Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh strengthens industry engagement in Japan and inaugurates India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo
Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and invited them to partner in India’s textile growth story
16th India Trend Fair 2025 is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the official visit to Japan, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and inaugurated the 16th India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo on 15th July 2025. The fair is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers and is expected to further deepen bilateral textile trade.
The Minister met with the leadership of YKK Corporation, the world’s largest manufacturer of zippers and fastening products. YKK, already operating in Haryana, expressed intent to expand to other states. The Minister invited them to invest in PM MITRA Parks, which was well received.
In a key meeting with the President of Workman Co, a leading company in workwear and functional apparel, the Minister highlighted India’s growing manufacturing ecosystem. Workman expressed strong interest in setting up manufacturing facilities in India under the PM MITRA framework.
The Minister also held discussions with Konica Minolta, a global player in digital and industrial printing. He invited them to expand operations in India and contribute to ESG and sustainability goals. The company welcomed the opportunity to grow its business in India.
Further, Shri Giriraj Singh met with the leadership of Asahi Kasei Corporation, a USD 20 billion conglomerate in fibres, industrial materials, and specialty textiles. The company expressed keen interest in investing under the ‘Make in India for the World’ initiative.
Union Minister met with leadership team of Asahi KASEI, a 20-billion-dollar conglomerate in Tokyo, Japan
The day concluded with a roadshow and industry interaction at the Indian Embassy in Tokyo, celebrating the India–Japan partnership with a focus on the textile sector. Over 100 industry leaders participated in the event, which was also attended by Ambassador Shri Sibi George and senior officials from the Ministry of Textiles. Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted India’s strengths as a global textile hub and invited Japanese companies to partner in India’s textile growth story.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫੇਅਰ’ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
‘16ਵਾਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫੇਅਰ’ 2025 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿਖੇ ‘16ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫੇਅਰ’ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਈਕੇਕੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਸਟਨਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਈਕੇਕੇ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐਮ ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਪਾਰਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਰਕਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਹਿਰਾਵੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਵਰਕਮੈਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਪੀਐਮ ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਕੋਨਿਕਾ ਮਿਨੋਲਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਜੀ (ESG) ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਹੀ ਕਾਸੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਫਾਈਬਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ, ਅਸਾਹੀ ਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਆਗੂ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਬੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।