AYUSH
India to Host WHO - IRCH Workshop on Herbal Medicine Safety and Regulations from August 6
Three-Day Technical Meet to Feature Hands-on Training, Case Studies, and Global Regulatory Dialogues
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the prestigious WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) Workshop from August 6 to 8, 2025, at Hotel Fortune District Centre, Ghaziabad. This is being organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), the three-day international workshop will bring together global experts and regulators to strengthen capacity in the regulation of herbal medicines.
The event will be inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH. Physical participation from countries including Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka, Uganda, and Zimbabwe is expected, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA will join virtually.
The workshop will serve as a platform for international cooperation and technical exchange, addressing five key objectives: fostering collaboration, enhancing safety and efficacy mechanisms, supporting regulatory convergence, and empowering traditional medicine systems globally.
Among the highlights are reviews of WHO–IRCH Working Groups 1 and 3—focusing on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines—alongside sessions on pre-clinical research, regulatory frameworks, and safety case studies, including a focused discussion on Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Participants will benefit from hands-on training in herbal drug identification, heavy metal analysis, and chemo-profiling using HPTLC technology at PCIM&H laboratories. The workshop will also introduce the Ayush Suraksha (Pharmacovigilance) Programme, aimed at strengthening safety monitoring of traditional medicines.
To provide deeper exposure to India's integrative health ecosystem, the delegates will undertake visits to PCIM&H, the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
With participation from regulatory authorities and experts across continents, the workshop is expected to contribute significantly towards harmonizing global standards and promoting the safe, effective integration of traditional medicine into mainstream public health systems.

आयुष मंत्रालय
भारत 6 ऑगस्टपासून वनौषधी सुरक्षा आणि नियमन यावर डब्ल्यूएचओ-आयआरसीएच कार्यशाळेचे करणार आयोजन
व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, केस स्टडीज आणि जागतिक नियामक संवाद हे या तीन दिवसीय तांत्रिक बैठकीचे असणार वैशिष्ट्य
05 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारत 6 ते 8 ऑगस्ट, 2025 दरम्यान गाझियाबाद मधील हॉटेल फॉर्च्यून डिस्ट्रिक्ट सेंटर येथे प्रतिष्ठित डब्ल्यूएचओ-आंतरराष्ट्रीय वनौषधी नियामक सहकार्य (आयआरसीएच) कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करणार आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (डब्ल्यूएचओ) सहकार्याने आणि फार्माकोपिया कमिशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन अँड होमिओपॅथी (PCIM&H) च्या पाठिंब्याने ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली आहे. या तीन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेच्या निमित्ताने वनौषधींची नियमन क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी जागतिक तज्ञ आणि नियामक एकाच मंचावर येतील.
या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ-आयआरसीएच चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. किम सुंगचोल करतील. भूतान, ब्रुनेई, क्युबा, घाना, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, नेपाळ, पॅराग्वे, पोलंड, श्रीलंका, युगांडा आणि झिम्बाब्वे या देशांचा प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे, तर ब्राझील, इजिप्त आणि अमेरिका दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी होतील.
ही कार्यशाळा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि तांत्रिक आदानप्रदानासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल. सहकार्याला चालना देणे, सुरक्षितता आणि प्रभावी तंत्राला चालना देणे, नियामक व्यवस्थेला समर्थन देणे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींना सक्षम बनवणे ही याची पाच प्रमुख उद्दिष्टे आहेत.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये डब्ल्यूएचओ-आयआरसीएच कार्यगट 1 आणि 3 चा आढावा समाविष्ट आहे जो वनौषधींची सुरक्षितता, नियमन, परिणामकारकता आणि इच्छित वापरावर केंद्रित आहे. याशिवाय प्री-क्लिनिकल संशोधन, नियामक चौकटी आणि सुरक्षितता केस स्टडीजवरील सत्रे होणार असून यामध्ये अश्वगंधा (विथानिया सोम्निफेरा) वर विशेष चर्चा समाविष्ट आहे.
सहभागींना PCIM&H प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये एचपीटीएलसी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून वनौषधी ओळख, हेवी मेटल विश्लेषण आणि किमो -प्रोफाइलिंगमधील प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षणाचा लाभ घेता येईल. कार्यशाळेत पारंपरिक औषधांची सुरक्षितता देखरेख मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयुष सुरक्षा (फार्माकोव्हिजिलन्स) कार्यक्रम देखील सुरु केला जाईल.
भारताच्या एकात्मिक आरोग्य परिसंस्थेबाबत सखोल माहिती देण्यासाठी, कार्यशाळेला आलेले प्रतिनिधी PCIM&H, राष्ट्रीय युनानी औषध संस्था, गाझियाबाद आणि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (AIIA), नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट देतील.
विविध महाद्वीपांचे नियामक अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांच्या सहभागासह, ही कार्यशाळा जागतिक मानके सुसंगत बनवण्यासाठी आणि मुख्य प्रवाहातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रणालींमध्ये पारंपारिक औषधांच्या सुरक्षित, प्रभावी एकीकरणाला चालना देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.