Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourism in Jammu & Kashmir Aftermath Pahalgam Attack
28 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Domestic and Foreign Tourist Visits is provided by the State Tourism Department. Based on the latest information received from the Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Department, the number of Domestic and Foreign Tourist Visits in Jammu and Kashmir is as follows:
Year
DTVs
FTVs
2020
25,19,524
5,317
2021
1,13,14,920
1,650
2022
1,84,99,332
19,985
2023
2,06,79,336
55,337
2024
2,35,24,629
65,452
2025 (Jan to June)
95,92,664
19,570
Source: Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Department
No such assessment has been made by the Ministry of Tourism on economic impact on local tourism-dependent stakeholders in Jammu & Kashmir.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps/initiatives to promote tourism sector in the country, including Jammu and Kashmir, details of which are given below:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high- quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco- tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’, ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પહેલગામ હુમલા પછી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન
28 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્યના પ્રવાસન વિભાગ દ્વારા સ્થાનિક અને વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓની મુલાકાતોનો ડેટા પૂરો પાડવામાં આવે છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પ્રવાસન વિભાગ તરફથી મળેલી નવીનતમ માહિતીના આધારે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સ્થાનિક અને વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓની મુલાકાતોની સંખ્યા નીચે મુજબ છે:
Year
DTVs
FTVs
2020
25,19,524
5,317
2021
1,13,14,920
1,650
2022
1,84,99,332
19,985
2023
2,06,79,336
55,337
2024
2,35,24,629
65,452
2025 (Jan to June)
95,92,664
19,570
સ્ત્રોત: જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પ્રવાસન વિભાગ
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સ્થાનિક પ્રવાસન-આધારિત હિસ્સેદારો પર આર્થિક અસર અંગે પર્યટન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આવું કોઈ મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી.
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર સહિત દેશમાં પર્યટન ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઘણા પગલાં/પહેલ લીધા છે, જેની વિગતો નીચે આપેલ છે:
• પર્યટન મંત્રાલય 'સ્વદેશ દર્શન', 'રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રાધામ કાયાકલ્પ અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસો સંવર્ધન અભિયાન (PRASHAD)' અને 'પર્યટન માળખાગત વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓને સહાય' જેવી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ દેશના વિવિધ પર્યટન સ્થળોએ પર્યટન સંબંધિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટ/કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
• પર્યટન મંત્રાલય તેના વિવિધ અભિયાનો અને કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં ભારતના વિવિધ પર્યટન સ્થળો અને ઉત્પાદનોનો પ્રચાર કરે છે. કેટલીક પહેલોમાં દેખો અપના દેશ અભિયાન, ચલો ઇન્ડિયા અભિયાન, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસન માર્ટ, ભારત પર્વનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• ઈનક્રેડિબલ ઈન્ડિયા કન્ટેન્ટ હબ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જે એક વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ ભંડાર છે, જેમાં ભારતમાં પર્યટન સંબંધિત ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી છબીઓ, ફિલ્મો, બ્રોશર્સ અને ન્યૂઝલેટર્સનો સમૃદ્ધ સંગ્રહ છે. મંત્રાલયની વેબ-સાઇટ - www.incredibleindia.org અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ્સ દ્વારા પણ પ્રમોશન કરવામાં આવે છે.
• વેલનેસ ટુરિઝમ, કુલિનરી ટુરિઝમ, ગ્રામીણ, ઇકો-ટુરિઝમ વગેરે જેવા વિષયોનું પર્યટન, અન્ય વિશિષ્ટ વિષયોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે જેથી પર્યટનનો વ્યાપ અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ વિસ્તૃત કરી શકાય.
• ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પર કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ જેમ કે 'સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ', 'અતુલ્ય ભારત પ્રવાસન સુવિધા આપનાર' (IITF), 'પર્યટન મિત્ર' અને 'પર્યટન દીદી' દ્વારા એકંદર ગુણવત્તા અને મુલાકાતી અનુભવમાં વધારો.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય પર્યટન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.