Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘When Women Lift, the Nation Rises’: Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports
Olympic medalist Mirabai Chanu and Smt Khadse discuss crucial aspects of strength and conditioning, nutrition and sports science for comprehensive athlete development
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, MoS Youth Affairs & Sports undertook a significant visit to the Weightlifting Warriors Academy in Modinagar, a beacon of excellence under the Khelo India Accredited Academy initiative. She was joined by Olympic Medalist Mirabai Chanu, Head Coach Vijay Sharma, Sahdev Yadav, President IWLF, Ashwani Kumar, CEO IWLF.
The Weightlifting Warriors Academy, founded by the Chief National Coach Shri Vijay Sharma, is a state-of-the-art facility meticulously designed to cultivate future champions. Operating with robust support under the Khelo India Scheme and from various sporting bodies, the academy offers a holistic environment for athletic development.
Khelo India Accredited Academy - a game changer component of Khelo India Scheme:
For a facility to be accredited as Khelo India Accredited Academy, it is required to conform to the norms of the Khelo India scheme. This Weightlifting Warriors Academy has a modern, fully-equipped gym, a dedicated food mess ensuring optimal nutrition, and cutting-edge training equipment and sports science facilities. This isn't just about traditional coaching anymore. Athletes here benefit from scientific training methodologies, advanced performance analysis, targeted injury prevention programs, and comprehensive rehabilitation support. Its residential wing boasts 30 comfortable rooms, capable of housing up to 60 athletes. Currently, the academy is a vibrant hub for 40 promising young athletes, aged 8-14, who are taking their first steps towards sporting greatness. They train alongside 15 elite athletes, including none other than India’s celebrated Olympic medalist, Mirabai Chanu, whose dedication and prowess serve as a constant source of inspiration within these walls.
Addressing the enthusiastic young athletes, coaches, and staff, Smt. Khadse said "Under ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’, we are building an ecosystem that not only discovers talent but also sustains it through world-class coaching and community engagement. I have realised when women lift, the entire nation rises, and we pledge to leave no talent undiscovered and no aspiration unfulfilled.”
Smt. Khadse’s visit highlighted the pivotal role of these academies in identifying and nurturing talent from the grassroots, equipping them with world-class facilities and expert guidance. Such institutions are crucial to realizing the ambitious goals of "Khelo Bharat Niti 2025," a visionary policy aimed at transforming India into a formidable global sporting powerhouse by creating a comprehensive and sustainable sports development framework.
The presence of an iconic athlete like Mirabai Chanu at the academy serves as a potent motivator for the young trainees, vividly demonstrating the heights that can be achieved through dedicated training and access to the premier facilities provided by the Khelo India initiative. Smt. Khadse commended the academy’s efforts in fostering a culture of excellence and reaffirmed the government’s steadfast resolve to continue investing in such vital institutions, thereby securing a brighter, more glorious future for Indian sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जब महिलाएं आगे बढ़ती हैं, तो राष्ट्र आगे बढ़ता है: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे
श्रीमती खडसे और ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू ने एथलीट क्षेत्र के विस्तृत विकास के लिए अनुकूलन, पोषण और खेल विज्ञान के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर चर्चा की
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने मोदीनगर में वेटलिफ्टिंग वॉरियर्स अकादमी का दौरा किया। यह अकादमी खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त पहल के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे के साथ ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू, मुख्य कोच विजय शर्मा, भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ (आईडब्ल्यूएलएफ) के अध्यक्ष सहदेव यादव और मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी अश्विनी कुमार भी मौजूद रहें।
मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कोच श्री विजय शर्मा द्वारा स्थापित वेटलिफ्टिंग वॉरियर्स अकादमी, भविष्य के विजेताओं को तैयार करने के लिए बनाई गई है। खेलो इंडिया योजना और विभिन्न खेल संस्थाओं के सशक्त समर्थन से संचालित, यह अकादमी एथलीट क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक समग्र वातावरण और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है।
खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमी - खेलो इंडिया योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक:
किसी भी केंद्र का खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमी के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया योजना के मानदंडों के अनुरूप होना आवश्यक है। इस वेटलिफ्टिंग वॉरियर्स अकादमी में एक आधुनिक, पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित जिम, इष्टतम पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेस और अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण उपकरण और खेल विज्ञान सुविधाएं हैं। इस अकादमी में एथलीट वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों, उन्नत प्रदर्शन विश्लेषण, लक्षित चिकित्सा कार्यक्रमों और व्यापक पुनर्वास सहायता से लाभान्वित होते हैं। इसके आवासीय विंग में 30 आरामदायक कमरे हैं, जिनमें 60 एथलीट रह सकते हैं। इस अकादमी में 8-14 वर्ष की आयु के 40 होनहार युवा एथलीट, देश की प्रसिद्ध ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू सहित 15 शीर्ष एथलीटों के साथ प्रशिक्षण लेते हैं, जिनका समर्पण और कौशल युवा एथलीटो के लिए निरंतर प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने उत्साही युवा एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "खेलो भारत नीति 2025 के अंतर्गत, हम एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बना रहे हैं जो न केवल खेल प्रतिभाओं की खोज करेगा, बल्कि विश्व स्तरीय कोचिंग और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से उसे बनाए भी रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब महिलाएं आगे बढ़ती हैं, तो पूरा देश आगे बढ़ता है, और हम यह संकल्प लेते हैं कि कोई भी प्रतिभा अनदेखी और कोई भी आकांक्षा अधूरी नहीं रहेगी।"
श्रीमती खडसे के दौरे ने जमीनी स्तर से प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें निखारने में विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं और विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन से लैस इन अकादमियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थान "खेलो भारत नीति 2025" के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य एक व्यापक और टिकाऊ खेल विकास ढांचा तैयार करके भारत को एक मज़बूत वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति में बदलना है।
इस अकादमी में मीराबाई चानू जैसी प्रतिष्ठित एथलीट की उपस्थिति युवा प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्त्रोत है, जो समर्पित प्रशिक्षण और खेलो इंडिया पहल द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रमुख सुविधाओं तक पहुंच के माध्यम से प्राप्त की जा सकने वाली ऊंचाइयों को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करती है। श्रीमती खडसे ने उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में अकादमी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों में निवेश जारी रखने के सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प की पुष्टि की, जिससे भारतीय खेलों का एक उज्जवल और गौरवशाली भविष्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।