சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட 157 புதிய மருத்துவக்கல்லூரிகளில் 131 மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்பு மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதனையடுத்து கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இன்று வரை மருத்துவக்கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான இடங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மருத்துவக்கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 387-லிருந்து 780- ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே போல் இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்பு மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான இடங்கள் 51,348-லிருந்து 1,15,900 ஆகவும், முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான இடங்கள் 31,185-லிருந்து 74,306 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆங்கில முறை மருத்துவர்களாக இதுவரை 13,86,157 மருத்துவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாக தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறையின் கீழ் 7,51,768 மருத்துவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, 811 நபர்களுக்கு ஒரு மருத்துவர் என்ற விகிதாச்சார அடிப்படையில் மருத்துவர்கள் உள்ளதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148365

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Improve Medical Education
Presently there are 13,86,157 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine
131 Medical Colleges are currently functional out of 157 approved new medical colleges
71 Projects under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of PMSSY scheme has been completed out of approved 75 projects
UG courses have commenced in 19 of the 22 approved AIIMS
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The government has increased the number of Medical Colleges, Under Graduate (UG) and Post Graduate (PG) seats. There is an increase in Medical Colleges from 387 to 780; UG seats from 51,348 to 1,15,900 and PG seats from 31,185 to 74,306 from 2014 till date.
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,86,157 registered allopathic doctors. According to the Ministry of AYUSH, there are 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811.
The Guidelines for Undergraduate Courses, as outlined in the Establishment of New Medical Institutions, Starting of New Medical Courses, Increase of Seats for Existing Courses & Assessment and Rating Regulations 2023 (MSR-2023), specifies the minimum infrastructure and faculty requirements based on student intake.
To address geographic and regional disparities, the Government is implementing following schemes with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 new medical colleges are functional out of 157 approved medical colleges.
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
• Under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme, a total of 75 projects has been approved, of which 71 projects are complete.
• Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.