இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘மகளிர் நிலை உயரும்போது, நாடு வளர்கிறது’: மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா அங்கீகாரம் பெற்று சிறந்து விளங்கும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மோதிநகரில் உள்ள பளுதூக்குதல் வாரியர்ஸ் அகாடமியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே பார்வையிட்டார். அவருடன் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கம் வென்ற மீராபாய் சானு, தலைமைப் பயிற்சியாளர் விஜய் சர்மா, இந்திய பளு தூக்குதல் கூட்டமைப்பு தலைவர் திரு சஹ்தேவ் யாதவ், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அஸ்வனி குமார் ஆகியோர் சென்றிருந்தனர்.
பளுதூக்குதல் தலைமை தேசிய பயிற்சியாளர் திரு விஜய் சர்மாவால் நிறுவப்பட்ட பளுதூக்குதல் வாரியர்ஸ் அகாடமி, எதிர்கால சாம்பியன்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக மிகவும் அதிநவீன வசதியுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டதாகும். கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மற்றும் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படும் இந்த அகாடமி, விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முழுமையான சூழலை அளிக்கிறது.
இதன் குடியிருப்புப் பிரிவில் 30 வசதியான அறைகள் உள்ளன, அவை 60 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் வரை தங்கக்கூடியவையாகும். தற்போது, இந்த அகாடமி 8-14 வயதுடைய 40 நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு துடிப்பான மையமாக உள்ளது. அவர்கள் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்ற மீராபாய் சானு உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட 15 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் பயிற்சி பெறுகிறார்கள்.
இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திருமதி காட்சே, கேலோ பாரத் நிதி 2025-ன் கீழ், திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சி மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாடு மூலம் அதை நிலைநிறுத்தும் ஒரு சூழல் அமைப்பை தாங்கள் உருவாக்கி வருவதாக கூறினார். மகளிர் நிலை உயரும்போது, நாடும் வளர்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், திறமையாளர்களை கண்டறிந்து, லட்சியத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவோம் என்று தாங்கள் உறுதியளிப்பதாகவும் திருமதி காட்சே கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2143361

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘When Women Lift, the Nation Rises’: Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports
Olympic medalist Mirabai Chanu and Smt Khadse discuss crucial aspects of strength and conditioning, nutrition and sports science for comprehensive athlete development
09 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, MoS Youth Affairs & Sports undertook a significant visit to the Weightlifting Warriors Academy in Modinagar, a beacon of excellence under the Khelo India Accredited Academy initiative. She was joined by Olympic Medalist Mirabai Chanu, Head Coach Vijay Sharma, Sahdev Yadav, President IWLF, Ashwani Kumar, CEO IWLF.
The Weightlifting Warriors Academy, founded by the Chief National Coach Shri Vijay Sharma, is a state-of-the-art facility meticulously designed to cultivate future champions. Operating with robust support under the Khelo India Scheme and from various sporting bodies, the academy offers a holistic environment for athletic development.
Khelo India Accredited Academy - a game changer component of Khelo India Scheme:
For a facility to be accredited as Khelo India Accredited Academy, it is required to conform to the norms of the Khelo India scheme. This Weightlifting Warriors Academy has a modern, fully-equipped gym, a dedicated food mess ensuring optimal nutrition, and cutting-edge training equipment and sports science facilities. This isn't just about traditional coaching anymore. Athletes here benefit from scientific training methodologies, advanced performance analysis, targeted injury prevention programs, and comprehensive rehabilitation support. Its residential wing boasts 30 comfortable rooms, capable of housing up to 60 athletes. Currently, the academy is a vibrant hub for 40 promising young athletes, aged 8-14, who are taking their first steps towards sporting greatness. They train alongside 15 elite athletes, including none other than India’s celebrated Olympic medalist, Mirabai Chanu, whose dedication and prowess serve as a constant source of inspiration within these walls.
Addressing the enthusiastic young athletes, coaches, and staff, Smt. Khadse said "Under ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’, we are building an ecosystem that not only discovers talent but also sustains it through world-class coaching and community engagement. I have realised when women lift, the entire nation rises, and we pledge to leave no talent undiscovered and no aspiration unfulfilled.”
Smt. Khadse’s visit highlighted the pivotal role of these academies in identifying and nurturing talent from the grassroots, equipping them with world-class facilities and expert guidance. Such institutions are crucial to realizing the ambitious goals of "Khelo Bharat Niti 2025," a visionary policy aimed at transforming India into a formidable global sporting powerhouse by creating a comprehensive and sustainable sports development framework.
The presence of an iconic athlete like Mirabai Chanu at the academy serves as a potent motivator for the young trainees, vividly demonstrating the heights that can be achieved through dedicated training and access to the premier facilities provided by the Khelo India initiative. Smt. Khadse commended the academy’s efforts in fostering a culture of excellence and reaffirmed the government’s steadfast resolve to continue investing in such vital institutions, thereby securing a brighter, more glorious future for Indian sports.