Ministry of Education
A two-day Vice Chancellors’ Conference of Central Universities to be held in Kevadia, Gujarat from 10-11th July 2025
Conference to focus on Central Universities’ role as drivers of educational transformation and their contribution to Viksit Bharat@2047
Conference to review progress and set future course of NEP 2020 implementation
Focussed sessions on key National Education Policy 2020 themes to be discussed
09 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organising a two-day Vice Chancellors Conference of Central Universities in Kevadia, Gujarat from 10th -11th July 2025. The event will be attended by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Hon’ble Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar; and senior officials from the Ministry of Education.
The conference as part of the five years of implementation of National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) on 29th July 2025, will bring together leaders of Central Universities to review the institutional progress and collectively shape the path ahead. The discussions over the two days are expected to broadly cover three key areas:
1. Strategic Alignment: To ensure that Central Universities are aligned with the policy’s next-phase goals.
2. Peer Learning and Knowledge Exchange: To foster dialogue among academic leaders on institutional innovations, enabling environments, and shared challenges.
3. Forward Planning and Readiness: To prepare institutions for upcoming policy milestones, regulatory transitions, and the global academic landscape of 2047.
The conference will cover key aspects of higher education – teaching/ learning, research and governance through ten thematic sessions spread over the 2 days aligned with the key pillars of NEP 2020 —Equity, Accountability, Quality, Access and Affordability. These include:
1. Understanding and Implementation of NHEQF/NCrF with focus on Four-Year Undergraduate Programme (FYUP)
2. Future of Work – Alignment of Courses as per the requirement of future of Job Role
3. Digital Education – SWAYAM, SWAYAM Plus, AAPAR with focus on Credit Transfer
4. University Governance System - SAMARTH
5. Promotion of Equity in HEIs- Fostering an Inclusive and Equitable Environment.
PM Vidya Lakshmi, One Nation One Subscription
1. Education in Bhartiya Bhasha and Indian Knowledge System, Bhartiya Bhasa Pustak Scheme
2. Research and Innovation including ANRF, CoE, PMRF
3. Ranking and Accreditation System
4. Internationalisation including Study in India
5. Faculty Development - Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme
Some of the participating institutions include the University of Delhi, Central University of Haryana, Assam University, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, Central University of Rajasthan, Central University of Kashmir, Visva-Bharati, National Sanskrit University, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Sikkim University, Tripura University, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), University of Allahabad, and many others.
NEP 2020 lays out a clear vision for transforming India’s higher education landscape by 2040. It envisions vibrant, multidisciplinary institutions that encourage inquiry, collaboration, and global engagement. In alignment with this vision and to build synergies between different stakeholders, the Vice Chancellors’ Conference is expected to generate meaningful insights, strengthen collaboration among institutions, and help chart a clear roadmap for the next phase of NEP 2020 implementation. The outcomes of this conference will play a key role in shaping the future of higher education in India and advancing the nation’s collective vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس 10-11 جولائی 2025 کو کیوڑیا، گجرات میں منعقد ہوگی
یہ کانفرنس تعلیمی تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے کردار اور وکست بھارت @2047 میں ان کے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی
کانفرنس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل طے کیا جائے گا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہم موضوعات پر مخصوص سیشنز میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا
09 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم 10-11 جولائی 2025 کو کیوڑیا، گجرات میں مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ؛ وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سوکانتا مجمدار؛ اور وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ حکام شرکت کریں گے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 (این ای پی-2020) کے نفاذکے پانچ سالوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 29 جولائی 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس، ادارہ جاتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور اجتماعی طور پر آگے کی راہیں طے کرنے کے لیے مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ دو روزہ بات چیت میں تین اہم شعبوں کا وسیع پیمانے پر احاطہ کیا جائے گا:
1. اسٹریٹجک صف بندی: اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں پالیسی کے اگلے مرحلے کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
2. باہمی تبادلۂ خیال اور معلومات کا اشتراک: ادارہ جاتی اختراعات، ماحول کو فعال بنانے اور مشترکہ چیلنجز پر تعلیمی رہنماؤں کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینا۔
3. آگے کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری: آئندہ پالیسی سنگ میل، ریگولیٹری تبدیلیوں اور 2047 کے عالمی تعلیمی منظر نامے کے لیے اداروں کی تیاری۔
کانفرنس میں این ای پی 2020 کے کلیدی ستونوں – ایکویٹی، جوابدہی، معیار، رسائی اور استطاعت کے ساتھ منسلک، دو دنوں کے دوران۱۰؍ موضوعاتی سیشنز کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اہم پہلوؤں – تدریس/سیکھنے، تحقیق اور گورننس کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. چار سالہ انڈرگریجویٹ پروگرام(ایف وائی یو پی) پر مرکوزاین ایچ ای کیو ایف /این سی آر ایف کی تفہیم اور نفاذ
2. مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل - مستقبل کی ملازمت کی ضرورت کے مطابق کورسز کی صف بندی
3. ڈیجیٹل تعلیم-ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم پلس، اے اے پی اے آر، کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا
4. یونیورسٹی گورننس سسٹم – ایس اے ایم اے آر ٹی ایچ (سمرتھ)
5. اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں مساوات کو فروغ دینا - ایک جامع اور مساوی ماحول کو فروغ دینا
پی ایم ودیا لکشمی، ایک ملک ایک رکنیت
1. ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمز میں تعلیم، بھارتیہ بھاشا پستک یوجنا۔
2. تحقیق اور اختراع بشمول اے این آر ایف، سی او ای، پی ایم آر ایف
3. درجہ بندی اور شناخت کا نظام
4. ہندوستان میں مطالعہ کوعالمی معیار دینا
10. فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ – مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام
حصہ لینے والے کچھ اداروں میں دہلی یونیورسٹی، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہریانہ، آسام یونیورسٹی، ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا گڑھوال یونیورسٹی، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف راجستھان، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر، وشو بھارتی، راشٹریہ سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی(آئی جی این ٹی یو) ، سکم یونیورسٹی، تریپورہ یونیورسٹی، جواہر لال یونیورسٹی اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
این ای پی 2020 سے 2047 تک ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ متحرک، کثیر شعبہ اداروں کا تصور کرتا ہے جو تلاش، تعاون اور عالمی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ اس نظریے کے مطابق اور مختلف فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، وائس چانسلروں کی کانفرنس سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بامعنی بصیرت پیدا کرے گی، اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گی اور این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔