Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Sectors Identified for Investment in North East
30 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. State Governments are actively engaged with all the investors for grounding of these MoUs. Various steps have been taken by the North Eastern State Governments to facilitate investment, which inter alia, include single window clearance, establishment of investment promotion agency, creation of land banks, incentives for investments etc. All the North Eastern States have also appointed a Nodal Officer in their respective States for grounding of MoUs. Further, the progress of grounding of MoUs is being monitored regularly by MDoNER through review meetings with the State Governments.
The State Governments promote the adoption of low-carbon technologies and environmentally sustainable practices to achieve economic development while preserving ecological integrity in the ecologically sensitive North Eastern Region. Priority is given to the projects which are not causing hazardous impacts and are categorized as Green industries, causing minimal negative impact to the local environment.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے شعبے
30 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے سمٹ کے فوکس سیکٹرز کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی؛ ایگرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبے؛ ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال؛ تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی؛ آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس ؛ تفریح اور کھیل؛ انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس؛ اور توانائی. ریاستی حکومتیں ان مفاہمت ناموں کو بنیاد بنانے کے لیے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے والی ایجنسی کا قیام، زمینی بینکوں کا قیام، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مراعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ایم او یوز کی بنیاد پر ہونے والی پیشرفت کی ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتیں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس شمال مشرقی خطے میں ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جو خطرناک اثرات کا باعث نہیں بن رہے ہیں اور جنہیں سبز صنعتوں کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے، جس سے مقامی ماحول پر کم سے کم منفی اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔