Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh strengthens industry engagement in Japan and inaugurates India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo
Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and invited them to partner in India’s textile growth story
16th India Trend Fair 2025 is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the official visit to Japan, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and inaugurated the 16th India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo on 15th July 2025. The fair is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers and is expected to further deepen bilateral textile trade.
The Minister met with the leadership of YKK Corporation, the world’s largest manufacturer of zippers and fastening products. YKK, already operating in Haryana, expressed intent to expand to other states. The Minister invited them to invest in PM MITRA Parks, which was well received.
In a key meeting with the President of Workman Co, a leading company in workwear and functional apparel, the Minister highlighted India’s growing manufacturing ecosystem. Workman expressed strong interest in setting up manufacturing facilities in India under the PM MITRA framework.
The Minister also held discussions with Konica Minolta, a global player in digital and industrial printing. He invited them to expand operations in India and contribute to ESG and sustainability goals. The company welcomed the opportunity to grow its business in India.
Further, Shri Giriraj Singh met with the leadership of Asahi Kasei Corporation, a USD 20 billion conglomerate in fibres, industrial materials, and specialty textiles. The company expressed keen interest in investing under the ‘Make in India for the World’ initiative.
Union Minister met with leadership team of Asahi KASEI, a 20-billion-dollar conglomerate in Tokyo, Japan
The day concluded with a roadshow and industry interaction at the Indian Embassy in Tokyo, celebrating the India–Japan partnership with a focus on the textile sector. Over 100 industry leaders participated in the event, which was also attended by Ambassador Shri Sibi George and senior officials from the Ministry of Textiles. Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted India’s strengths as a global textile hub and invited Japanese companies to partner in India’s textile growth story.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ ଜାପାନରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କଲେ ଏବଂ ଟୋକିଓରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଟ୍ରେଣ୍ଡ ଫେୟାର ୨୦୨୫ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ହେବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ
ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନୀ କ୍ରେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଟ୍ରେଣ୍ଡ ଫେୟାର ୨୦୨୫
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଜାପାନର ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକର କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୧୫ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଟୋକିଓରେ ୧୬ତମ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେଣ୍ଡ ମେଳା ୨୦୨୫ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ମେଳା ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନୀ କ୍ରେତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୟନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଜିପର ଏବଂ ଫାସନିଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନିର୍ମାତା YKK କର୍ପୋରେସନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହରିୟାଣାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା YKK ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲା। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମ ମିତ୍ର ପାର୍କରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ବେଶ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପାର୍ଟୀ ପୋଷାକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ୱାର୍କମ୍ୟାନ୍ କୋର ସଭାପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଠକରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତ୍ର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୱାର୍କମ୍ୟାନ ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମୁଦ୍ରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଖେଳାଳି କୋନିକା ମିନୋଲଟାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଇଏସଜି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛି।
ଏହା ସହିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ ଫାଇବର, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରୁଥିବା ୨୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ସଂଗଠନ, ଆଶାହି କାସେଇ କର୍ପୋରେସନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ। କମ୍ପାନୀ 'ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଫର୍ ଦି ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ' ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଗଭୀର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି।
ଟୋକିଓସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସରେ ଏକ ରୋଡଶୋ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପପତି ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ସହିତ ଦିନଟି ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତା ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିବି ଜର୍ଜ ଏବଂ ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ହେବାକୁ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
sws