Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES 26TH ANNIVERSARY OF KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation marks the 26th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Indian Army commemorated it with solemnity, pride, and nationwide participation, honouring the valour and supreme sacrifice of soldiers during the 1999 Kargil War. The central event was held at the Kargil War Memorial in Dras over two days and was graced by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). The occasion witnessed tributes by senior military and civil dignitaries, the lighting of 545 lamps in memory of fallen heroes, and the felicitation of Veer Naris and Next of Kin. In a poignant gesture of inclusion, the Army reached out to families of all 545 martyrs across India and Nepal. The COAS General Upendra Dwivedi inaugurated legacy projects including the Indus Viewpoint, e-Shradhanjali portal, and a QR-based Audio Gateway. A Capability Display showcased cutting-edge indigenous technologies in mobility, surveillance, and firepower, underscoring the Army’s drive towards modernisation and self-reliance. Cultural performances, religious prayers, and interactive outreach programmes reflected the nation’s undying gratitude and deep emotional connect with its soldiers.
25 July 2025 - Battle Remembrance and Shaurya Sandhya
The commemorative events began with a Battle Briefing and Remembrance Ceremony at Lamochen Viewpoint in Dras. Overlooking the same peaks where the Kargil conflict was fought, veterans and serving personnel recounted their experiences, supported by a stirring audio-visual presentation that brought to life the stories of sacrifice, courage, and resilience.
Following the ceremony, Hon’ble Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Next of Kins of Kargil heroes in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth, in a special interaction acknowledging their unwavering courage and sacrifice. The dignitaries also participated in Vijay Bhoj, a commemorative community meal, symbolising unity and gratitude. The day also witnessed enthusiastic regional and cultural performances by soldiers, NCC cadets, and students from Army Goodwill Public Schools, adding vibrant patriotic fervour to the occasion. A highlight of the event was a niche technology demonstration showcasing swarm drones, logistics drones and FPV drones, underlining the Army’s integration of cutting-edge solutions into operational scenarios in high-altitude terrain.
Later that evening, the 'Shaurya Sandhya' programme was held at the Kargil War Memorial as a moving tribute to the fallen. The event began with ‘Gaurav Gatha’, performed by the Army band, narrating tales of heroism through music. Five religious teachers representing all major faiths offered prayers for the departed souls, symbolising national unity in remembrance. A total of 545 lamps were lit, each representing a soldier who laid down his life in Operation Vijay.
One of the most heartfelt moments of the evening was the Felicitation Ceremony where the Next of Kin of nine Bravehearts were honoured by Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, GOC-in-C, Northern Command. The event was attended by over 400 distinguished guests, including civil and military dignitaries, Veer Naris, Veer Matas, and local citizens, all gathered to express collective gratitude.
26 July 2025 - Kargil Vijay Diwas
The main event commenced with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at the Kargil War Memorial. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, led the nation in paying homage to the martyrs. They were joined by senior military officials, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, and families of the fallen. The haunting notes of the “Last Post” reverberated through the valley, evoking powerful emotions and remembrance.
In his keynote address, General Upendra Dwivedi paid heartfelt tribute to the fallen soldiers of the Kargil War, lauding their unwavering courage and sacrifice. He reflected on the Indian Army’s historic victory in 1999 and its resolute defence of national sovereignty during recent Operation Sindoor. Emphasising that India seeks peace but will respond decisively to provocation, he highlighted the Army’s successful, precise operations against terror infrastructure without civilian harm. The COAS outlined the Army’s transformation into a future-ready force through ‘Rudra’ all arms brigades, ‘Bhairav’ light commando battalions, ‘Shaktibaan’ artillery regiments and ‘Divyastra’ batteries, drone-equipped infantry battalions, and indigenous air defence systems. He also praised the Army’s role in national building, especially in border infrastructure, tourism, economy and veteran welfare affirming the soldier’s enduring role in building Viksit Bharat by 2047. Calling upon youth to serve the nation with honesty and dedication, he closed with a resolute commitment to safeguarding India’s unity, sovereignty, and honour.
Legacy Projects Inaugurated by COAS
General Upendra Dwivedi, inaugurated the following:
- Indus View Point: Located in the Batalik sector, it offers a view of the Indus River entering Pakistan-occupied Baltistan, promoting Battle Area Tourism.
- e-Shradhanjali Portal: Enables citizens to pay tributes to Kargil martyrs virtually, fostering nationwide participation.
- QR-Based Audio Gateway: A tech-enabled narrative platform at the War Memorial that provides historical insights through digital devices.
He also conferred COAS Commendation Cards to selected personnel and interacted with troops, Veer Naris, and families of the martyrs, expressing the Army’s continued commitment to their welfare.
Honouring Legacy: Outreach and Community Engagement
Several landmark initiatives were undertaken this year:
- Special Outreach Drive: 37 Indian Army teams visited the Next of Kin of all 545 Bravehearts across 27 States, two Union Territories, and Nepal. The gesture brought solace and rekindled pride among the families.
- #OnThisDay Campaign: Recreated major battles of the Kargil War through digital storytelling to spread awareness among the youth.
- Adventure and Cultural Activities: Organised across Kargil, Dras, and Batalik sectors, drawing enthusiastic participation from locals, students, veterans, and community members.
Capability Display: Tech-Driven Transformation
Coinciding with the solemn commemorations, the Indian Army conducted a Capability Display showcasing its strides in modernisation and operational readiness, particularly for high-altitude warfare. Under the theme “Tech Absorption: Imbibe, Innovate, Integrate,” the demonstration highlighted advancements in mobility, surveillance, firepower, and infantry systems.
As the sun set behind the rugged peaks of Dras, the Kargil War Memorial glowed in the hues of the Tricolour, standing tall as a symbol of national pride and sacrifice. The 26th Kargil Vijay Diwas was not just a tribute to history but a reaffirmation that the spirit of the soldier lives eternally in the soul of the Nation.
“A Grateful Nation Carves Its Heroes in Memory, Not Just in Stone.”
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے کارگل وجے دیوس کی 26 ویں سالگرہ منائی
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ ملک کارگل وجے دیوس کی 26 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ، ہندوستانی فوج نے 1999 کی کارگل جنگ کے دوران فوجیوں کی بہادری اور عظیم قربانی کا احترام کرتے ہوئے اسے وقار ، فخر اور ملک گیر شرکت کے ساتھ منایا ۔ مرکزی تقریب دو دن تک دراس میں کارگل وار میموریل میں منعقد ہوئی اور اس میں محنت و روزگار کے وزیر اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر سینئر فوجی اور سول معززین کی طرف سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ، شہید سورماؤں کی یاد میں 545 لیمپ روشن کیے گئے ، اور ویر ناریوں اورشہدا کے اہل خانہ کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔ شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت ، فوج نے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے تمام 545 شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ سے رابطہ کیا ۔ سی او اے ایس جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے انڈس ویو پوائنٹ ، ای-شردھانجلی پورٹل ، اور کیو آر پر مبنی آڈیو گیٹ وے سمیت میراث کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔ کیپیبلٹی ڈسپلے میں نقل و حرکت ، نگرانی اور فائر پاور میں جدید ترین دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو جدید کاری اور خود انحصاری کی طرف فوج کی مہم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ ثقافتی پرفارمنس ، مذہبی دعائیں ، اور انٹرایکٹو آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اپنے فوجیوں کے ساتھ ملک کے شکر گزاری اور گہرے جذباتی تعلق کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مورخہ 25 جولائی 2025-جنگ کی یاد اور شوریہ سندھیا
یادگاری تقریبات کا آغاز دراس میں لاموچن ویو پوائنٹ پر جنگی بریفنگ اور یادگاری تقریب سے ہوا ۔ ان چوٹیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے جہاں کارگل جنگ لڑی گئی تھی ، سابق فوجیوں اور فوج کے موجودہ اہلکاروں نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے ، اور اس سلسلے میں ایک متحرک آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس نے قربانی ، ہمت اورطاقت کی کہانیوں کو زندہ کیا ۔
تقریب کے بعد ، وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ کی موجودگی میں کارگل کے سورماؤں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو ان کی پختہ ہمت اور قربانی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی بات چیت میں اعزاز سے نوازا ۔ معززین نے وجے بھوج میں بھی شرکت کی ، جو اتحاد اور شکر گزاری کی علامت ہے ۔ اس دن فوجیوں ، این سی سی کیڈٹس ، اور آرمی گڈ ول پبلک اسکولوں کے طلباء کی طرف سے پرجوش علاقائی اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی کی گئی ، جس نے اس موقع پر جوش و خروش میں اضافہ کیا ۔ اس تقریب کی ایک خاص بات ٹکنالوجی کا ایک مظاہرہ تھا جس میں سوارم ڈرونز ، لاجسٹک ڈرونز اور ایف پی وی ڈرونز کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو اونچائی والے علاقوں میں آپریشنل منظرناموں میں جدید ترین حل کے فوج کے انضمام کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
بعد میں شام میں ، شہید ہونے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کارگل وار میموریل میں 'شوریہ سندھیا' پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ تقریب کا آغاز 'گورو گاتھا' سے ہوا ، جسے آرمی بینڈ نے پیش کیا ، جس میں موسیقی کے ذریعے بہادری کی کہانیاں بیان کی گئیں ۔ تمام بڑے عقائد کی نمائندگی کرنے والے پانچ مذہبی اساتذہ نے ملک کے اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر شہیدوں کے لیے دعائیں کیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر 545 لیمپ روشن کیے گئے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک ایک فوجی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس نے آپریشن وجے میں اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔
شام کے سب سے دل کو اثر انداز کرنے والے لمحات میں سے ایک مبارکباد کی تقریب تھی جہاں نو بہادروں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پرتیک شرما ، جی او سی-ان-سی ، ناردرن کمان کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں 400 سے زیادہ ممتاز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی ، جن میں سول اور فوجی معززین ، ویر ناری ، ویر ماتا، اور مقامی شہری شامل تھے ، یہ سب اجتماعی طور پر شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
مورخہ26 جولائی 2025-کارگل وجے دیوس
مرکزی تقریب کا آغاز کارگل وار میموریل میں گل دائرہ نذر کرنے کی تقریب سے ہوا ۔ محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا اور سی او اے ایس جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے شہدا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے میں ملک کی قیادت کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ سینئر فوجی افسران ، بہادری کے ایوارڈ یافتگان ، ویر ناری اور شہید ہونے والوں کے اہل خانہ شامل ہوئے ۔ "لاسٹ پوسٹ" کے نعروں نے وادی میں گونجتے ہوئے جذبات اور یادوں کو ایک سلسلہ سا پیدا کردیا تھا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے کارگل جنگ کے شہید فوجیوں کو ان کی پختہ ہمت اور قربانی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے دلی خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے 1999 میں ہندوستانی فوج کی تاریخی فتح اور حالیہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران ملک کی خودمختاری کے اس کے پختہ دفاع پر غور کیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان امن چاہتا ہے لیکن اشتعال انگیزی کا فیصلہ کن جواب دے گا ، انہوں نے شہریوں کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاف فوج کی کامیاب اور درست کارروائیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سی او اے ایس نے 'رودر' آل آرمز بریگیڈ ، 'بھیرو' لائٹ کمانڈو بٹالین ، 'شکتی بان' آرٹلری رجمنٹ اور 'دیویاستر' بیٹریاں ، ڈرون سے لیس انفنٹری بٹالین اور مقامی فضائی دفاعی نظام کے ذریعے فوج کی مستقبل کے لیے تیار قوت میں تبدیلی کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر ، خاص طور پر سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، سیاحت ، معیشت اور تجربہ کار افراد کی فلاح و بہبود میں فوج کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں فوجی کے پائیدار کردار کی تصدیق کی ۔ نوجوانوں سے ایمانداری اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اتحاد ، خودمختاری اوروقار کے تحفظ کے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام کیا ۔
سی او اے ایس کے ذریعے میراث کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح
جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے مندرجہ ذیل کا افتتاح کیا:
- انڈس ویو پوائنٹ: بٹالک سیکٹر میں واقع ، یہ دریائے سندھ کا پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ بلتستان میں داخل ہونے کا منظر پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے جنگ کے علاقے کی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
- ای-شردھانجلی پورٹل: اس کے ذریعے شہری کارگل کے شہدا کو ورچوئل طریقے سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکتے ہیں ، جس سے ملک گیر شرکت کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
- کیو آر پر مبنی آڈیو گیٹ وے: وار میموریل میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کہانی بیان کرنے والا یہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈیجیٹل آلات کے ذریعے تاریخی معلومات فراہم کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے منتخب اہلکاروں کو سی او اے ایس کے تعریفی کارڈ بھی پیش کیے اور فوجیوں ، ویر ناریوں اور شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فوج کے مسلسل عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔
وراثت کا احترام: آؤٹ ریچ اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت
اس سال کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے گئے:
- اسپیشل آؤٹ ریچ ڈرائیو: ہندوستانی فوج کی 37 ٹیموں نے 27 ریاستوں ، دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نیپال میں تمام 545 بہادر فوجیوں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں سے رابطہ کیا ۔ اس اقدام سے تسکین ملی اور کنبوں میں دوبارہ فخر کا احساس پیدا ہوا۔
- #OnThisDay مہم: نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کہانی کے ذریعے کارگل جنگ کی بڑی لڑائیوں کو دوبارہ تخلیق کیا ۔
- ایڈونچر اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں: کارگل ، دراس اور بٹالک کے تمام شعبوں میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ، جس میں مقامی لوگوں ، طلباء ، سابق فوجیوں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کی پرجوش شرکت ہوتی ہے ۔
صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ: ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی
اس مقدس یادگاری تقریب کے ساتھ ہی ، ہندوستانی فوج نے خاص طور پر اونچائی پر جنگ کے لیے ایک صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں جدید کاری اور آپریشنل تیاری میں اپنی پیش رفت کو دکھایا گیا ۔ "ٹیک ایبسورپشن: امبائب ، انوویٹ ، انٹیگریٹ" کے موضوع کے تحت ، مظاہرے میں نقل و حرکت ، نگرانی ، فائر پاور اور پیدل فوج کے نظام میں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
جیسے ہی سورج دراس کی ناہموار چوٹیوں کے پیچھے غروب ہوا ، کارگل وار میموریل ترنگے کے رنگوں میں چمک اٹھا ، جو ملک کی فخر اور قربانی کی علامت کے طور پر بلند تھا ۔ 26 واں کارگل وجے دیوس نہ صرف تاریخ کو خراج تحسین تھا بلکہ اس بات کا اعادہ تھا کہ سپاہی کا جذبہ ملک کی روح میں ہمیشہ زندہ رہتا ہے ۔
’’ایک شکر گزار قوم اپنے سورماؤں کی یادوں کو محض پتھر پر نہیں اپنے دلوں میں زندہ رکھتی ہے ۔‘‘
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)