ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வரும் இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு ஜப்பான் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் அழைப்பு
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாம் நாளான நேற்று (2025, ஜூலை15) இந்திய ஜவுளித்துறையில் நிலவும் வர்த்தக போக்கு குறித்த கண்காட்சியை டோக்கியோவில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். பின்னர் ஜப்பானைச் சேர்ந்த பெரிய நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உயர்நிலைக்குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழிலைச் சேர்ந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஜப்பானைச் சேர்ந்த இறக்குமதியாளர்களுடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தவும், ஜவுளி வர்த்தகத்தில் இருதரப்பு உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இக்கண்காட்சி உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜிப் தயாரிப்புகளில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான ஒய்கேகே நிறுவன தலைவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். ஹரியானாவில் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வரும் ஒய்கேகே நிறுவனம் மற்ற மாநிலங்களிலும் தங்களது உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்க ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்தது. பிரதமரின் மித்ரா ஜவுளிப் பூங்காக்களில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு அவர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ஜவுளித்துறையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதுடன், இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மையை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் தொழில் துறையினர் பங்கேற்ற உரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. ஜவுளித்துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய தூதர் திரு சிபி ஜார்ஜ் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நூற்றுக்கும் அதிகமான தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். அப்போது பேசிய திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், உலகளாவிய ஜவுளித்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழில்களில் கூட்டாளியாக பங்கேற்குமாறு ஜப்பான் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145169

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh strengthens industry engagement in Japan and inaugurates India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo
Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and invited them to partner in India’s textile growth story
16th India Trend Fair 2025 is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers
16 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the official visit to Japan, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh held a series of high-level meetings with major Japanese companies and inaugurated the 16th India Trend Fair 2025 in Tokyo on 15th July 2025. The fair is one of the largest platforms for Indian textile exporters to connect directly with Japanese buyers and is expected to further deepen bilateral textile trade.
The Minister met with the leadership of YKK Corporation, the world’s largest manufacturer of zippers and fastening products. YKK, already operating in Haryana, expressed intent to expand to other states. The Minister invited them to invest in PM MITRA Parks, which was well received.
In a key meeting with the President of Workman Co, a leading company in workwear and functional apparel, the Minister highlighted India’s growing manufacturing ecosystem. Workman expressed strong interest in setting up manufacturing facilities in India under the PM MITRA framework.
The Minister also held discussions with Konica Minolta, a global player in digital and industrial printing. He invited them to expand operations in India and contribute to ESG and sustainability goals. The company welcomed the opportunity to grow its business in India.
Further, Shri Giriraj Singh met with the leadership of Asahi Kasei Corporation, a USD 20 billion conglomerate in fibres, industrial materials, and specialty textiles. The company expressed keen interest in investing under the ‘Make in India for the World’ initiative.
Union Minister met with leadership team of Asahi KASEI, a 20-billion-dollar conglomerate in Tokyo, Japan
The day concluded with a roadshow and industry interaction at the Indian Embassy in Tokyo, celebrating the India–Japan partnership with a focus on the textile sector. Over 100 industry leaders participated in the event, which was also attended by Ambassador Shri Sibi George and senior officials from the Ministry of Textiles. Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted India’s strengths as a global textile hub and invited Japanese companies to partner in India’s textile growth story.