আয়ুষ
৬-৮ অগাস্ট ভেষজ ওষুধ সুরক্ষা এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কিত হু-আইআরসিএইচ কর্মশালার আয়োজন ভারতের
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
৬ থেকে ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২৫-এ গাজিয়াবাদের এক হোটেলে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ হু -ইন্টারন্যাশনাল রেগুলেটরি কো-অপারেশন ফর হার্বাল মেডিসিনস (আইআরসিএইচ) কর্মশালার আয়োজন করতে চলেছে ভারত। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার (হু) সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক।
সহযোগিতায় রয়েছে ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি। তিন দিনের এই আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মশালায় হাজির থাকবেন ভেষজ ওষুধের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা এবং হু-আইআরসিএইচ-এর চেয়ারপার্সন ডঃ কিম সুংচোল এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভুটান, ব্রুনেই, কিউবা, ঘানা, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, জাপান, নেপাল, প্যারাগুয়ে, পোল্যান্ড, শ্রীলঙ্কা, উগান্ডা এবং জিম্বাবোয়ের মতো দেশগুলি সরাসরি যোগ দিতে চলেছে। অন্যদিকে, ব্রাজিল, মিশর এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভার্চুয়ালি যোগদান করবে।
এই কর্মশালাটি আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত বিনিময়ের জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতা প্রক্রিয়া বৃদ্ধি, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী পরম্পরাগত ওষুধ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষমতায়ন।
প্রাক-ক্লিনিক্যাল গবেষণা, নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাঠামো এবং সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি অশ্বগন্ধা (উইথানিয়া সোমনিফেরা) নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথির ল্যাবরেটরিতে এইচপিটিএলসি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে ভেষজ ওষুধ সনাক্তকরণ, ভারী ধাতু বিশ্লেষণ এবং কেমো-প্রোফাইলিং সম্পর্কে হাতে-কলমে প্রশিক্ষণের সুবিধা পাবেন। কর্মশালায় আয়ুষ সুরক্ষা (ফার্মাকোভিজিল্যান্স) কর্মসূচিও চালু করা হবে।
ভারতের সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য পরিমণ্ডলের আরও গভীর অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের জন্য, প্রতিনিধিরা ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি, গাজিয়াবাদের জাতীয় ইউনানি মেডিসিন ইনস্টিটিউট এবং নয়াদিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ পরিদর্শন করবেন।

AYUSH
India to Host WHO - IRCH Workshop on Herbal Medicine Safety and Regulations from August 6
Three-Day Technical Meet to Feature Hands-on Training, Case Studies, and Global Regulatory Dialogues
05 AUG 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the prestigious WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) Workshop from August 6 to 8, 2025, at Hotel Fortune District Centre, Ghaziabad. This is being organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), the three-day international workshop will bring together global experts and regulators to strengthen capacity in the regulation of herbal medicines.
The event will be inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH. Physical participation from countries including Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka, Uganda, and Zimbabwe is expected, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA will join virtually.
The workshop will serve as a platform for international cooperation and technical exchange, addressing five key objectives: fostering collaboration, enhancing safety and efficacy mechanisms, supporting regulatory convergence, and empowering traditional medicine systems globally.
Among the highlights are reviews of WHO–IRCH Working Groups 1 and 3—focusing on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines—alongside sessions on pre-clinical research, regulatory frameworks, and safety case studies, including a focused discussion on Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Participants will benefit from hands-on training in herbal drug identification, heavy metal analysis, and chemo-profiling using HPTLC technology at PCIM&H laboratories. The workshop will also introduce the Ayush Suraksha (Pharmacovigilance) Programme, aimed at strengthening safety monitoring of traditional medicines.
To provide deeper exposure to India's integrative health ecosystem, the delegates will undertake visits to PCIM&H, the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
With participation from regulatory authorities and experts across continents, the workshop is expected to contribute significantly towards harmonizing global standards and promoting the safe, effective integration of traditional medicine into mainstream public health systems.