Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM)
Total Allocation of ₹33,081.82 Crore approved to States/UTs from FY 2021–22 to FY 2025–26 for strengthening health infrastructure
Approval covers construction and upgradation of 10,609 Building-less Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)
5,456 Urban Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (U-AAMs) to be strengthened under the initiative
2,151 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) approved for construction/upgradation
744 Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) to be established at district level
621 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) included in the infrastructure development plan
22 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with some Central Sector Components (CS) which has an outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores for the scheme period (2021-22 to 2025-26). The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters.
Under the CSS components of the scheme, following are the five activities where support is provisioned to the State/UTs during the scheme period (2021-2026):
• Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres as Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)
• Establishment of 11,024 Health & wellness Centres, now (U-AAMs) in Urban areas with a focus on slum and slum like areas are envisioned
• Establishment of 3,382 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) at the block level
• Establishment of 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHLs) in the country, wherein each district will have one such lab
• Establishing 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs) in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs
Administrative approvals have been accorded to States/UTs for FY 2021-22, FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 & FY 2025-26 for an amount of ₹33081.82 Crore for construction/strengthening of 10,609 Building less-AAMs; 5,456 Urban Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (U-AAMs); 2,151 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs); 744 Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) at District level and 621 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ. 33,081.82 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
22 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது. இதற்காக 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை ரூ.64,180 கோடி வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.33,081.82 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
10,609 ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களில் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5,456 நகர்ப்புற ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் வலுப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. 2,151 வட்டார பொது சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாவட்ட அளவில் 744 ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் 621 அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.