ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
‘21-ാമത് വേൾഡ് പോലീസ് ആൻഡ് ഫയർ ഗെയിംസ്-2025’ ൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തെയും 613 മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളെയും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അനുമോദിച്ചു; ചടങ്ങിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുഎസിലെ അലബാമയിലെ ബർമിംഗ്ഹാമിൽ നടന്ന 21-ാമത് വേൾഡ് പോലീസ് ആൻഡ് ഫയർ ഗെയിംസ്-2025 ൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് തിരിച്ചെത്തിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ്, ഫയർ ബ്രിഗേഡ് സംഘത്തെ പ്രത്യേക ചടങ്ങിൽ അനുമോദിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറി (ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷ) എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
21-ാമത് ലോക പോലീസ് & ഫയർ ഗെയിംസിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം 613 മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്തി രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനം സമ്മാനിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ്, ഫയർ സർവീസസ് സംഘത്തെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അടുത്ത ലോക പോലീസ് & ഫയർ ഗെയിംസ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അഖിലേന്ത്യാ പോലീസ് സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് കൺട്രോൾ ബോർഡിന് കീഴിലുള്ള എല്ലാ പോലീസ് സേനയിൽ നിന്നും കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു അത്‌ലറ്റെങ്കിലും അടുത്ത ലോക പോലീസ് & ഫയർ ഗെയിംസിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം എന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതായിരിക്കണം. ഓരോ ടീമും കുറഞ്ഞത് മൂന്ന് മെഡലുകളെങ്കിലും നേടുക എന്ന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അത്തരമൊരു ലക്ഷ്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഇപ്പോൾ നേടിയ 613 മെഡലുകൾ എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് സ്വാഭാവികമായി തകർക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമിന് 4,38,85,000 രൂപയുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹന തുക നൽകിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നേരത്തെ, പോലീസ്&ഫയർ ഗെയിംസിന് രാജ്യത്ത് വലിയ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയിരുന്നില്ല എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിനും കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിനും പിന്നാലെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കായിക മേളയാണിത്. ഏകദേശം 10,000 അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ ഈ ഗെയിമുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിലൂടെ 140 കോടി പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇത് വളരെയധികം അഭിമാനകരമായി മാറിയതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിവിധ പോലീസ് സേനകളിലെ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ,ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസിലും കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിലും പങ്കെടുത്ത് മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇനി നമ്മുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ 2029 ലെ വേൾഡ് പോലീസ് & ഫയർ ഗെയിംസിലാണ് എന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന വേൾഡ് പോലീസ് & ഫയർ ഗെയിംസ് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ഗാന്ധിനഗർ, കെവാദിയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ സാധ്യതകളുണ്ടെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഈ ഗെയിംസുകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2036 ലെ ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനായി ഇന്ത്യ അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കും എന്നും കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിനായി ഇതിനകം അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ വീണ്ടും അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെയും പോലീസ്, ഫയർ ബ്രിഗേഡ് പോലുള്ള വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ സ്വാഭാവിക ഭാഗമാക്കി കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾ മാറ്റുക എന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഈ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് ടീമുകൾക്ക് ലോകോത്തര പരിശീലകരെ നൽകാനും സ്പോർട്സ് സംബന്ധമായ പരിക്കുകൾ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നതിനായി സേനകളുടെ മെഡിക്കൽ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം നൽകാനും അഖിലേന്ത്യാ പോലീസ് സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് കൺട്രോൾ ബോർഡിനോട് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ രണ്ട് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ആസൂത്രിതമായി നിർവഹിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിന് കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഓരോ പോലീസ് ഓഫീസറിലും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനിലും കായിക മനോഭാവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ഒരു അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെയും (CAPF) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ,സഹ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കൊപ്പം രാവിലെ പരേഡ് നടത്തി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കണമെന്നും വൈകുന്നേരങ്ങളിൽ അവരോടൊപ്പം വിവിധ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾക്കായി സമയം ചെലവഴിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ജോലി സംബന്ധമായ സമ്മർദ്ദം ഒഴിവാക്കാനും പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കും. നമ്മെ വിശാലമായി ചിന്തിക്കാൻ സ്പോർട്സ് പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് സേനകളും മുകൾതട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് താഴെത്തട്ടിലേക്ക് ഈ ശീലം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കണം. സേവന ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവ് വരുത്തി, നിയമന പ്രക്രിയകൾ അതിന് അനുയോജ്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കായിക പ്രതിഭകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനായി റിക്രൂട്ട്മെന്റ് നിയമങ്ങളിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്തുക, ഓരോ സേനയിലും 25 ഔട്ട്ഡോർ സ്പോർട്സ് ടീമുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുക, CAPF-കളുടെ സംയോജിത ടീമുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുക എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ദേശീയ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിൽ ഒറ്റ യൂണിറ്റായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ഓരോ പോലീസ് സേനയെയും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ, സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ പോലീസ് സേനയെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ദേശീയ കായിക ബില്ലിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കായിക മേഖലയോടുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ കായിക ബജറ്റ് അഞ്ച് മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ധാരാളം പുതിയ കായിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ടോപ്സ് (ടാർഗെറ്റ് ഒളിമ്പിക് പോഡിയം സ്കീം) പ്രകാരം, 2036 ലെ ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിന് വേണ്ടി തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഏകദേശം 3,000 കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 50,000 രൂപ സ്റ്റൈപ്പന്റ് നൽകുന്നു. അത് ലറ്റുകളെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനം ഗുണകരമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇത് ഒളിമ്പിക്സ്, പാരാലിമ്പിക്സ്, ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസ് എന്നിവയിൽ നേടിയ മെഡലുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മൂന്നിരട്ടി വർദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായി.
2036 ഒളിമ്പിക്സിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മെഡൽ നേട്ട പട്ടികയിൽ ആദ്യ 5 സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്കും കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും എല്ലാ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലും കുട്ടികളെ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും അവർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾക്കായി ശുഭകരമായ ഒരു അന്തരീക്ഷം വികസിച്ചു വരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation ceremony of 613 medal winners and Indian contingent for the ‘21st World Police and Fire Games-2025’ in New Delhi and congratulates all the participants
The five-fold increase in sports budget in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reflects the Government's commitment towards sports
Modi government is taking sports to every village and the selection and training of children in every sport is being done in a scientific manner
In the 'World Police and Fire Games' to be held in Gujarat in the year 2029, every player should move forward to win a medal by aiming for their targets like ‘Arjun’
India will be among the top 5 in the medal tally of 2036 Olympics
The habit of overcoming defeat and the passion to win develop from the playing field itself
All policemen can remain stress free and also improve the quality of work by making sports a part of their daily life
The proposed National Sports Bill provides for recognition of police forces at the state level, so that every police force can participate in the National Games as a unit
Last year, the Home Ministry has taken several initiatives like changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force and a joint team of CAPFs
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the felicitation ceremony of Indian Police and Fire Brigade contingent, who returned after participating in the 21st World Police and Fire Games-2025 held in Birmingham, Alabama, USA, in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Director of Intelligence Bureau and Special Secretary (Internal Security) of Ministry of Home Affairs were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister expressed happiness over the Indian contingent winning 613 medals at the 21st World Police and Fire Games and congratulated the Indian police and fire services team for their excellent performance and for making the country proud. He said that the next World Police and Fire Games will be held in India. Shri Shah said that our aim should be to ensure that at least one athlete from every police force under the All India Police Sports Control Board participates in the next World Police and Fire Games. Our participation should be inclusive. He added that each team should aim to win at least three medals. By setting such a goal, the record of winning 613 medals will break on its own.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Indian team was given an incentive amount of ₹4,38,85,000. He mentioned that earlier, the Police and Fire Games were not given much importance in the country. However, in terms of participation, this is the world's largest sporting event after the Olympics and the Commonwealth Games. Shri Shah said that nearly 10,000 athletes take part in these games, and because of the country's strong performance, it is a matter of great pride for 1.4 billion citizens.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that athletes from various police forces have performed well by participating in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, now our focus should be on the World Police and Fire Games - 2029. In the 2029 World Police and Fire Games to be held in Gujarat, every athlete should move forward to win a medal by focusing on a single goal, just like Arjun. Shri Shah said that many members of the Indian contingent won medals at the World Police and Fire Games - 2025, but there were also many who could not achieve success. He said that the most important thing for us is to participate in the game; winning and losing are part of life. Setting the goal to win and striving to achieve victory should be our nature, and winning should become our habit. With the habit of winning, we always move towards excellent performance.
Union Home Minister said that the upcoming World Police and Fire Games will be held in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, and Kevadia in Gujarat. He expressed the hope that Indian athletes will perform so well in these games that it will be recognized that there is great potential for sports in India. He mentioned that the Modi government is trying to host the Olympics, Commonwealth Games, and Asian Games in India so that sports become a part of the people’s nature. Shri Shah added that India is going to bid for hosting the 2036 Olympic Games, has already submitted a bid for the Commonwealth Games, and has again submitted bid to host the Asian Games. The purpose of hosting these events in India is to make sports a natural part of the lives of the country’s people and different sections, such as the police and fire brigade. He added that sports should be an integral part of life. He said that a child who does not play becomes discouraged by defeat, and a child who does not resolve to win after losing never develops the habit of winning. There is only one place to learn — the ground, the playing field — and it is on the playing field that the habit of accepting defeat and the passion to achieve victory are developed. He said that gradually this attitude should develop among our youth.
Shri Amit Shah urged the All India Police Sports Control Board to provide world-class coaches to the Indian police teams and to give specialized training to the medical teams of the forces for treating sports-related injuries. He said that both these tasks need to be carried out in a planned manner and assured that full support will be provided by the Ministry of Sports.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah urged the Directors General of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to create an environment where every police personnel and officer develops a sporting spirit. He said that police officers should start their mornings with a parade alongside their subordinates and spend their evenings playing sports with them. This will help relieve work-related stress and improve performance. Shri Shah stated that sports teach us to think broadly. All Central and State police forces should cultivate this habit from top to bottom. He added that the government is taking steps to promote sports within the security forces by relaxing service rules and adapting recruitment processes accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that last year the Ministry of Home Affairs made several initiatives, including changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force, and creating combined teams of the CAPFs. He added that the proposed National Sports Bill includes a provision to recognize police forces at the state level, enabling each police force to participate as a single unit in national sporting events.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the sports budget has increased fivefold in the past 10 years, reflecting the government's commitment to sports. A large number of new sports infrastructures have been developed. Under the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), around 3,000 athletes are being supported with a monthly stipend of ₹50,000 to prepare for the 2036 Olympic Games. The Fit India Movement has also positively impacted the athlete selection process, resulting in a threefold increase in the number of medals won in the Olympics, Paralympics, and Asian Games.
Shri Amit Shah expressed hope that India will be in the top 5 of the medal tallies at the 2036 Olympics. He said that the Modi government is taking sports to every village, and the selection and training of children in every sport are being done scientifically. Shri Shah added that a very positive environment for sports is now developing in the country.