യൂബ, ഘാന, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, ജപ്പാൻ, നേപ്പാൾ, പരാഗ്വേ, പോളണ്ട്, ശ്രീലങ്ക, ഉഗാണ്ട, സിംബാബ്‌വെ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം ബ്രസീൽ, ഈജിപ്ത്, യുഎസ്എ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവർ ഓൺലൈനായി ശില്പശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിനും സാങ്കേതിക വിനിമയത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി ഈ ശില്പശാല വർത്തിക്കും. സഹകരണം വളർത്തുക, സുരക്ഷയും കാര്യക്ഷമതാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, നിയന്ത്രണ സംയോജനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുക, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്നീ അഞ്ച് മുഖ്യ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെ ശില്പശാല അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് എന്നിവയുടെ ഒന്നാമത്തെയും മൂന്നാമത്തെയും പ്രവർത്തന സംഘങ്ങൾ ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷ, നിയന്ത്രണം, ഫലപ്രാപ്തി, ഉദ്ദേശിത ഉപയോഗം തുടങ്ങിയവയെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് നടത്തിയ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ ശില്പ ശാലയുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. പ്രീ-ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം, നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ, സുരക്ഷാ കേസ് പഠനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷനുകൾക്കൊപ്പം, അശ്വഗന്ധയെ (വിത്താനിയ സോംനിഫെറ) കുറിച്ചുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ചർച്ചയും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ശില്പശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങളെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, സാന്ദ്രതയേറിയ ലോഹങ്ങളുടെ വിശകലനം, എച്ച്.പി.ടി.എൽ.സി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള കീമോ-പ്രൊഫൈലിങ് എന്നിവയിൽ പി.സി.ഐ.എം-എച്ച് ലബോറട്ടറികളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭ്യമാവും. പരമ്പരാഗത മരുന്നുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ നിരീക്ഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ആയുഷ് സുരക്ഷ (ഫാർമക്കോ വിജിലൻസ്) പദ്ധതിയും ശിൽപശാല പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തും.