Ministry of Tourism
Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign
28 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Ministry of Tourism for members of the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors by encouraging their non-Indian friends to visit India, every year. Till date, 30 e-tourist visas, have been issued under the said initiative.
The objective of the initiative is to promote the tourist destinations and products of the country, including the lesser-known destinations and cultural heritage sites, with the aim of increasing India’s share in the global tourism market. Ministry of Tourism undertakes tourism promotional activities in potential source markets overseas in association with the Indian Missions overseas, travel trade industry and the State Governments/ UT Administrations to enhance tourist footfalls to the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائسپورہ مہم
28 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ’چلو انڈیا پہل وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تھی جو ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے لیے ان کے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہر سال ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دے کر ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کے سفیر بننے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اقدام کے تحت اب تک 30 ای ٹورسٹ ویزا جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں غیر معروف مقامات اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد عالمی سیاحتی بازار میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت ملک میں سیاحوں کی آمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشنوں، ٹریول ٹریڈ انڈسٹری اور ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر بیرون ملک ممکنہ بازاروں میں سیاحت کے فروغ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔