Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM)
Total Allocation of ₹33,081.82 Crore approved to States/UTs from FY 2021–22 to FY 2025–26 for strengthening health infrastructure
Approval covers construction and upgradation of 10,609 Building-less Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)
5,456 Urban Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (U-AAMs) to be strengthened under the initiative
2,151 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) approved for construction/upgradation
744 Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) to be established at district level
621 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) included in the infrastructure development plan
22 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with some Central Sector Components (CS) which has an outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores for the scheme period (2021-22 to 2025-26). The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters.
Under the CSS components of the scheme, following are the five activities where support is provisioned to the State/UTs during the scheme period (2021-2026):
• Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres as Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)
• Establishment of 11,024 Health & wellness Centres, now (U-AAMs) in Urban areas with a focus on slum and slum like areas are envisioned
• Establishment of 3,382 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) at the block level
• Establishment of 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHLs) in the country, wherein each district will have one such lab
• Establishing 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs) in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs
Administrative approvals have been accorded to States/UTs for FY 2021-22, FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 & FY 2025-26 for an amount of ₹33081.82 Crore for construction/strengthening of 10,609 Building less-AAMs; 5,456 Urban Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (U-AAMs); 2,151 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs); 744 Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) at District level and 621 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) پر تازہ ترین معلومات
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 33,081.82 کروڑ روپے کی کل مختص رقم کی منظوری
منظوری میں بغیر عمارت کے 10,609 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) کی تعمیر اور اپ گریڈیشن کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
اس پہل کے تحت 5456 شہری آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (یو-اے اے ایم) کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا
تعمیر/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 2,151 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچیو) کی منظوری
744 مربوط پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز (آئی پی ایچ ایل) ضلعی سطح پر قائم کی جائیں گی
انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پلان میں 621 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس (سی سی بی) شامل
22 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) ایک مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) ہے جس میں کچھ مرکزی سیکٹر کے اجزاء (سی ایس) ہیں جن کی لاگت 100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت (2021-22 سے 2025-26) کے لئے 64180 کروڑ روپے پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت اقدامات موجودہ اور مستقبل کی وبائی امراض/آفات کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے لیے صحت کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ، ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی ، تمام سطحوں پر دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں صحت کے نظام اور اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
اسکیم کے سی ایس ایس اجزاء کے تحت، مندرجہ ذیل پانچ سرگرمیاں ہیں جہاں اسکیم کی مدت (2021-2026) کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• آیوشمان بھارت-صحت اور تندرستی مراکز، جنہیں اب آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کے طور پر 17,788 بلڈنگ لیس سب سینٹرز کی تعمیر
• شہری علاقوں میں 11,024 صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (یو-اے اے ایم) کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں کچی آبادیوں اور کچی آبادیوں جیسے علاقوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
• بلاک سطح پر 3,382 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچیو) کا قیام
• ملک میں 730 ڈسٹرکٹ انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز (آئی پی ایچ ایل) کا قیام، جس میں ہر ضلع میں ایسی ایک لیب ہوگی۔
• 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں 602 کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال بلاک (سی سی بی) قائم کرنا۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی سال 2021-22، مالی سال 2022-23، مالی سال 2023-24 ، مالی سال 2024-25 اور مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 33081.82 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے لیے انتظامی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔