Ministry of Rural Development
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPED UNDER PMGSY-III
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) was launched in 2019 for consolidation of the existing Rural Road Network by upgradation of 1,25,000 kms of existing Through Routes and Major Rural Links that connect habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets, Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. As on 25-7-2025, a total of 15,972 roads of 1,22,419 km length, and 3,212 bridges have been sanctioned under PMGSY-III, out of which 11,727 roads of 98,588 km length and 1,373 bridges have already been constructed across the country.
In the State of Gujarat, a total of 300 roads of 2,976 km length and 191 bridges have been sanctioned under PMGSY III, out of which 283 roads of 2,866 km length and 33 bridges have been completed as on 25-7-2025.
State/ UT-wise project sanctioned under PMGSY-III is at annexure.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in part (b) of reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1495 to be answered on 29.07.2025.
The State/ UT-wise details of the road length sanctioned under PMGSY-III
Sr.No.
State Name
Sanctioned
No of road works
Length (km)
No of bridge
1
Andaman And Nicobar
32
200.24
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
412
3,203.94
77
3
Arunachal Pradesh
171
1,374.14
67
4
Assam
654
4,247.11
69
5
Bihar
733
6,162.17
709
6
Chhattisgarh
534
5,605.61
112
7
Goa
10
62.62
2
8
Gujarat
300
2,975.93
191
9
Haryana
259
2,496.33
0
10
Himachal Pradesh
299
3,123.12
43
11
Jammu And Kashmir
223
1,752.12
66
12
Jharkhand
449
4,130.23
145
13
Karnataka
825
5,603.48
116
14
Kerala
284
1,421.07
11
15
Ladakh
55
455.63
0
16
Madhya Pradesh
1,075
12,347.68
806
17
Maharashtra
993
6,409.03
213
18
Manipur
97
783.21
0
19
Meghalaya
143
1,225.41
55
20
Mizoram
17
487.50
7
21
Nagaland
43
545.12
0
22
Odisha
1,401
9,351.08
148
23
Puducherry
41
107.76
0
24
Punjab
339
3,364.61
67
25
Rajasthan
918
8,658.34
41
26
Sikkim
45
285.90
20
27
Tamil Nadu
1,826
7,377.07
83
28
Telangana
361
2,423.14
138
29
Tripura
99
777.22
6
30
Uttar Pradesh
2,560
18,938.04
5
31
Uttarakhand
212
2,287.95
9
32
West Bengal
562
4,236.31
6
Total
15,972
1,22,419.09
3,212
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ
29 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ-III (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-III) ਨੂੰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਲਈ 1,25,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ, ਹਾਇਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ, 1,22,419 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 15,972 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3,212 ਪੁਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 98,588 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ 11,727 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1,373 ਪੁਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 2,976 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 300 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 191 ਪੁਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ, 2,866 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ 283 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 33 ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਤ ਅਣਸਟਾਰਡ ਸਵਾਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1495 ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ (ਅ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
ਸੜਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)
ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
32
200.24
0
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
412
3,203.94
77
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
171
1,374.14
67
4
ਅਸਾਮ
654
4,247.11
69
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
733
6,162.17
709
6
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
534
5,605.61
112
7
ਗੋਆ
10
62.62
2
8
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
300
2,975.93
191
9
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
259
2,496.33
0
10
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
299
3,123.12
43
11
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
223
1,752.12
66
12
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
449
4,130.23
145
13
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
825
5,603.48
116
14
ਕੇਰਲ
284
1,421.07
11
15
ਲਦਾਖ
55
455.63
0
16
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,075
12,347.68
806
17
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
993
6,409.03
213
18
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
97
783.21
0
19
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
143
1,225.41
55
20
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
17
487.50
7
21
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
43
545.12
0
22
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
1,401
9,351.08
148
23
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
41
107.76
0
24
ਪੰਜਾਬ
339
3,364.61
67
25
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
918
8,658.34
41
26
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
45
285.90
20
27
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
1,826
7,377.07
83
28
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
361
2,423.14
138
29
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
99
777.22
6
30
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,560
18,938.04
5
31
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
212
2,287.95
9
32
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
562
4,236.31
6
ਕੁੱਲ
15,972
1,22,419.09
3,212
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਮਲੇਸ਼ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।