Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLAN TO EXTEND PM E-DRIVE
01 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has facilitated the installation of public charging stations by private entrepreneurs through guidelines issued by the Ministry of Power, vide letter No. 12/2/2018-EV dated 17.09.2024. Further, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for setting up of adequate charging infrastructure for various categories of vehicles on pan India basis in consultation with Central Ministries/ Authorities, State Governments, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), etc. In addition to setting up EV charging infrastructure within city limits, the Scheme also envisages selected inter-city/ inter-state highways to be made EV ready.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو کی توسیع کا منصوبہ
01 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط نمبر 12/2/2018-EV مورخہ 17.09.2024 کے ذریعے نجی کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزارتوں/ اتھارٹیز، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) وغیرہ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے مناسب چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ شہری حدود میں برقی موٹر گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم برقی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے معقول منتخبہ بین شہری/بین ریاستی شاہراہوں کا بھی تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو شری نواس ورما کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔