पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चलो इंडिया वैश्विक प्रवासी अभियान
28 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को हर साल भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके अतुल्य भारत के राजदूत बनाने के लिए "चलो इंडिया" पहल की शुरुआत की थी। इस पहल के तहत अब तक 30 ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों, कम प्रसिद्ध स्थलों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देश में पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों, यात्रा व्यापार उद्योग और राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के सहयोग से संभावित बाजारों में पर्यटन संवर्धन गतिविधियां चलाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign
28 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Ministry of Tourism for members of the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors by encouraging their non-Indian friends to visit India, every year. Till date, 30 e-tourist visas, have been issued under the said initiative.
The objective of the initiative is to promote the tourist destinations and products of the country, including the lesser-known destinations and cultural heritage sites, with the aim of increasing India’s share in the global tourism market. Ministry of Tourism undertakes tourism promotional activities in potential source markets overseas in association with the Indian Missions overseas, travel trade industry and the State Governments/ UT Administrations to enhance tourist footfalls to the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.