AYUSH
India to Host WHO - IRCH Workshop on Herbal Medicine Safety and Regulations from August 6
Three-Day Technical Meet to Feature Hands-on Training, Case Studies, and Global Regulatory Dialogues
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the prestigious WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) Workshop from August 6 to 8, 2025, at Hotel Fortune District Centre, Ghaziabad. This is being organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), the three-day international workshop will bring together global experts and regulators to strengthen capacity in the regulation of herbal medicines.
The event will be inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH. Physical participation from countries including Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka, Uganda, and Zimbabwe is expected, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA will join virtually.
The workshop will serve as a platform for international cooperation and technical exchange, addressing five key objectives: fostering collaboration, enhancing safety and efficacy mechanisms, supporting regulatory convergence, and empowering traditional medicine systems globally.
Among the highlights are reviews of WHO–IRCH Working Groups 1 and 3—focusing on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines—alongside sessions on pre-clinical research, regulatory frameworks, and safety case studies, including a focused discussion on Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Participants will benefit from hands-on training in herbal drug identification, heavy metal analysis, and chemo-profiling using HPTLC technology at PCIM&H laboratories. The workshop will also introduce the Ayush Suraksha (Pharmacovigilance) Programme, aimed at strengthening safety monitoring of traditional medicines.
To provide deeper exposure to India's integrative health ecosystem, the delegates will undertake visits to PCIM&H, the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
With participation from regulatory authorities and experts across continents, the workshop is expected to contribute significantly towards harmonizing global standards and promoting the safe, effective integration of traditional medicine into mainstream public health systems.

આયુષ
ભારત 6 ઓગસ્ટથી હર્બલ દવા સલામતી અને નિયમન પર WHO-IRCH વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરશે
ત્રણ દિવસીય ટેકનિકલ મીટમાં વ્યવહારું તાલીમ, કેસ સ્ટડી અને વૈશ્વિક નિયમનકારી સંવાદનો સમાવેશ થશે
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત 6 થી 8 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત WHO-ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રેગ્યુલેટરી કોઓપરેશન ફોર હર્બલ મેડિસિન્સ (IRCH) વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરશે. આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન (WHO) અને ફાર્માકોપીયા કમિશન ફોર ઇન્ડિયન મેડિસિન એન્ડ હોમિયોપેથી (PCIM&H)ના સહયોગથી આયોજિત, ત્રણ દિવસીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્કશોપ હર્બલ દવાઓના નિયમન માટે ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વૈશ્વિક નિષ્ણાતો અને નિયમનકારોને એકસાથે લાવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા અને WHO-IRCHના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. કિમ સુંગચોલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. ભૂતાન, બ્રુનેઈ, ક્યુબા, ઘાના, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, જાપાન, નેપાળ, પેરાગ્વે, પોલેન્ડ, શ્રીલંકા, યુગાન્ડા અને ઝિમ્બાબ્વે સહિતના દેશો વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જ્યારે બ્રાઝિલ, ઇજિપ્ત અને યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાશે.
આ વર્કશોપ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ અને તકનીકી વિનિમય માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે, જેમાં પાંચ મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો છે: સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, સલામતી અને અસરકારકતા પદ્ધતિઓ વધારવી, નિયમનકારી સંકલનને ટેકો આપવો અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીઓને સશક્ત બનાવવી.
હાઇલાઇટ્સમાં WHO-IRCH કાર્યકારી જૂથો 1 અને 3ની સમીક્ષાઓ સામેલ છે - જે હર્બલ દવાઓની સલામતી, નિયમન, અસરકારકતા અને હેતુપૂર્વકના ઉપયોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે - તેમજ પ્રી-ક્લિનિકલ સંશોધન, નિયમનકારી માળખા અને સલામતી કેસ સ્ટડીઝ પર સત્રો, જેમાં અશ્વગંધા (વિથાનિયા સોમ્નિફેરા) પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ચર્ચાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
PCIM&H પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાં HPTLC તકનીકનો ઉપયોગ કરીને હર્બલ દવા ઓળખ, ભારે ધાતુ વિશ્લેષણ અને કીમો-પ્રોફાઇલિંગમાં વ્યવહારું તાલીમનો લાભ સહભાગીઓને મળશે. આ વર્કશોપ આયુષ સુરક્ષા (ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ) કાર્યક્રમ પણ શરૂ કરશે, જેનો હેતુ પરંપરાગત દવાઓની સલામતી દેખરેખને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
ભારતના સંકલિત આરોગ્યસંભાળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમની ઊંડાણપૂર્વકની સમજ પૂરી પાડવા માટે, પ્રતિનિધિઓ PCIM&H, નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ યુનાની મેડિસિન (NIUM), ગાઝિયાબાદ અને ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ (AIIA), નવી દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત લેશે.
વિવિધ ખંડોના નિયમનકારી અધિકારીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોની ભાગીદારી સાથે, આ વર્કશોપ વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોના સુમેળમાં અને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહની જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરંપરાગત દવાના સલામત, અસરકારક એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.