Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Improve Medical Education
Presently there are 13,86,157 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine
131 Medical Colleges are currently functional out of 157 approved new medical colleges
71 Projects under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of PMSSY scheme has been completed out of approved 75 projects
UG courses have commenced in 19 of the 22 approved AIIMS
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The government has increased the number of Medical Colleges, Under Graduate (UG) and Post Graduate (PG) seats. There is an increase in Medical Colleges from 387 to 780; UG seats from 51,348 to 1,15,900 and PG seats from 31,185 to 74,306 from 2014 till date.
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,86,157 registered allopathic doctors. According to the Ministry of AYUSH, there are 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811.
The Guidelines for Undergraduate Courses, as outlined in the Establishment of New Medical Institutions, Starting of New Medical Courses, Increase of Seats for Existing Courses & Assessment and Rating Regulations 2023 (MSR-2023), specifies the minimum infrastructure and faculty requirements based on student intake.
To address geographic and regional disparities, the Government is implementing following schemes with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 new medical colleges are functional out of 157 approved medical colleges.
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
• Under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme, a total of 75 projects has been approved, of which 71 projects are complete.
• Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
اس وقت ملک میں آیوش نظام طب میں 13,86,157 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹرز اور 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز موجود ہیں
منظور شدہ 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے 131 میڈیکل کالج اس وقت فعال ہیں
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت‘سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی بہتری کے لیے سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کی تعمیر’ کے 75 منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں سے 71 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
منظور شدہ 22 ایمس میں سے 19 اداروں میں انڈرگریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے میڈیکل کالجوں، انڈر گریجویٹ(یو جی) اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 780 ہو گئی ہے، انڈر گریجویٹ نشستیں 51,348 سے بڑھ کر 1,15,900 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں 31,185 سے بڑھ کر 74,306 ہو گئی ہیں۔
قومی میڈیکل کمیشن(این ایم سی) کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ملک میں 13,86,157 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹرز موجود ہیں۔ وزارت آیوش کے مطابق آیوش نظام طب میں 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز ہیں۔ فرض کرتے ہوئے کہ ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش دونوں نظاموں میں رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز میں سے 80؍فیصد دستیاب ہیں، ملک میں ڈاکٹر اور آبادی کا تناسب 1:811ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
نئے میڈیکل ادارے قائم کرنے، نئے میڈیکل کورسز شروع کرنے، موجودہ کورسز کے لیے نشستوں میں اضافے اور 2023 کے اسیسمنٹ اور ریٹنگ ریگولیشنز-2023( ایم ایس آر-2023) میں وضاحت کردہ انڈرگریجویٹ کورسز کے لیے رہنما اصول، طلباء کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر کم از کم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فیکلٹی کی ضروریات کو متعین کرتے ہیں۔
جغرافیائی اور علاقائی نا برابری کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں کم ترقی یافتہ علاقوں اور امید افزا اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
ضلع/ریفرل اسپتالوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت 157 منظور شدہ میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے 131 نئے میڈیکل کالج فعال ہیں۔
موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کو بہتر بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکھشا یوجنا(پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحتسرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی بہتری کے لیے سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کی تعمیر کے 75 منصوبے منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 71 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
نئے ایمس قائم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ،جن میں سے 19 میں انڈرگریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔