भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव का विस्तार करने की योजना
01 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से, दिनांक 17.09.2024 के पत्र संख्या 12/2/2018-ईवी के माध्यम से, निजी उद्यमियों द्वारा सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाया है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/प्राधिकरणों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) आदि के परामर्श से, अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विभिन्न श्रेणियों के वाहनों के लिए पर्याप्त चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने हेतु पीएम -ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। शहरी सीमा के भीतर ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के अलावा, इस योजना में चुनिंदा अंतर-शहरी/अंतर-राज्यीय राजमार्गों को ईवी के लिए तैयार करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLAN TO EXTEND PM E-DRIVE
01 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has facilitated the installation of public charging stations by private entrepreneurs through guidelines issued by the Ministry of Power, vide letter No. 12/2/2018-EV dated 17.09.2024. Further, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for setting up of adequate charging infrastructure for various categories of vehicles on pan India basis in consultation with Central Ministries/ Authorities, State Governments, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), etc. In addition to setting up EV charging infrastructure within city limits, the Scheme also envisages selected inter-city/ inter-state highways to be made EV ready.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.