Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Sectors Identified for Investment in North East
30 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. State Governments are actively engaged with all the investors for grounding of these MoUs. Various steps have been taken by the North Eastern State Governments to facilitate investment, which inter alia, include single window clearance, establishment of investment promotion agency, creation of land banks, incentives for investments etc. All the North Eastern States have also appointed a Nodal Officer in their respective States for grounding of MoUs. Further, the progress of grounding of MoUs is being monitored regularly by MDoNER through review meetings with the State Governments.
The State Governments promote the adoption of low-carbon technologies and environmentally sustainable practices to achieve economic development while preserving ecological integrity in the ecologically sensitive North Eastern Region. Priority is given to the projects which are not causing hazardous impacts and are categorized as Green industries, causing minimal negative impact to the local environment.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বে বিনিয়োগের জন্য চিহ্নিত খাতগুলি
30 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই ২০২৫: উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (ডোনার) ‘রাইজিং নর্থইস্ট ইনভেস্টরস সামিট ২০২৫’ আয়োজন করেছে, যার উদ্দেশ্য উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগকে ত্বরান্বিত করা। এই সম্মেলনে যে ক্ষেত্রগুলোকে বিনিয়োগের জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, সেগুলো হল পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা, কৃষি-খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র, বস্ত্র, হস্ততাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও পরিষেবা, বিনোদন ও ক্রীড়া, পরিকাঠামো ও লজিস্টিকস এবং জ্বালানি। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে যাতে এই সমঝোতা স্মারকগুলো (মউ) বাস্তবায়ন করা যায়। বিনিয়োগকে সহজ করতে উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্য সরকারগুলি একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে— যেমন একক জানালা অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থা, বিনিয়োগের প্রচার সংস্থা তৈরি, ল্যান্ড-ব্যাংক গঠন, বিনিয়োগে প্রণোদনা ইত্যাদি। প্রতিটি রাজ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একজন নোডাল অফিসারও নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, সমঝোতা স্মারকগুলির অগ্রগতি নিয়মিতভাবে ডোনার মন্ত্রক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পরিবেশগতভাবে সংবেদনশীল এলাকায় পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সাধনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলি কম-কার্বন প্রযুক্তি ও পরিবেশবান্ধব পদ্ধতির গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করছে। যেসব প্রকল্পে ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব নেই এবং যেগুলি ‘সবুজ শিল্প’ হিসেবে শ্রেণিবদ্ধ, যা স্থানীয় পরিবেশের উপর ন্যূনতম নেতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলে— সেসব প্রকল্পকেই অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. সুকান্ত মজুমদার এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।