AYUSH
India to Host WHO - IRCH Workshop on Herbal Medicine Safety and Regulations from August 6
Three-Day Technical Meet to Feature Hands-on Training, Case Studies, and Global Regulatory Dialogues
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the prestigious WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) Workshop from August 6 to 8, 2025, at Hotel Fortune District Centre, Ghaziabad. This is being organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), the three-day international workshop will bring together global experts and regulators to strengthen capacity in the regulation of herbal medicines.
The event will be inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH. Physical participation from countries including Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka, Uganda, and Zimbabwe is expected, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA will join virtually.
The workshop will serve as a platform for international cooperation and technical exchange, addressing five key objectives: fostering collaboration, enhancing safety and efficacy mechanisms, supporting regulatory convergence, and empowering traditional medicine systems globally.
Among the highlights are reviews of WHO–IRCH Working Groups 1 and 3—focusing on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines—alongside sessions on pre-clinical research, regulatory frameworks, and safety case studies, including a focused discussion on Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Participants will benefit from hands-on training in herbal drug identification, heavy metal analysis, and chemo-profiling using HPTLC technology at PCIM&H laboratories. The workshop will also introduce the Ayush Suraksha (Pharmacovigilance) Programme, aimed at strengthening safety monitoring of traditional medicines.
To provide deeper exposure to India's integrative health ecosystem, the delegates will undertake visits to PCIM&H, the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
With participation from regulatory authorities and experts across continents, the workshop is expected to contribute significantly towards harmonizing global standards and promoting the safe, effective integration of traditional medicine into mainstream public health systems.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان 6 اگست سے ہربل میڈیسن سیفٹی اینڈ ریگولیشنز پر ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کرے گا
عملی تربیت ، کیس اسٹڈیز اور عالمی ریگولیٹری مذاکرات کے لیے تین روزہ تکنیکی میٹنگ
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 6 سے 8 اگست 2025 تک ہوٹل فارچیون ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹر ، غازی آباد میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-انٹرنیشنل ریگولیٹری کوآپریشن فار ہربل میڈیسن (آئی آر سی ایچ) ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اس کا اہتمام آیوش کی وزارت عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے تعاون سے اور فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کی مدد سے کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ تین روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیوں کے ضابطے میں صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے عالمی ماہرین اور ریگولیٹرز کو یکجا کرے گی ۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر کم سنگچول کریں گے اور اس میں بھوٹان ، برونائی ، کیوبا ، گھانا ، انڈونیشیا ، جاپان ، نیپال ، پیراگوئے ، پولینڈ ، سری لنکا ، یوگنڈا اور زمبابوے سمیت ممالک کی شرکت متوقع ہے ، جبکہ برازیل ، مصر اور امریکہ ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوں گے ۔
ورکشاپ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور تکنیکی تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ، جس میں پانچ کلیدی مقاصد کو پورا کیا جائے گا: جن میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ، حفاظت اور افادیت کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانا ، ریگولیٹری کنورجنس میں مددکرنا ، اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات کے نظام کو بااختیار بنانا شامل ہیں۔
اس کی خصوصیات میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ ورکنگ گروپ 1 اور 3 کے جائزے شامل ہیں-جس میں جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی دوائیوں کی حفاظت ، ضابطے ، افادیت اور مطلوبہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی- اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پری کلینیکل ریسرچ ، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، اور سیفٹی کیس اسٹڈیز پر سیشن ، جس میں اشواگندھا (ویتنیا سومنیفیرا) پر مرکوز مباحثہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
شرکاء پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ لیبارٹریوں میں ایچ پی ٹی ایل سی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی دوائیوں کی شناخت ، ہیوی میٹل تجزیہ ، اور کیمو پروفائلنگ کی عملی تربیت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔ ورکشاپ میں آیوش سرکشا (فارماکو ویجیلنس) پروگرام بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا ، جس کا مقصد روایتی ادویات کی حفاظتی نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے مربوط صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ، مندوبین پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم) غازی آباد ، اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
براعظموں کے انضباطی حکام اور ماہرین کی شرکت کے ساتھ ، ورکشاپ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ عالمی معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور روایتی ادویات کے محفوظ ، موثر انضمام کو اصل دھارے کے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔