Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CAT Guwahati Gets Its Own Complex After as long as 40 Years: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls It a Symbol of North East’s rapid Transformation under PM Narendra Modi
“Tribunal’s Infrastructure Upgrade Coincides with Disposal of Over One-Third of the total CAT number of Cases since 1985 in just last Last Decade of the Modi Govt,” says Union Minister
02 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Inaugurating the new Court-cum-Office Complex of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) in Guwahati today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the development as a reflection of the remarkable transformation witnessed by the North East over the past decade.
The Guwahati bench of CAT, among the oldest in the country, now finally has its dedicated infrastructure nearly 40 years after its establishment.
Addressing a gathering that included Assam Cabinet Minister Ranjit Kumar Das, CAT Chairman Justice R.K. Morey, other judicial dignitaries, and members of the legal fraternity, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored how the Modi government’s focus since 2014 has translated into tangible change across the region.
Highlighting the specific evolution of CAT, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while the tribunal was set up in 1985 to ensure accessible and time-bound justice for government employees, it struggled for decades with backlog and operational constraints. “The Guwahati bench was constrained to function from a rented premises before PM Narendra Modi took over and it could get it's own building complex ,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited statistics to showcase the turnaround: Of the 8.88 lakh cases disposed of by CAT since 1985, over 2.54 lakh were cleared in the last ten years alone—accounting for nearly one-third of the total disposals. The newly inaugurated Guwahati complex includes state-of-the-art features such as earthquake-resistant construction, CCTV surveillance, and facilities for differently-abled users. Dr. Jitendra Singh also acknowledged the swift action by the Assam government in providing land and enabling completion of the building within just three years—a timeline he noted is rare even in private sector projects.
The Minister credited technological interventions—e-filing, video conferencing, digital judicial records, and online payment systems—as key enablers in ensuring continuity even during the COVID-19 lockdown. He recalled that new benches in Jammu and Srinagar were operationalised during the pandemic, yet managed 100% disposal rates due to video-based hearings.
Addressing systemic reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to a critical amendment that now allows administrative members to head CAT benches, a departure from the earlier requirement of only judicial members. “There were concerns initially, but experience has shown that seasoned administrators are fully capable of understanding and applying service rules judiciously,” he said, adding that the move has helped reduce pendency and improve bench functioning.
Dr. Jitendra Singh did not shy away from raising concerns about repeated litigation. “If every decision ends up back in the High Court, we need to ask whether something is amiss. This defeats the founding vision of CAT,” he said, urging legal stakeholders to introspect and collaborate to uphold the sanctity of the institution.
In closing, he reiterated the Centre’s continued commitment to supporting CAT and its mission of delivering speedy justice. “We are ready to cooperate with all stakeholders to preserve the integrity of this unique institution,” he affirmed.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی اے ٹی گوہاٹی کو 40 سال بعد اپنا ذاتی کمپلیکس حاصل ہوا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی علامت قرار دیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا:‘‘ٹریبیونل کے انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری اُس وقت ہو رہی ہے جب گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں مودی حکومت کے تحت سی اے ٹی کے کل مقدمات کا ایک تہائی سے زائد نمٹایا جا چکا ہے، جو 1985 سے زیر التوا تھے’’
02 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گوہاٹی میں سی اے ٹی کے نئے کورٹ-کم-آفس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘یہ شمال مشرق کی گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی بے مثال تبدیلی کا عکاس ہے’’
آج گوہاٹی میں ‘‘سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبیونل (سی اے ٹی) کے نئے کورٹ-کم-آفس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس ترقی کو شمال مشرق کی گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہونے والی قابلِ ذکر تبدیلی کی علامت قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی بینچ، جو ملک کے قدیم ترین سی اے ٹی بینچز میں شامل ہے، تقریباً 40 سال بعد آخرکار اپنی مخصوص عمارت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔اس سے قبل یہ بینچ کرایے کی عمارت سے کام کر رہی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے—جس میں آسام کے کابینہ وزیر رنجیت کمار داس،سی اے ٹی کے چیئرمین جسٹس آر کے مورے،دیگر معزز عدالتی شخصیات اور قانونی برادری کے ارکان شریک تھے—اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2014 سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی مخصوص توجہ نے خطے میں زمینی سطح پر تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔
سی اے ٹی کے مخصوص ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب 1985 میں ٹریبونل قائم کیا گیا تھا اس کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے قابل رسائی اور وقت کے پابند انصاف کو یقینی بنانا تھا، اس نے کئی دہائیوں تک پسماندگی اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘گوہاٹی بنچ کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے سے پہلے کرائے کی عمارت سے کام کرنے پر مجبور کیا گیا تھا جبکہ اسے اپنا بلڈنگ کمپلیکس مل سکتا تھا’’۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اعداد و شمار کی مدد سے واضح کیا کہ 1985 سے اب تک سی اے ٹی نے 8.88 لاکھ مقدمات نمٹائے ہیں، جن میں سے 2.54 لاکھ صرف پچھلے دس برسوں میں نمٹائے گئے،یعنی کل مقدمات کا تقریباً ایک تہائی۔نئے کمپلیکس میں زلزلہ مزاحم تعمیر، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، اور خصوصی افراد کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔انہوں نے آسام حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس نے زمین فراہم کی اور صرف تین سال میں عمارت مکمل کی،جو کہ انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے میں بھی شاذ و نادر ہی ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای-فائلنگ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، ڈیجیٹل عدالتی ریکارڈز اور آن لائن ادائیگی جیسے اقدامات کو کووِڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کام کے تسلسل کا ضامن قرار دیا۔انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جموں اور سری نگرمیں نئے سی اے ٹی بینچز کا آغاز بھی اسی دور میں ہوا، جہاں ویڈیو پر مبنی سماعتوں کے ذریعے 100فیصد فیصلے کیے گئے۔
نظامی اصلاحات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک اہم ترمیم کا حوالہ دیا جو اب انتظامی ارکان کو CAT بنچوں کی سربراہی کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جو صرف عدالتی ارکان کی پہلے کی ضرورت سے الگ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ابتدائی طور پر خدشات تھے، لیکن تجربے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تجربہ کار منتظمین سروس رولز کو درست طریقے سے سمجھنے اور لاگو کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں،’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام سے التوا کو کم کرنے اور بنچ کے کام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس پر بھی تشویش ظاہر کی کہ اکثر فیصلے ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج ہو جاتے ہیں، جس سے سی اے ٹی کے بنیادی مقصد کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
اگر ہر فیصلہ ہائی کورٹ میں جا رہا ہے، تو ہمیں خود سے سوال کرنا ہوگا کہ کہیں کچھ کمی تو نہیں؟’’
انہوں نے قانونی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ادارے کی تقدیس برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تعاون کرے۔
اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکز ی حکومت سی اے ٹی کے مشن اور تیز رفتار انصاف کی فراہمی کے عزم میں مکمل طور پر شریک ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘ہم تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تعاون کے لیے تیار ہیں تاکہ اس منفرد ادارے کی ساکھ اور افادیت قائم رکھی جا سکے’’۔