Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES 26TH ANNIVERSARY OF KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation marks the 26th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Indian Army commemorated it with solemnity, pride, and nationwide participation, honouring the valour and supreme sacrifice of soldiers during the 1999 Kargil War. The central event was held at the Kargil War Memorial in Dras over two days and was graced by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). The occasion witnessed tributes by senior military and civil dignitaries, the lighting of 545 lamps in memory of fallen heroes, and the felicitation of Veer Naris and Next of Kin. In a poignant gesture of inclusion, the Army reached out to families of all 545 martyrs across India and Nepal. The COAS General Upendra Dwivedi inaugurated legacy projects including the Indus Viewpoint, e-Shradhanjali portal, and a QR-based Audio Gateway. A Capability Display showcased cutting-edge indigenous technologies in mobility, surveillance, and firepower, underscoring the Army’s drive towards modernisation and self-reliance. Cultural performances, religious prayers, and interactive outreach programmes reflected the nation’s undying gratitude and deep emotional connect with its soldiers.
25 July 2025 - Battle Remembrance and Shaurya Sandhya
The commemorative events began with a Battle Briefing and Remembrance Ceremony at Lamochen Viewpoint in Dras. Overlooking the same peaks where the Kargil conflict was fought, veterans and serving personnel recounted their experiences, supported by a stirring audio-visual presentation that brought to life the stories of sacrifice, courage, and resilience.
Following the ceremony, Hon’ble Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Next of Kins of Kargil heroes in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth, in a special interaction acknowledging their unwavering courage and sacrifice. The dignitaries also participated in Vijay Bhoj, a commemorative community meal, symbolising unity and gratitude. The day also witnessed enthusiastic regional and cultural performances by soldiers, NCC cadets, and students from Army Goodwill Public Schools, adding vibrant patriotic fervour to the occasion. A highlight of the event was a niche technology demonstration showcasing swarm drones, logistics drones and FPV drones, underlining the Army’s integration of cutting-edge solutions into operational scenarios in high-altitude terrain.
Later that evening, the 'Shaurya Sandhya' programme was held at the Kargil War Memorial as a moving tribute to the fallen. The event began with ‘Gaurav Gatha’, performed by the Army band, narrating tales of heroism through music. Five religious teachers representing all major faiths offered prayers for the departed souls, symbolising national unity in remembrance. A total of 545 lamps were lit, each representing a soldier who laid down his life in Operation Vijay.
One of the most heartfelt moments of the evening was the Felicitation Ceremony where the Next of Kin of nine Bravehearts were honoured by Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, GOC-in-C, Northern Command. The event was attended by over 400 distinguished guests, including civil and military dignitaries, Veer Naris, Veer Matas, and local citizens, all gathered to express collective gratitude.
26 July 2025 - Kargil Vijay Diwas
The main event commenced with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at the Kargil War Memorial. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence; Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh; and General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, led the nation in paying homage to the martyrs. They were joined by senior military officials, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, and families of the fallen. The haunting notes of the “Last Post” reverberated through the valley, evoking powerful emotions and remembrance.
In his keynote address, General Upendra Dwivedi paid heartfelt tribute to the fallen soldiers of the Kargil War, lauding their unwavering courage and sacrifice. He reflected on the Indian Army’s historic victory in 1999 and its resolute defence of national sovereignty during recent Operation Sindoor. Emphasising that India seeks peace but will respond decisively to provocation, he highlighted the Army’s successful, precise operations against terror infrastructure without civilian harm. The COAS outlined the Army’s transformation into a future-ready force through ‘Rudra’ all arms brigades, ‘Bhairav’ light commando battalions, ‘Shaktibaan’ artillery regiments and ‘Divyastra’ batteries, drone-equipped infantry battalions, and indigenous air defence systems. He also praised the Army’s role in national building, especially in border infrastructure, tourism, economy and veteran welfare affirming the soldier’s enduring role in building Viksit Bharat by 2047. Calling upon youth to serve the nation with honesty and dedication, he closed with a resolute commitment to safeguarding India’s unity, sovereignty, and honour.
Legacy Projects Inaugurated by COAS
General Upendra Dwivedi, inaugurated the following:
- Indus View Point: Located in the Batalik sector, it offers a view of the Indus River entering Pakistan-occupied Baltistan, promoting Battle Area Tourism.
- e-Shradhanjali Portal: Enables citizens to pay tributes to Kargil martyrs virtually, fostering nationwide participation.
- QR-Based Audio Gateway: A tech-enabled narrative platform at the War Memorial that provides historical insights through digital devices.
He also conferred COAS Commendation Cards to selected personnel and interacted with troops, Veer Naris, and families of the martyrs, expressing the Army’s continued commitment to their welfare.
Honouring Legacy: Outreach and Community Engagement
Several landmark initiatives were undertaken this year:
- Special Outreach Drive: 37 Indian Army teams visited the Next of Kin of all 545 Bravehearts across 27 States, two Union Territories, and Nepal. The gesture brought solace and rekindled pride among the families.
- #OnThisDay Campaign: Recreated major battles of the Kargil War through digital storytelling to spread awareness among the youth.
- Adventure and Cultural Activities: Organised across Kargil, Dras, and Batalik sectors, drawing enthusiastic participation from locals, students, veterans, and community members.
Capability Display: Tech-Driven Transformation
Coinciding with the solemn commemorations, the Indian Army conducted a Capability Display showcasing its strides in modernisation and operational readiness, particularly for high-altitude warfare. Under the theme “Tech Absorption: Imbibe, Innovate, Integrate,” the demonstration highlighted advancements in mobility, surveillance, firepower, and infantry systems.
As the sun set behind the rugged peaks of Dras, the Kargil War Memorial glowed in the hues of the Tricolour, standing tall as a symbol of national pride and sacrifice. The 26th Kargil Vijay Diwas was not just a tribute to history but a reaffirmation that the spirit of the soldier lives eternally in the soul of the Nation.
“A Grateful Nation Carves Its Heroes in Memory, Not Just in Stone.”
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने करगिल विजय दिवस की 26वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
26 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र आज करगिल विजय दिवस की 26वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय सेना ने वर्ष 1999 के करगिल युद्ध के दौरान सैनिकों की वीरता और सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करते हुए इसे गंभीरता, गर्व एवं राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी के साथ मनाया। मुख्य कार्यक्रम दो दिनों तक द्रास में करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर आयोजित किया गया और इसमें श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री कविन्द्र गुप्ता व थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ सैन्य और असैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई तथा शहीदों की स्मृति में 545 दीप प्रज्वलित किए गए। इस मौके पर वीर नारियों और उनके परिजनों का सम्मान किया गया। सेना ने समावेशिता के एक मार्मिक संकेत के रूप में भारत और नेपाल के सभी 545 शहीदों के परिवारों से संपर्क किया। चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने इंडस व्यूपॉइंट, ई-श्रद्धांजलि पोर्टल और क्यूआर-आधारित ऑडियो गेटवे सहित विरासत परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस दौरान क्षमता प्रदर्शन में गतिशीलता, निगरानी व मारक क्षमता में अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो आधुनिकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सेना के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है। सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, धार्मिक प्रार्थनाएं और इंटरैक्टिव आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों ने राष्ट्र की अपने सैनिकों के प्रति अटूट कृतज्ञता तथा गहरे भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को प्रतिबिंबित किया।
25 जुलाई 2025 - युद्ध स्मरण एवं शौर्य संध्या
स्मारक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत द्रास के लामोचेन व्यूप्वाइंट पर बैटल ब्रीफिंग और एक समारोह के साथ हुई। पूर्व सैनिकों और सेवारत कार्मिकों ने उन्हीं चोटियों पर अपने अनुभव सुनाए, जहां पर करगिल युद्ध लड़ा गया था। इसके बाद एक भावपूर्ण दृश्य-श्रव्य प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से बलिदान, साहस और लचीलेपन की कहानियों को जीवंत कर दिया गया।
समारोह के बाद, माननीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ की उपस्थिति में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में करगिल के नायकों के निकटतम परिजनों को सम्मानित किया और उनके अटूट साहस तथा बलिदान की सराहना की। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विजय भोज में भी भाग लिया, जो एक स्मारक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम है और एकता व कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर सैनिकों, एनसीसी कैडेटों व आर्मी गुडविल पब्लिक स्कूलों के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा उत्साहपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय एवं सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं, जिससे इस अवसर पर देशभक्ति का जोश और भी बढ़ गया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन था, जिसमें स्वार्म ड्रोन, लॉजिस्टिक्स ड्रोन और एफपीवी ड्रोन का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिससे अधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों में परिचालन परिदृश्यों में सेना के अत्याधुनिक समाधानों के एकीकरण को दर्शाया गया।
करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर शाम के समय शहीदों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में 'शौर्य संध्या' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सेना के बैण्ड द्वारा प्रस्तुत ‘गौरव गाथा’ से हुई, जिसमें संगीत के माध्यम से वीरता की गाथाएं सुनाई गईं। सभी प्रमुख धर्मों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पांच धार्मिक गुरुओं ने दिवंगत आत्माओं की शांति के लिए प्रार्थना की, जो राष्ट्रीय एकता का प्रतीक है। कुल 545 दीप जलाए गए, जिनमें से प्रत्येक दीपक ऑपरेशन विजय में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले एक सैनिक का प्रतीक था।
इस दौरान सबसे हृदयस्पर्शी क्षणों में से एक सम्मान समारोह था, जहां उत्तरी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा द्वारा नौ वीर सैनिकों के परिजनों को सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 400 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें असैन्य और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, वीर नारियां, वीर माताएं तथा स्थानीय नागरिक शामिल थे, जो सामूहिक आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए एकत्र हुए थे।
26 जुलाई 2025 - करगिल विजय दिवस
करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर मुख्य कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ हुई। माननीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ; लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री कविन्द्र गुप्ता और
चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व किया। उनके साथ वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी, वीरता पुरस्कार विजेता, वीर नारियां तथा शहीदों के परिवार भी शामिल हुए। "लास्ट पोस्ट" के दिल को छू लेने वाले स्वर घाटी में गूंज रहे थे, जिससे शक्तिशाली भावनाएं और स्मृतियां जागृत हो रही थीं।
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में करगिल युद्ध के दौरान शहीद हुए सैनिकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उनके अटूट साहस एवं बलिदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने 1999 में भारतीय सेना की ऐतिहासिक जीत और हाल ही में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता की दृढ़ रक्षा पर विचार व्यक्त किए। जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत शांति चाहता है लेकिन उकसावे की कार्रवाई का निर्णायक जवाब देगा। उन्होंने नागरिकों को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना आतंकवादी ढांचे के खिलाफ सेना के सफल व सटीक अभियानों का उल्लेख किया। सेना प्रमुख ने ‘रुद्र’ सभी शस्त्र ब्रिगेड, ‘भैरव’ लाइट कमांडो बटालियन, ‘शक्तिबाण’ आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट और ‘दिव्यास्त्र’ बैटरियां, ड्रोन से सुसज्जित पैदल सेना बटालियन तथा स्वदेशी वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सेना को भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल में बदलने की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय निर्माण में सेना की भूमिका की भी सराहना की, विशेष रूप से सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे, पर्यटन, अर्थव्यवस्था और पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण में तथा 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सैनिकों की स्थायी भूमिका की पुष्टि की। जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने युवाओं से ईमानदारी और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का आह्वान करते हुए भारत की एकता, संप्रभुता एवं सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपने भाषण का समापन किया।
चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई विरासत परियोजनाएं
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने निम्नलिखित का उद्घाटन किया:
इंडस व्यूपॉइंट: बटालिक सेक्टर में स्थित यह पुल पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले बाल्टिस्तान में प्रवेश करने वाली सिंधु नदी का दृश्य प्रस्तुत करता है, जो युद्ध क्षेत्र पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है।
ई-श्रद्धांजलि पोर्टल: नागरिकों को करगिल शहीदों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
क्यूआर-आधारित ऑडियो गेटवे: युद्ध स्मारक पर एक तकनीक-सक्षम कथा मंच है, जो डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने चयनित कार्मिकों को चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ प्रशंसा पत्र भी प्रदान किए। उन्होंने सैनिकों, वीर नारियों तथा शहीदों के परिवारों से बातचीत की और उनके कल्याण के लिए सेना की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
विरासत का सम्मान: आउटरीच और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव
इस वर्ष कई ऐतिहासिक पहल की गईं:
विशेष आउटरीच अभियान: भारतीय सेना की 37 टीमों ने 27 राज्यों, दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और नेपाल में सभी 545 शहीदों के परिजनों से मुलाकात की। इस कदम से परिवारों को सांत्वना मिली और उनमें गर्व की भावना जागृत हुई।
#OnThisDay अभियान: युवाओं में जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल कहानी के माध्यम से करगिल युद्ध की प्रमुख लड़ाइयों को पुनः प्रस्तुत किया गया।
साहसिक एवं सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां: करगिल, द्रास और बटालिक सेक्टरों में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय लोगों, विद्यार्थियों, पूर्व सैनिकों तथा समुदाय के सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
क्षमता प्रदर्शन: तकनीक-संचालित बदलाव
भारतीय सेना ने इस पवित्र स्मृति समारोह के अवसर पर क्षमता प्रदर्शन भी किया, जिसमें आधुनिकीकरण और युद्धक परिचालन तत्परता, विशेष रूप से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले युद्ध के लिए अपनी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया गया। "तकनीकी अवशोषण: आत्मसात, नवाचार, एकीकरण" विषय के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शन में गतिशीलता, निगरानी, अग्निशक्ति व पैदल सेना प्रणालियों में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
जिस समय द्रास की ऊबड़-खाबड़ चोटियों के पीछे सूर्य अस्त हुआ, तभी कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तिरंगे की चमक में दमक उठा, जो राष्ट्रीय गौरव और बलिदान का प्रतीक बन कर खड़ा था। 26वां कारगिल विजय दिवस न केवल इतिहास के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है, बल्कि यह इस बात की पुनः पुष्टि भी है कि सैनिकों की आत्मा राष्ट्र की आत्मा में सदैव जीवित रहती है।
"एक कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र अपने नायकों को स्मृति में उकेरता है, न कि केवल पत्थर पर।"
KJ06.jpeg)
MDQC.jpeg)
MYSA.jpeg)
QLHP.jpeg)