Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘When Women Lift, the Nation Rises’: Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports
Olympic medalist Mirabai Chanu and Smt Khadse discuss crucial aspects of strength and conditioning, nutrition and sports science for comprehensive athlete development
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, MoS Youth Affairs & Sports undertook a significant visit to the Weightlifting Warriors Academy in Modinagar, a beacon of excellence under the Khelo India Accredited Academy initiative. She was joined by Olympic Medalist Mirabai Chanu, Head Coach Vijay Sharma, Sahdev Yadav, President IWLF, Ashwani Kumar, CEO IWLF.
The Weightlifting Warriors Academy, founded by the Chief National Coach Shri Vijay Sharma, is a state-of-the-art facility meticulously designed to cultivate future champions. Operating with robust support under the Khelo India Scheme and from various sporting bodies, the academy offers a holistic environment for athletic development.
Khelo India Accredited Academy - a game changer component of Khelo India Scheme:
For a facility to be accredited as Khelo India Accredited Academy, it is required to conform to the norms of the Khelo India scheme. This Weightlifting Warriors Academy has a modern, fully-equipped gym, a dedicated food mess ensuring optimal nutrition, and cutting-edge training equipment and sports science facilities. This isn't just about traditional coaching anymore. Athletes here benefit from scientific training methodologies, advanced performance analysis, targeted injury prevention programs, and comprehensive rehabilitation support. Its residential wing boasts 30 comfortable rooms, capable of housing up to 60 athletes. Currently, the academy is a vibrant hub for 40 promising young athletes, aged 8-14, who are taking their first steps towards sporting greatness. They train alongside 15 elite athletes, including none other than India’s celebrated Olympic medalist, Mirabai Chanu, whose dedication and prowess serve as a constant source of inspiration within these walls.
Addressing the enthusiastic young athletes, coaches, and staff, Smt. Khadse said "Under ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’, we are building an ecosystem that not only discovers talent but also sustains it through world-class coaching and community engagement. I have realised when women lift, the entire nation rises, and we pledge to leave no talent undiscovered and no aspiration unfulfilled.”
Smt. Khadse’s visit highlighted the pivotal role of these academies in identifying and nurturing talent from the grassroots, equipping them with world-class facilities and expert guidance. Such institutions are crucial to realizing the ambitious goals of "Khelo Bharat Niti 2025," a visionary policy aimed at transforming India into a formidable global sporting powerhouse by creating a comprehensive and sustainable sports development framework.
The presence of an iconic athlete like Mirabai Chanu at the academy serves as a potent motivator for the young trainees, vividly demonstrating the heights that can be achieved through dedicated training and access to the premier facilities provided by the Khelo India initiative. Smt. Khadse commended the academy’s efforts in fostering a culture of excellence and reaffirmed the government’s steadfast resolve to continue investing in such vital institutions, thereby securing a brighter, more glorious future for Indian sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
‘جب خواتین اٹھتی ہیں ، تو قوم عروج پاتی ہے؛ ۔ کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے
اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والی میرا بائی چانو اور محترمہ کھڑسےنے کھلاڑیوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے طاقت اور کنڈیشنگ، غذائیت اور کھیل سائنس کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے نے مودی نگر میں کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیٹیڈ اکیڈمی پہل کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کے مرکزویٹ لفٹنگ واریرس اکیڈمی کا دورہ کیا ، ۔ ان کے ساتھ اولمپک میڈلسٹ میرابائی چانو، ہیڈ کوچ وجے شرما، سہدیو یادو، صدر آئی ڈبلیو ایل ایف، اشونی کمار، سی ای او آئی ڈبلیو ایل ایف موجود تھے ۔
ویٹ لفٹنگ واریرز اکیڈمی، جس کی بنیاد چیف نیشنل کوچ شری وجے شرما نے رکھی تھی، ایک جدید ترین مرکز ہے جو مستقبل کے چیمپئنز کو تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور مختلف کھیلوں کے اداروں کی مضبوط حمایت کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، اکیڈمی ہمہ جہت اتھلیٹک ترقی کے لیے ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیٹڈ اکیڈمی - کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا ایک گیم چینجر جزو:
کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیٹیڈ اکیڈمی کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ مرکزکے لیے، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس ویٹ لفٹنگ واریرز اکیڈمی میں ایک جدیداور مکمل طور پر لیس جم، بہترین غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ فوڈ میس، اور جدید ترین تربیتی سامان اور کھیلوں کی سائنس کی سہولیات ہیں۔ یہ اب صرف روایتی کوچنگ کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہاں کے کھلاڑی سائنسی تربیت کے طریقہ کار، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے تجزیے، چوٹ سے بچاؤ کے ہدف کے پروگرام، اوربازیابی کی جامع مدد سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس کے رہائشی ونگ میں 30 آرام دہ کمرے ہیں، جو 60 کھلاڑیوں کو رہائش دینے کے قابل ہیں۔ فی الحال، اکیڈمی 14-8 سال کی عمر کے 40 ہونہار نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کاسرگرم بلکہ ہے ، جو کھیل کی عظمت کی طرف اپنے پہلے قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وہ 15 ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والی ہندوستان کی مشہورایتھلیٹ میرا بائی چانو کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کررہے ہیں جن کی لگن اور قابلیت مسلسل تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔
پرجوش نوجوان کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ کھڑسےنے کہا کہ ’’کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025‘‘ کے تحت، ہم ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہے ہیں جو نہ صرف ٹیلنٹ کو دریافت کرتا ہے بلکہ اسے عالمی معیار کی کوچنگ اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کے ذریعے برقرار بھی رکھتا ہے۔ میں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ‘جب خواتین اٹھتی ہیں ، توپوری قوم عروج پاتی ہے ، اور ہم عہد کرتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی ہنرغیر دریافت شدہ نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا اور کوئی خواہش ادھوری نہیں رہے گی ۔
محترم کھڑسےکے دورے نے بنیادی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش، انہیں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اور ماہرانہ رہنمائی سے آراستہ کرنے میں ان اکیڈمیوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس طرح کے ادارے "کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025" کے آرزوؤں بھرے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ایک وژنری پالیسی جس کا مقصد ایک جامع اور پائیدار کھیلوں کی ترقی کا فریم ورک بنا کر ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط عالمی کھیلوں کے پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
اکیڈمی میں میرا بائی چانو جیسی مشہور ایتھلیٹ کی موجودگی تربیت حاصل کرنےوالے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک کا کام کرتی ہے، جو ان بلندیوں کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے جو کہ کھیلو انڈیا اقدام کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ تربیت اور اعلیٰ سہولیات تک رسائی کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ محترمہ کھڑسےنے عمدگی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں اکیڈمی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ایسے اہم اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے ثابت قدم عزم کی توثیق کی تاکہ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے روشن اور زیادہ شاندار مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔