Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES 26TH ANNIVERSARY OF KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation marks the 26th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Indian Army commemorated it with solemnity, pride, and nationwide participation, honouring the valour and supreme sacrifice of soldiers during the 1999 Kargil War. The central event was held at the Kargil War Memorial in Dras over two days and was graced by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). The occasion witnessed tributes by senior military and civil dignitaries, the lighting of 545 lamps in memory of fallen heroes, and the felicitation of Veer Naris and Next of Kin. In a poignant gesture of inclusion, the Army reached out to families of all 545 martyrs across India and Nepal. The COAS General Upendra Dwivedi inaugurated legacy projects including the Indus Viewpoint, e-Shradhanjali portal, and a QR-based Audio Gateway. A Capability Display showcased cutting-edge indigenous technologies in mobility, surveillance, and firepower, underscoring the Army’s drive towards modernisation and self-reliance. Cultural performances, religious prayers, and interactive outreach programmes reflected the nation’s undying gratitude and deep emotional connect with its soldiers.
25 July 2025 - Battle Remembrance and Shaurya Sandhya
The commemorative events began with a Battle Briefing and Remembrance Ceremony at Lamochen Viewpoint in Dras. Overlooking the same peaks where the Kargil conflict was fought, veterans and serving personnel recounted their experiences, supported by a stirring audio-visual presentation that brought to life the stories of sacrifice, courage, and resilience.
Following the ceremony, Hon’ble Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Next of Kins of Kargil heroes in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth, in a special interaction acknowledging their unwavering courage and sacrifice. The dignitaries also participated in Vijay Bhoj, a commemorative community meal, symbolising unity and gratitude. The day also witnessed enthusiastic regional and cultural performances by soldiers, NCC cadets, and students from Army Goodwill Public Schools, adding vibrant patriotic fervour to the occasion. A highlight of the event was a niche technology demonstration showcasing swarm drones, logistics drones and FPV drones, underlining the Army’s integration of cutting-edge solutions into operational scenarios in high-altitude terrain.
Later that evening, the 'Shaurya Sandhya' programme was held at the Kargil War Memorial as a moving tribute to the fallen. The event began with ‘Gaurav Gatha’, performed by the Army band, narrating tales of heroism through music. Five religious teachers representing all major faiths offered prayers for the departed souls, symbolising national unity in remembrance. A total of 545 lamps were lit, each representing a soldier who laid down his life in Operation Vijay.
One of the most heartfelt moments of the evening was the Felicitation Ceremony where the Next of Kin of nine Bravehearts were honoured by Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, GOC-in-C, Northern Command. The event was attended by over 400 distinguished guests, including civil and military dignitaries, Veer Naris, Veer Matas, and local citizens, all gathered to express collective gratitude.
26 July 2025 - Kargil Vijay Diwas
The main event commenced with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at the Kargil War Memorial. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, led the nation in paying homage to the martyrs. They were joined by senior military officials, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, and families of the fallen. The haunting notes of the “Last Post” reverberated through the valley, evoking powerful emotions and remembrance.
In his keynote address, General Upendra Dwivedi paid heartfelt tribute to the fallen soldiers of the Kargil War, lauding their unwavering courage and sacrifice. He reflected on the Indian Army’s historic victory in 1999 and its resolute defence of national sovereignty during recent Operation Sindoor. Emphasising that India seeks peace but will respond decisively to provocation, he highlighted the Army’s successful, precise operations against terror infrastructure without civilian harm. The COAS outlined the Army’s transformation into a future-ready force through ‘Rudra’ all arms brigades, ‘Bhairav’ light commando battalions, ‘Shaktibaan’ artillery regiments and ‘Divyastra’ batteries, drone-equipped infantry battalions, and indigenous air defence systems. He also praised the Army’s role in national building, especially in border infrastructure, tourism, economy and veteran welfare affirming the soldier’s enduring role in building Viksit Bharat by 2047. Calling upon youth to serve the nation with honesty and dedication, he closed with a resolute commitment to safeguarding India’s unity, sovereignty, and honour.
Legacy Projects Inaugurated by COAS
General Upendra Dwivedi, inaugurated the following:
- Indus View Point: Located in the Batalik sector, it offers a view of the Indus River entering Pakistan-occupied Baltistan, promoting Battle Area Tourism.
- e-Shradhanjali Portal: Enables citizens to pay tributes to Kargil martyrs virtually, fostering nationwide participation.
- QR-Based Audio Gateway: A tech-enabled narrative platform at the War Memorial that provides historical insights through digital devices.
He also conferred COAS Commendation Cards to selected personnel and interacted with troops, Veer Naris, and families of the martyrs, expressing the Army’s continued commitment to their welfare.
Honouring Legacy: Outreach and Community Engagement
Several landmark initiatives were undertaken this year:
- Special Outreach Drive: 37 Indian Army teams visited the Next of Kin of all 545 Bravehearts across 27 States, two Union Territories, and Nepal. The gesture brought solace and rekindled pride among the families.
- #OnThisDay Campaign: Recreated major battles of the Kargil War through digital storytelling to spread awareness among the youth.
- Adventure and Cultural Activities: Organised across Kargil, Dras, and Batalik sectors, drawing enthusiastic participation from locals, students, veterans, and community members.
Capability Display: Tech-Driven Transformation
Coinciding with the solemn commemorations, the Indian Army conducted a Capability Display showcasing its strides in modernisation and operational readiness, particularly for high-altitude warfare. Under the theme “Tech Absorption: Imbibe, Innovate, Integrate,” the demonstration highlighted advancements in mobility, surveillance, firepower, and infantry systems.
As the sun set behind the rugged peaks of Dras, the Kargil War Memorial glowed in the hues of the Tricolour, standing tall as a symbol of national pride and sacrifice. The 26th Kargil Vijay Diwas was not just a tribute to history but a reaffirmation that the spirit of the soldier lives eternally in the soul of the Nation.
“A Grateful Nation Carves Its Heroes in Memory, Not Just in Stone.”
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराकडून कारगिल विजय दिनाचे, 26 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त स्मरण
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
कारगिल विजय दिनाच्या 26 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, भारतीय लष्कराने 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धातील शूरवीर सैनिकांचे पराक्रम आणि सर्वोच्च बलिदान स्मरणात ठेवत हा दिवस आदरपूर्वक, अभिमान आणि देशव्यापी सहभागासह साजरा केला. मुख्य कार्यक्रम द्रास येथील कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकात दोन दिवस चालला. या कार्यक्रमाला श्री. मनसुख मांडविया (केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री, तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री), श्री. संजय सेठ (संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री), श्री. कविंदर गुप्ता (माननीय नायब राज्यपाल, लडाख) आणि जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ( भारताचे लष्कर प्रमुख ) हे मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
25 जुलै 2025 – युद्धस्मरण आणि शौर्य संध्या
द्रास येथील लमोचेन व्ह्यूपॉईंटवर आयोजित युद्धाचा आढावा आणि स्मरण समारंभाने या कार्यक्रमांची सुरुवात झाली. ज्या शिखरांवर कारगिल युद्ध लढले गेले, त्याच शिखरांकडे पाहत, माजी सैनिक आणि सध्या सेवेत असलेले जवान यांनी आपले अनुभव सांगितले. या कथनाला बलिदान, शौर्य आणि चिकाटीच्या कथा जिवंत करणाऱ्या प्रभावी दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरणाची साथ होती.
समारंभानंतर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी कारगिल वीरांच्या कुटुंबीयांना सन्मानित केले. या विशेष संवाद कार्यक्रमाला संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्री. संजय सेठ उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमातील संवादातून, कारगील वीरांचे अचल धैर्य आणि बलिदानाला सलाम करण्यात आला. एकता आणि कृतज्ञतेचे प्रतीक असलेल्या "विजय भोज" या स्मरणार्थ सामूहिक भोजनातही मान्यवरांनी सहभाग घेतला. या दिवशी सैनिक, छात्रसैनिक आणि आर्मी गुडविल पब्लिक स्कूल शाळेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी जोशपूर्ण प्रादेशिक आणि सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणे करून देशभक्तीचा उत्साह अधिकच वाढवला. स्वॉर्म ड्रोन, लॉजिस्टिक ड्रोन आणि FPV ड्रोनचे विशेष तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शन, कार्यक्रमाचे विशेष आकर्षण ठरले. यातून पर्वतीय भागातील कार्यवाहीसाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या लष्करातील आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर अधोरेखित झाला.
हुतात्मा वीरांना भावपूर्ण आदरांजली म्हणून त्या संध्याकाळी कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकावर, 'शौर्य संध्या' हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला. संगीताच्या माध्यमातून शौर्यगाथा मांडणाऱ्या 'गौरव गाथा' या आर्मी बँडच्या सादरीकरणाने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. सर्व प्रमुख धर्मांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या पाच धर्मगुरूंनी हुतात्म्यांसाठी प्रार्थना केली. यातून स्मरणातील राष्ट्रीय एकतेचे प्रतीक दिसून आले. एकूण 545 दिवे प्रज्वलित करण्यात आले, प्रत्येक दिवा ऑपरेशन विजयमध्ये प्राण अर्पण करणाऱ्या एका सैनिकाचे प्रतीक होता.
त्या संध्याकाळचा सर्वात हृदयस्पर्शी क्षण ठरला, सन्मान समारंभ! यामध्ये उत्तर कमांडचे GOC-in-C (जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडर इन चीफ अर्थात सर्वोच्च अधिकारी) लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा यांनी नऊ शूरवीरांच्या कुटुंबीयांचा सन्मान केला. या कार्यक्रमाला नागरी आणि लष्करी मान्यवर, वीरपत्नी, वीर माता आणि स्थानिक नागरिकांसह 400 पेक्षा जास्त मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. सर्वजण सामुदायिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी जमले होते.
26 जुलै 2025 – कारगिल विजय दिवस
मुख्य कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकावरील पुष्पचक्र अर्पण समारंभाने झाली. केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्री. संजय सेठ, लडाखचे नायब राज्यपाल श्री. कविंदर गुप्ता आणि लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी (COAS) यांनी हुतात्मा जवानांना, संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने आदरांजली अर्पण केली. त्यांच्यासोबत वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी, शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेते, वीरपत्नी-वीरमाता आणि हुतात्म्यांचे कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते. “लास्ट पोस्ट” ही धून यावेळी वाजवण्यात आली. तिच्या हृदयस्पर्शी सुरावटींनी संपूर्ण खोरे निनादले, तीव्र भावना आणि स्मृती जागृत झाल्या.
आपल्या प्रमुख भाषणात, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी कारगिल युद्धातील शहीद सैनिकांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली वाहिली, त्यांच्या अटळ धैर्याची आणि बलिदानाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी 1999 मध्ये भारतीय सैन्याच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयावर आणि अलिकडच्या ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमत्वाच्या दृढ संरक्षणावर विवेचन केले.
भारत शांतताप्रिय आहे परंतु चिथावणीला निर्णायक प्रतिसाद देतो यावर भर देऊन, कोणत्याही नागरिकांना हानी न पोहचवता केल्या गेलेल्या लष्कराच्या दहशतवादी पायाभूत सुविधांविरुद्धच्या यशस्वी, अचूक कारवायांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
लष्करप्रमुखांनी केले वारसा प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी खालील गोष्टींचे उद्घाटन केले
सिंधू दृश्य बिंदू/ इंडस व्यु पॉइंट: इंडस व्यु पॉइंट हे बटालिक सेक्टरमध्ये स्थित असून ते पाकिस्तान व्याप्त बाल्टिस्तानमध्ये प्रवेश करणाऱ्या सिंधू नदीचे दर्शन घडवते. यामुळे युद्धक्षेत्र पर्यटनाला चालना मिळते.
ई-श्रद्धांजली पोर्टल: नागरिकांना कारगिल शहीदांना व्हर्च्युअल पद्धतीने श्रद्धांजली वाहण्याची सुविधा देते. यामुळे याबाबतीत देशव्यापी सहभाग वाढतो.
क्यूआर-आधारित ऑडिओ गेटवे: युद्ध स्मारकात एक तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम कथात्मक व्यासपीठ आहे, जे डिजिटल उपकरणांद्वारे ऐतिहासिक अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करते.
त्यांनी निवडक कर्मचाऱ्यांना COAS प्रशंसापत्रे प्रदान केली आणि सैनिक, वीर नारी आणि शहीदांच्या कुटुंबियांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सैन्याची सतत वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
वारशाचा सन्मान: व्याप्ती आणि समुदाय सहभाग
या वर्षी अनेक महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले:
विशेष संपर्क मोहीम: भारतीय लष्कराच्या 37 पथकांनी 27 राज्ये, दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि नेपाळमधील सर्व 454 वीरांच्या नातेवाईकांना भेट दिली. या कृतीमुळे कुटुंबांमध्ये पुन्हा एकदा समाधान आणि अभिमान जागृत झाला.
#OnThisDay मोहीम: तरुणांमध्ये जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी डिजिटल स्टोरी-टेलिंगद्वारे कारगिल युद्धाच्या प्रमुख लढायांची पुनर्निर्मिती
साहसी आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम: कारगिल, द्रास आणि बटालिक क्षेत्रात आयोजित, स्थानिक, विद्यार्थी, माजी सैनिक आणि समुदाय सदस्यांचा उत्साहपूर्ण सहभाग.
क्षमता प्रदर्शन: तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित परिवर्तन
या स्मारकांच्या अनुषंगाने, भारतीय सैन्याने आधुनिकीकरण आणि परिचालनात्मक सुसज्जता, विशेषतः उच्च-उंचीवरील युद्धासाठी, त्यांच्या प्रगतीचे प्रदर्शन करणारे क्षमता प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले. "तंत्रज्ञान ग्रहण: आत्मसात करणे, नाविन्यपूर्ण करणे, एकत्रित करणे" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत, या प्रात्यक्षिकात गतिशीलता, देखरेख, अग्निशक्ती आणि पायदळ प्रणालींमधील प्रगती अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
द्रासच्या खडकाळ शिखरांच्या मागे सूर्य मावळत असताना, कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तिरंग्याच्या रंगात चमकत होते. ते राष्ट्रीय अभिमान आणि बलिदानाचे प्रतीक म्हणून उंच उभे होते. 26 वा कारगिल विजय दिवस हा केवळ इतिहासाला श्रद्धांजली देणारा सोहळा नव्हता तर सैनिकाचा आत्मा राष्ट्राच्या आत्म्यात चिरंतन राहतो याची पुष्टी करणारा क्षण होता.
"एक कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र आपल्या नायकांना केवळ शिल्पात नव्हे तर स्मृतीत कोरून ठेवते."
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)