Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University for capacity building in cooperative sector is historic and visionary initiative
This university will prove to be an important step towards realising the ‘Triveni’ of cooperation, innovation and employment
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil an academic module prepared by NCERT to familiarise school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India
Objective of establishing “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is to provide education, training and research opportunities in management, finance, law and rural development to meet growing needs of the cooperatives
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university "Tribhuvan" Sahkari University (TSU) at Anand in Gujarat on 5 July 2025. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Assembly Speaker Shri Shankar Chaudhary will grace the occasion. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol, Education Minister of Gujarat Government Shri Rishikesh Patel and Cooperation Minister Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Vice Chancellor of TSU Dr. J.M. Vyas and many other distinguished guests will also be present at the event.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the decision to establish “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University is a historic and visionary initiative for capacity building in the cooperative sector and to realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. This university will prove to be an important step towards realizing the Triveni of cooperation, innovation and employment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will also participate in tree plantation under the campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” which has become a mass movement on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, instilling a sense of responsibility for environmental protection and cultural values. Apart from this, Shri Shah will also unveil an educational module prepared by the National Center for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to familiarize school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India.
The aim of establishing the “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to prepare professional and trained manpower to meet the growing needs of the cooperative sector. This university will provide specialized education, training and research opportunities in areas such as cooperative management, finance, law and rural development. It will empower cooperative institutions at the grassroots level by promoting innovation, capacity building and best practices, improve governance and accelerate inclusive and sustainable rural economic development.
Based on the National Education Policy 2020, the academic structure of the University will offer a range of flexible and multidisciplinary programmes, including PhD, degrees at the managerial level, diplomas at the supervisory level and certificates at the operational level. It will set up subject-specific schools at its campus and in other states and create a national network to standardise the quality of cooperative education and training. To create a national network, the University will try to connect more than 200 existing cooperative institutions in the next four years.
To meet the skill development and capacity building needs of India's estimated number of about 40 lakh cooperative personnel and 80 lakh board members, the University will train around 20 lakh personnel of cooperative societies like Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, Fisheries, etc. in the next five years.
To address the shortage of qualified teachers, the University will develop a strong teacher base through PhD programmes based on cooperative studies. At present, cooperative education is limited to a few states and scattered across various institutions, which is inadequate to meet the growing demand in this sector.
There is currently no institutional mechanism in India to support research and development focused on innovation and affordable technologies in cooperatives, especially for rural areas. Keeping this in mind, a dedicated research and development council will be set up in the university which will undertake research and development in the cooperative sector and also promote it in affiliated institutions. Apart from this, it will coordinate with national and international reputed institutions to establish the world's best practices in India.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ സർവ്വകലാശാലയായ "ത്രിഭുവൻ" സഹകാരി സർവ്വകലാശാലയുടെ ഭൂമി പൂജയും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ആനന്ദിൽ നിർവ്വഹിക്കും
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ സർവ്വകലാശാലയായ "ത്രിഭുവൻ" സഹകാരി സർവ്വകലാശാലയുടെ (TSU) ഭൂമി പൂജയും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും 2025 ജൂലൈ 5 ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ആനന്ദിൽ നിർവ്വഹിക്കും. ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്രഭായ് പട്ടേലും നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ശങ്കർ ചൗധരിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ കൃഷൻ പാൽ ഗുർജാർ, ശ്രീ മുരളീധർ മൊഹോൾ, ഗുജറാത്ത് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഋഷികേശ് പട്ടേൽ, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗദീഷ് വിശ്വകർമ, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ആശിഷ് കുമാർ ഭൂട്ടാനി, TSU വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ഡോ. ജെ.എം. വ്യാസ്, അടക്കമുള്ള വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിലും, സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും 'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' (Sahkar se Samriddhi) എന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ചരിത്രപരവും ദർശനാത്മകവുമായ സംരംഭമാണ് "ത്രിഭുവൻ" സഹകരണ സർവ്വകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം. സഹകരണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, തൊഴിൽ എന്നീ ത്രിവിധ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി ഈ സർവ്വകലാശാല മാറും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണവും സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധം വളർത്തുന്ന ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറിയ "ഏക് പെഡ് മാ കേ നാം" അഥവാ അമ്മയുടെ പേരിൽ ഒരു മരം എന്ന പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീലിൽ ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പങ്കെടുക്കും.. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, സഹകരണ തത്വങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ സ്വാധീനവും സ്ക്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷണൽ റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് (NCERT) തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മൊഡ്യൂളും ശ്രീ ഷാ പുറത്തിറക്കും.
സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാനുതകും വിധം പ്രൊഫഷണലും പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിച്ചതുമായ മാനവ വിഭവ ശേഷി സജ്ജമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ "ത്രിഭുവൻ" സഹകരണ സർവ്വകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. സഹകരണ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, ധനകാര്യം, നിയമം, ഗ്രാമവികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പരിശീലനം, ഗവേഷണ അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ സർവ്വകലാശാല ലഭ്യമാക്കും. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, മികച്ച രീതികൾ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും, ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും, സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഗ്രാമീണ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ഇത് ശാക്തീകരിക്കും.
2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, സർവ്വകലാശാലയുടെ അക്കാദമിക ഘടന പിഎച്ച്ഡി, മാനേജീരിയൽ ബിരുദങ്ങൾ, സൂപ്പർവൈസറി ഡിപ്ലോമകൾ, പ്രവൃത്തി പരിചയ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ലളിതവും ബഹുമുഖവുമായ ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യും. സർവ്വകലാശാല കാമ്പസിലും മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും വിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിത സ്ക്കൂളുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും സഹകരണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം മാനദണ്ഡമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ദേശീയ ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഒരു ദേശീയ ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്, അടുത്ത നാല് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള 200-ലധികം സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സർവ്വകലാശാല ശ്രമിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏകദേശം 40 ലക്ഷം സഹകരണ ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും 80 ലക്ഷം ബോർഡ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനും കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies -PACS), ക്ഷീര വികസനം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളിലെ ഏകദേശം 20 ലക്ഷം ജീവനക്കാരെ സർവ്വകലാശാല പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കും.
യോഗ്യതയുള്ള അധ്യാപകരുടെ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, സഹകരണ പഠ്യവിഷയങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പിഎച്ച്ഡി പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളിലൂടെ സർവ്വകലാശാല ശക്തമായ അധ്യാപക അടിത്തറ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. നിലവിൽ, സഹകരണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഏതാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലായി ചിതറിക്കിടക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഈ മേഖലയിലെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റാൻ പര്യാപ്തമല്ല.
സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിൽ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനാധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനവുമില്ല. ഇത് മനസ്സിൽ വെച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ ഗവേഷണവും വികസനവും ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയും അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ അത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഗവേഷണ വികസന കൗൺസിൽ സർവകലാശാലയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രശസ്തമായ ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.