Ministry of Rural Development
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPED UNDER PMGSY-III
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) was launched in 2019 for consolidation of the existing Rural Road Network by upgradation of 1,25,000 kms of existing Through Routes and Major Rural Links that connect habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets, Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. As on 25-7-2025, a total of 15,972 roads of 1,22,419 km length, and 3,212 bridges have been sanctioned under PMGSY-III, out of which 11,727 roads of 98,588 km length and 1,373 bridges have already been constructed across the country.
In the State of Gujarat, a total of 300 roads of 2,976 km length and 191 bridges have been sanctioned under PMGSY III, out of which 283 roads of 2,866 km length and 33 bridges have been completed as on 25-7-2025.
State/ UT-wise project sanctioned under PMGSY-III is at annexure.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in part (b) of reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1495 to be answered on 29.07.2025.
The State/ UT-wise details of the road length sanctioned under PMGSY-III
Sr.No.
State Name
Sanctioned
No of road works
Length (km)
No of bridge
1
Andaman And Nicobar
32
200.24
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
412
3,203.94
77
3
Arunachal Pradesh
171
1,374.14
67
4
Assam
654
4,247.11
69
5
Bihar
733
6,162.17
709
6
Chhattisgarh
534
5,605.61
112
7
Goa
10
62.62
2
8
Gujarat
300
2,975.93
191
9
Haryana
259
2,496.33
0
10
Himachal Pradesh
299
3,123.12
43
11
Jammu And Kashmir
223
1,752.12
66
12
Jharkhand
449
4,130.23
145
13
Karnataka
825
5,603.48
116
14
Kerala
284
1,421.07
11
15
Ladakh
55
455.63
0
16
Madhya Pradesh
1,075
12,347.68
806
17
Maharashtra
993
6,409.03
213
18
Manipur
97
783.21
0
19
Meghalaya
143
1,225.41
55
20
Mizoram
17
487.50
7
21
Nagaland
43
545.12
0
22
Odisha
1,401
9,351.08
148
23
Puducherry
41
107.76
0
24
Punjab
339
3,364.61
67
25
Rajasthan
918
8,658.34
41
26
Sikkim
45
285.90
20
27
Tamil Nadu
1,826
7,377.07
83
28
Telangana
361
2,423.14
138
29
Tripura
99
777.22
6
30
Uttar Pradesh
2,560
18,938.04
5
31
Uttarakhand
212
2,287.95
9
32
West Bengal
562
4,236.31
6
Total
15,972
1,22,419.09
3,212
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-سوم کے تحت تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا سوم (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-سوم)2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ موجودہ رورل روڈ نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔اس کے لیے 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے موجودہ تھرو روٹس اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جو بستیوں کو گرامین زرعی بازاروں، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ 25 جولائی 2025 تک، پی ایم جی ایس وائی سوم کے تحت کل 15,972 سڑکیں اور 3,212 پل جن کی لمبائی 1,22,419 کلومیٹر ہے، کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 11,727 سڑکیں اور 1,373 پل جن کی لمبائی 98,588 کلومیٹر ہے ملک بھر میں پہلے ہی تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔
ریاست گجرات میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی سوم کے تحت 2,976 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی کل 300 سڑکیں اور 191 پلوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 25-7-2025 تک 2866 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی 283 سڑکیں اور 33 پل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی سوم کے تحت منظور شدہ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے منصوبے ضمیمہ میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1495 کے جواب کے حصہ (بی) میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ، جس کا جواب 29 جولائی 2025 کو دیاگیا
پی ایم جی ایس وائی –سوم کے تحت منظور شدہ سڑک کی لمبائی کی یوٹی / ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ
سڑک کے کاموں کی تعداد
لمبائی (کلو میٹر)
پل کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
32
200.24
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
412
3,203.94
77
3
اروناچل پردیش
171
1,374.14
67
4
آسام
654
4,247.11
69
5
بہار
733
6,162.17
709
6
چھتیس گڑھ
534
5,605.61
112
7
گوا
10
62.62
2
8
گجرات
300
2,975.93
191
9
ہریانہ
259
2,496.33
0
10
ہماچل پردیش
299
3,123.12
43
11
جموں و کشمیر
223
1,752.12
66
12
جھارکھنڈ
449
4,130.23
145
13
کرناٹک
825
5,603.48
116
14
کیرالہ
284
1,421.07
11
15
لداخ
55
455.63
0
16
مدھیہ پردیش
1,075
12,347.68
806
17
مہاراشٹر
993
6,409.03
213
18
منی پور
97
783.21
0
19
میگھالیہ
143
1,225.41
55
20
میزورم
17
487.50
7
21
ناگالینڈ
43
545.12
0
22
اڈیشہ
1,401
9,351.08
148
23
پدوچیری
41
107.76
0
24
پنجاب
339
3,364.61
67
25
راجستھان
918
8,658.34
41
26
سکم
45
285.90
20
27
تمل ناڈو
1,826
7,377.07
83
28
تلنگانہ
361
2,423.14
138
29
تریپورہ
99
777.22
6
30
اتر پردیش
2,560
18,938.04
5
31
اتراکھنڈ
212
2,287.95
9
32
مغربی بنگال
562
4,236.31
6
کل
15,972
1,22,419.09
3,212
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔