Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation ceremony of 613 medal winners and Indian contingent for the ‘21st World Police and Fire Games-2025’ in New Delhi and congratulates all the participants
The five-fold increase in sports budget in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reflects the Government's commitment towards sports
Modi government is taking sports to every village and the selection and training of children in every sport is being done in a scientific manner
In the 'World Police and Fire Games' to be held in Gujarat in the year 2029, every player should move forward to win a medal by aiming for their targets like ‘Arjun’
India will be among the top 5 in the medal tally of 2036 Olympics
The habit of overcoming defeat and the passion to win develop from the playing field itself
All policemen can remain stress free and also improve the quality of work by making sports a part of their daily life
The proposed National Sports Bill provides for recognition of police forces at the state level, so that every police force can participate in the National Games as a unit
Last year, the Home Ministry has taken several initiatives like changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force and a joint team of CAPFs
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the felicitation ceremony of Indian Police and Fire Brigade contingent, who returned after participating in the 21st World Police and Fire Games-2025 held in Birmingham, Alabama, USA, in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Director of Intelligence Bureau and Special Secretary (Internal Security) of Ministry of Home Affairs were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister expressed happiness over the Indian contingent winning 613 medals at the 21st World Police and Fire Games and congratulated the Indian police and fire services team for their excellent performance and for making the country proud. He said that the next World Police and Fire Games will be held in India. Shri Shah said that our aim should be to ensure that at least one athlete from every police force under the All India Police Sports Control Board participates in the next World Police and Fire Games. Our participation should be inclusive. He added that each team should aim to win at least three medals. By setting such a goal, the record of winning 613 medals will break on its own.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Indian team was given an incentive amount of ₹4,38,85,000. He mentioned that earlier, the Police and Fire Games were not given much importance in the country. However, in terms of participation, this is the world's largest sporting event after the Olympics and the Commonwealth Games. Shri Shah said that nearly 10,000 athletes take part in these games, and because of the country's strong performance, it is a matter of great pride for 1.4 billion citizens.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that athletes from various police forces have performed well by participating in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, now our focus should be on the World Police and Fire Games - 2029. In the 2029 World Police and Fire Games to be held in Gujarat, every athlete should move forward to win a medal by focusing on a single goal, just like Arjun. Shri Shah said that many members of the Indian contingent won medals at the World Police and Fire Games - 2025, but there were also many who could not achieve success. He said that the most important thing for us is to participate in the game; winning and losing are part of life. Setting the goal to win and striving to achieve victory should be our nature, and winning should become our habit. With the habit of winning, we always move towards excellent performance.
Union Home Minister said that the upcoming World Police and Fire Games will be held in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, and Kevadia in Gujarat. He expressed the hope that Indian athletes will perform so well in these games that it will be recognized that there is great potential for sports in India. He mentioned that the Modi government is trying to host the Olympics, Commonwealth Games, and Asian Games in India so that sports become a part of the people’s nature. Shri Shah added that India is going to bid for hosting the 2036 Olympic Games, has already submitted a bid for the Commonwealth Games, and has again submitted bid to host the Asian Games. The purpose of hosting these events in India is to make sports a natural part of the lives of the country’s people and different sections, such as the police and fire brigade. He added that sports should be an integral part of life. He said that a child who does not play becomes discouraged by defeat, and a child who does not resolve to win after losing never develops the habit of winning. There is only one place to learn — the ground, the playing field — and it is on the playing field that the habit of accepting defeat and the passion to achieve victory are developed. He said that gradually this attitude should develop among our youth.
Shri Amit Shah urged the All India Police Sports Control Board to provide world-class coaches to the Indian police teams and to give specialized training to the medical teams of the forces for treating sports-related injuries. He said that both these tasks need to be carried out in a planned manner and assured that full support will be provided by the Ministry of Sports.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah urged the Directors General of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to create an environment where every police personnel and officer develops a sporting spirit. He said that police officers should start their mornings with a parade alongside their subordinates and spend their evenings playing sports with them. This will help relieve work-related stress and improve performance. Shri Shah stated that sports teach us to think broadly. All Central and State police forces should cultivate this habit from top to bottom. He added that the government is taking steps to promote sports within the security forces by relaxing service rules and adapting recruitment processes accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that last year the Ministry of Home Affairs made several initiatives, including changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force, and creating combined teams of the CAPFs. He added that the proposed National Sports Bill includes a provision to recognize police forces at the state level, enabling each police force to participate as a single unit in national sporting events.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the sports budget has increased fivefold in the past 10 years, reflecting the government's commitment to sports. A large number of new sports infrastructures have been developed. Under the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), around 3,000 athletes are being supported with a monthly stipend of ₹50,000 to prepare for the 2036 Olympic Games. The Fit India Movement has also positively impacted the athlete selection process, resulting in a threefold increase in the number of medals won in the Olympics, Paralympics, and Asian Games.
Shri Amit Shah expressed hope that India will be in the top 5 of the medal tallies at the 2036 Olympics. He said that the Modi government is taking sports to every village, and the selection and training of children in every sport are being done scientifically. Shri Shah added that a very positive environment for sports is now developing in the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’21ویں عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز-2025‘ کے لیے 613 تمغے جیتنے والوں اور ہندوستانی دستے کی اعزازی تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں پانچ گنا اضافہ کھیلوں کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
مودی حکومت کھیلوں کو ہر گاؤں تک پہنچا رہی ہے اور ہر کھیل میں بچوں کا انتخاب اور تربیت سائنسی طریقے سے ہو رہی ہے
سال 2029 میں گجرات میں ہونے والے 'ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز' میں ہر کھلاڑی کو 'ارجن' کی طرح اپنے ٹارگٹ کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے میڈل جیتنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے
ہندوستان 2036 اولمپکس کے تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرکردہ 5 میں شامل ہوگا
شکست پر قابو پانے کی عادت اور جیتنے کا جذبہ کھیل کے میدان سے ہی پروان چڑھتا ہے
تمام پولیس اہلکار تناؤ سے مبرا رہ سکتے ہیں اور کھیلوں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنا کر کام کے معیار کو بھی بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں
قومی کھیلوں کے مجوزہ بل میں ریاستی سطح پر پولیس فورس کو تسلیم کرنے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہر پولیس فورس ایک یونٹ کے طور پر نیشنل گیمز میں حصہ لے سکے
گذشتہ برس، وزارت داخلہ نے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے لیے بھرتی کے قوانین میں تبدیلی، ہر فورس میں 25 آؤٹ ڈور اسپورٹس ٹیموں کی تشکیل اور سی اے پی ایف کی مشترکہ ٹیم جیسے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں، برمنگھم، الاباما، امریکہ میں منعقدہ 21 ویں عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز-2025 میں حصہ لینے کے بعد واپس آنے والے ہندوستانی پولیس اور فائر بریگیڈ دستے کی اعزازی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر اور وزارت داخلہ کے اسپیشل سیکریٹری (داخلی سلامتی) سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 21ویں عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز میں ہندوستانی دستے کے 613 تمغے جیتنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستانی پولیس اور فائر سروس ٹیم کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلی ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز بھارت میں ہوں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ آل انڈیا پولیس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کے تحت ہر پولیس فورس سے کم از کم ایک کھلاڑی اگلی عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز میں حصہ لے۔ ہماری شرکت جامع ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ٹیم کو کم از کم تین تمغے جیتنے کا ہدف رکھنا چاہیے۔ ایسا ہدف طے کر کے 613 میڈلز جیتنے کا ریکارڈ خود ہی ٹوٹ جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستانی ٹیم کو 4,38,85,000 روپے کی ترغیبی رقم دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل ملک میں پولیس اور فائر گیمز کو زیادہ اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔ تاہم شرکت کے لحاظ سے یہ اولمپکس اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے بعد کھیلوں کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ایونٹ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کھیلوں میں تقریباً 10,000 کھلاڑی حصہ لیتے ہیں، اور ملک کی مضبوط کارکردگی کی وجہ سے یہ 1.4 بلین شہریوں کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مختلف پولیس فورس کے کھلاڑیوں نے ایشیائی کھیلوں اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لے کر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اب ہماری توجہ ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز - 2029 پر ہونی چاہیے۔ 2029 میں گجرات میں ہونے والے ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز میں ہر ایتھلیٹ کو صرف ارجن کی طرح صرف ایک گول پر توجہ دے کر میڈل جیتنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی دستے کے بہت سے ارکان نے ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز - 2025 میں تمغے جیتے، لیکن بہت سے ایسے بھی تھے جو کامیابی حاصل نہیں کر سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے لیے سب سے اہم چیز کھیل میں حصہ لینا ہے۔ جیتنا اور ہارنا زندگی کا حصہ ہے۔ جیتنے کا ہدف مقرر کرنا اور فتح حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ہماری فطرت ہونی چاہیے اور جیتنا ہماری عادت بن جانا چاہیے۔ جیتنے کی عادت کے ساتھ ہم ہمیشہ بہترین کارکردگی کی جانب بڑھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آئندہ ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز گجرات کے احمد آباد، گاندھی نگر اور کیوڑیا میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑی ان کھیلوں میں اتنی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے کہ یہ تسلیم کیا جائے گا کہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت بھارت میں اولمپکس، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے تاکہ کھیل لوگوں کی فطرت کا حصہ بن جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے بولی لگانے جا رہا ہے، اس نے پہلے ہی دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے لیے بولی جمع کرائی ہے، اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے دوبارہ بولی جمع کرائی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ان تقریبات کی میزبانی کا مقصد کھیلوں کو ملک کے لوگوں اور پولیس اور فائر بریگیڈ جیسے مختلف طبقات کی زندگی کا قدرتی حصہ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیل کو زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بچہ نہیں کھیلتا وہ ہار سے مایوس ہو جاتا ہے اور جو بچہ ہار کر جیتنے کا عزم نہیں رکھتا وہ کبھی جیتنے کی عادت نہیں بناتا۔ سیکھنے کے لیے صرف ایک ہی جگہ ہے — گراؤنڈ، کھیل کا میدان — اور کھیل کے میدان میں ہی ہار کو قبول کرنے کی عادت اور فتح حاصل کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آہستہ آہستہ یہ رویہ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں پروان چڑھنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آل انڈیا پولیس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی پولیس ٹیموں کو عالمی معیار کے کوچ فراہم کرے اور افواج کی طبی ٹیموں کو کھیلوں سے متعلق چوٹوں کے علاج کے لیے خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دونوں کاموں کو منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کھیل کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے تمام سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کریں جہاں ہر پولیس اہلکار اور افسر کھیل کا جذبہ پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس افسران اپنی صبح کا آغاز اپنے ماتحت اہلکاروں کے ساتھ پریڈ سے کریں اور اپنی شام ان کے ساتھ کھیلتے ہوئے گزاریں۔ اس سے کام سے متعلق تناؤ کو دور کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کھیل ہمیں وسیع پیمانے پر سوچنا سکھاتے ہیں۔ تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی پولیس فورس کو اس عادت کو اوپر سے نیچے تک پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت سروس رولز میں نرمی کر کے اور بھرتی کے عمل کو اس کے مطابق ڈھال کر سکیورٹی فورسز کے اندر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال وزارت داخلہ نے کئی اقدامات کیے، جن میں ہنر کی شناخت کے لیے بھرتی کے قوانین میں تبدیلی، ہر فورس میں 25 آؤٹ ڈور اسپورٹس ٹیموں کی تشکیل، اور سی اے پی ایف کی مشترکہ ٹیمیں بنانا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجوزہ قومی اسپورٹس بل میں ریاستی سطح پر پولیس فورس کو تسلیم کرنے کی شق شامل ہے، جس سے ہر پولیس فورس کو قومی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں ایک یونٹ کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ کھیلوں کے تئیں حکومت کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کھیلوں کے نئے انفراسٹرکچر کی ایک بڑی تعداد تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ٹی او پی ایس (ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم) کے تحت، تقریباً 3,000 کھلاڑیوں کو 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی تیاری کے لیے 50,000 روپے کے ماہانہ وظیفے کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب کے عمل پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اولمپکس، پیرا اولمپکس اور ایشیائی کھیلوں میں جیتنے والے تمغوں کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان 2036 کے اولمپکس میں تمغوں کی تعداد کے معاملے میں سرکردہ 5 ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کھیلوں کو ہر گاؤں تک پہنچا رہی ہے، اور ہر کھیل میں بچوں کا انتخاب اور تربیت سائنسی طریقے سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اب ملک میں کھیلوں کے لیے بہت مثبت ماحول تیار ہو رہا ہے۔