Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Centre Grants Section 54EC Tax Benefit Status to IREDA Bonds
10 JUL 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) under the Ministry of Finance has notified bonds issued by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) as ‘long-term specified asset’ under section 54EC of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The notification came into effect from July 9, 2025.
As per the notification, bonds redeemable after five years and issued by IREDA on or after the notification date will qualify for tax exemption benefits under section 54EC, of the Income Tax Act, 1961, which allows capital gains tax exemption on investments in specified bonds. The proceeds from these bonds will be utilised exclusively for renewable energy projects capable of servicing debt through their project revenues, without dependence on State Governments for debt servicing.
Eligible investors can save tax on Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG) up to Rs. 50 Lakhs by investing in these Bonds in a Financial Year. IREDA will get benefit in terms of lower cost of funds, which is a significant development for the renewable energy sector, in turn to support the expeditious development of RE sector.
Welcoming the notification, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said, “We are deeply grateful to the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and Central Board of Direct Taxes for this valuable policy initiative. This recognition by the Government reinforces IREDA’s pivotal role in accelerating renewable energy financing in the country. The tax-exempt status for our bonds will offer an attractive investment avenue while ensuring increased capital availability for green energy projects, contributing to India’s 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity target by 2030.”
This move is expected to attract wider participation from investors seeking tax-saving instruments and strengthen the renewable energy financing ecosystem in the country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுபிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை வெளியிட்டுள்ள பத்திரங்களுக்கு வருமான வரிச்சட்டப் பிரிவு 54இசி-ன் கீழ் வரிச் சலுகை வழங்குகிறது
10 JUL 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பத்திரங்களை வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் பிரிவு 54-இசி-ன் கீழ் ‘நீண்ட கால குறிப்பிட்ட சொத்து’ என்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிப்பு 2025 ஜூலை 9, முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி, ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீட்டெடுக்கக்கூடிய பத்திரங்கள் அதன் அறிவிப்பு தேதி அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகு இந்த முகமையால் வெளியிடப்படும் பத்திரங்கள் வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் பிரிவு 54-இசி-ன் கீழ் வரி விலக்குப் பெற தகுதி பெறும் இந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட பத்திரங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதலீடுகள் வரி விலக்குப் பெற தகுதி பெறும். இது குறிப்பிட்ட பத்திரங்களில் முதலீடுகளுக்கு மூலதன ஆதாய வரி விலக்கு அளிக்க வகை செய்கிறது. இந்தப் பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருமானம், மாநில அரசுகளின் கடன் சேவைகளைச் சார்ந்திராமல், அவற்றின் திட்ட வருவாய் மூலம் கடனை அடைக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் இந்தப் பத்திரங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம் தகுதியுள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்கள் நீண்ட கால மூலதன ஆதாயத்தில் ரூ.50 லட்சம் வரை வரியைச் சேமிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143668