Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CAT Guwahati Gets Its Own Complex After as long as 40 Years: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls It a Symbol of North East’s rapid Transformation under PM Narendra Modi
“Tribunal’s Infrastructure Upgrade Coincides with Disposal of Over One-Third of the total CAT number of Cases since 1985 in just last Last Decade of the Modi Govt,” says Union Minister
02 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Inaugurating the new Court-cum-Office Complex of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) in Guwahati today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the development as a reflection of the remarkable transformation witnessed by the North East over the past decade.
The Guwahati bench of CAT, among the oldest in the country, now finally has its dedicated infrastructure nearly 40 years after its establishment.
Addressing a gathering that included Assam Cabinet Minister Ranjit Kumar Das, CAT Chairman Justice R.K. Morey, other judicial dignitaries, and members of the legal fraternity, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored how the Modi government’s focus since 2014 has translated into tangible change across the region.
Highlighting the specific evolution of CAT, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while the tribunal was set up in 1985 to ensure accessible and time-bound justice for government employees, it struggled for decades with backlog and operational constraints. “The Guwahati bench was constrained to function from a rented premises before PM Narendra Modi took over and it could get it's own building complex ,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited statistics to showcase the turnaround: Of the 8.88 lakh cases disposed of by CAT since 1985, over 2.54 lakh were cleared in the last ten years alone—accounting for nearly one-third of the total disposals. The newly inaugurated Guwahati complex includes state-of-the-art features such as earthquake-resistant construction, CCTV surveillance, and facilities for differently-abled users. Dr. Jitendra Singh also acknowledged the swift action by the Assam government in providing land and enabling completion of the building within just three years—a timeline he noted is rare even in private sector projects.
The Minister credited technological interventions—e-filing, video conferencing, digital judicial records, and online payment systems—as key enablers in ensuring continuity even during the COVID-19 lockdown. He recalled that new benches in Jammu and Srinagar were operationalised during the pandemic, yet managed 100% disposal rates due to video-based hearings.
Addressing systemic reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to a critical amendment that now allows administrative members to head CAT benches, a departure from the earlier requirement of only judicial members. “There were concerns initially, but experience has shown that seasoned administrators are fully capable of understanding and applying service rules judiciously,” he said, adding that the move has helped reduce pendency and improve bench functioning.
Dr. Jitendra Singh did not shy away from raising concerns about repeated litigation. “If every decision ends up back in the High Court, we need to ask whether something is amiss. This defeats the founding vision of CAT,” he said, urging legal stakeholders to introspect and collaborate to uphold the sanctity of the institution.
In closing, he reiterated the Centre’s continued commitment to supporting CAT and its mission of delivering speedy justice. “We are ready to cooperate with all stakeholders to preserve the integrity of this unique institution,” he affirmed.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कैट गुवाहाटी को 40 साल बाद मिला अपना परिसर: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर में तेजी से हो रहे बदलाव का प्रतीक बताया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "ट्रिब्यूनल के बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन मोदी सरकार के पिछले दस वर्षों में कैट द्वारा निपटाए गए मामलों के अनुरूप है। 1985 के बाद से कैट द्वारा निपटाए गए कुल मामलों में से एक तिहाई से अधिक मामले पिछले दशक के दौरान निपटाए गए हैं।”
02 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
आज गुवाहाटी में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण (कैट) के नए न्यायालय-सह-कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस विकास को पिछले दशक में पूर्वोत्तर में हुए उल्लेखनीय बदलाव का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
देश की सबसे पुरानी पीठों में से एक, कैट की गुवाहाटी पीठ को अपनी स्थापना के लगभग 40 वर्ष बाद अब अपना समर्पित बुनियादी ढांचा मिल गया है।
असम के कैबिनेट मंत्री रंजीत कुमार दास, कैट के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति आर.के. मोरे, अन्य न्यायिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और कानूनी समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2014 के बाद से मोदी सरकार के फोकस की वजह से पूरे क्षेत्र में ठोस बदलाव आया है।
कैट के क्रमिक विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यद्यपि इस ट्रिब्यूनल की स्थापना 1985 में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए सुलभ और समयबद्ध न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी, फिर भी इसे दशकों तक लंबित मामलों और संचालन संबंधी बाधाओं से जूझना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यभार संभालने और पीठ को अपना भवन परिसर मिलने से पहले, गुवाहाटी पीठ को किराए के परिसर से काम करना पड़ता था।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बदलाव को दर्शाने वाले आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए: 1985 से कैट द्वारा निपटाए गए 8.88 लाख मामलों में से 2.54 लाख से ज़्यादा मामले पिछले दस वर्षों में ही निपटाए गए—जो कुल निपटान का लगभग एक-तिहाई है। नवनिर्मित गुवाहाटी परिसर में भूकंपरोधी निर्माण, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और दिव्यांगों के लिए सुविधाओं जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने असम सरकार द्वारा भूमि उपलब्ध कराने और भवन को केवल तीन वर्षों के भीतर पूरा करने में की गई त्वरित कार्रवाई की भी सराहना की—उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय-सीमा निजी क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं में भी देखने को नहीं मिलती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने तकनीकी उपायों— ई-फाइलिंग, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, डिजिटल न्यायिक रिकॉर्ड और ऑनलाइन भुगतान प्रणालियों— को कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने में प्रमुख सहायक बताया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि महामारी के दौरान जम्मू और श्रीनगर में नई पीठें स्थापित की गईं, दोनों पीठों में वीडियो-आधारित सुनवाई के कारण शत-प्रतिशत निपटान दर हासिल की गई।
व्यवस्थागत सुधारों पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन का उल्लेख किया जिसके तहत अब प्रशासनिक सदस्यों को कैट बेंचों की अध्यक्षता करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जो पहले के न्यायिक सदस्यों की अनिवार्यता से अलग है। उन्होंने कहा, "शुरुआत में कुछ चिंताएं थीं, लेकिन अनुभव से पता चला है कि अनुभवी प्रशासक सेवा नियमों को समझने और उन्हें विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से लागू करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस कदम से लंबित मामलों में कमी आई है और बेंच की कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बार-बार होने वाले मुक़दमों पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर हर निर्णय वापस उच्च न्यायालय में ही जाता है, तो हमें यह समझना होगा कि कहीं कुछ गड़बड़ तो नहीं है। यह कैट के मूल उद्देश्य को ही विफल करता है।" उन्होंने क़ानूनी हितधारकों से आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और संस्था की पवित्रता बनाए रखने के लिए सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने भाषण के आखिर में, उन्होंने कैट और शीघ्र न्याय प्रदान करने के उसके मिशन को समर्थन देने के लिए केंद्र की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, "हम इस अनूठी संस्था की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार हैं।"