Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University for capacity building in cooperative sector is historic and visionary initiative
This university will prove to be an important step towards realising the ‘Triveni’ of cooperation, innovation and employment
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil an academic module prepared by NCERT to familiarise school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India
Objective of establishing “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is to provide education, training and research opportunities in management, finance, law and rural development to meet growing needs of the cooperatives
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university "Tribhuvan" Sahkari University (TSU) at Anand in Gujarat on 5 July 2025. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Assembly Speaker Shri Shankar Chaudhary will grace the occasion. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol, Education Minister of Gujarat Government Shri Rishikesh Patel and Cooperation Minister Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Vice Chancellor of TSU Dr. J.M. Vyas and many other distinguished guests will also be present at the event.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the decision to establish “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University is a historic and visionary initiative for capacity building in the cooperative sector and to realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. This university will prove to be an important step towards realizing the Triveni of cooperation, innovation and employment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will also participate in tree plantation under the campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” which has become a mass movement on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, instilling a sense of responsibility for environmental protection and cultural values. Apart from this, Shri Shah will also unveil an educational module prepared by the National Center for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to familiarize school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India.
The aim of establishing the “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to prepare professional and trained manpower to meet the growing needs of the cooperative sector. This university will provide specialized education, training and research opportunities in areas such as cooperative management, finance, law and rural development. It will empower cooperative institutions at the grassroots level by promoting innovation, capacity building and best practices, improve governance and accelerate inclusive and sustainable rural economic development.
Based on the National Education Policy 2020, the academic structure of the University will offer a range of flexible and multidisciplinary programmes, including PhD, degrees at the managerial level, diplomas at the supervisory level and certificates at the operational level. It will set up subject-specific schools at its campus and in other states and create a national network to standardise the quality of cooperative education and training. To create a national network, the University will try to connect more than 200 existing cooperative institutions in the next four years.
To meet the skill development and capacity building needs of India's estimated number of about 40 lakh cooperative personnel and 80 lakh board members, the University will train around 20 lakh personnel of cooperative societies like Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, Fisheries, etc. in the next five years.
To address the shortage of qualified teachers, the University will develop a strong teacher base through PhD programmes based on cooperative studies. At present, cooperative education is limited to a few states and scattered across various institutions, which is inadequate to meet the growing demand in this sector.
There is currently no institutional mechanism in India to support research and development focused on innovation and affordable technologies in cooperatives, especially for rural areas. Keeping this in mind, a dedicated research and development council will be set up in the university which will undertake research and development in the cooperative sector and also promote it in affiliated institutions. Apart from this, it will coordinate with national and international reputed institutions to establish the world's best practices in India.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ શનિવારે ગુજરાતના આણંદ ખાતે દેશની પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી "ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીનું ભૂમિપૂજન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
"ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક અને દૂરંદેશી પહેલ છે
આ યુનિવર્સિટી સહકાર, નવીનતા અને રોજગારની ત્રિવેણીને સાકાર કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું સાબિત થશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહકારના સિદ્ધાંતો અને ભારતમાં સહકારી ચળવળના પ્રભાવથી પરિચિત કરાવવા માટે NCERT દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલ શૈક્ષણિક મોડ્યુલનું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે
"ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની વધતી જતી જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મેનેજમેન્ટ, નાણા, કાયદો અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ અને સંશોધન માટે તકો પૂરી પાડવાનો છે
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 5 જુલાઈ 2025 ના રોજ ગુજરાતના આણંદ ખાતે દેશની પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી "ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી (TSU) નો 'ભૂમિપૂજન' કરશે અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ અને વિધાનસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી શંકર ચૌધરી આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર અને શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ, ગુજરાત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ઋષિકેશ પટેલ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી જગદીશ વિશ્વકર્મા, સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભૂટાની, TSU ના કુલપતિ ડૉ. જે.એમ. વ્યાસ અને અન્ય ઘણા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજર રહેશે.
"ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપનાનો નિર્ણય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારી મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને 'સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટેની એક ઐતિહાસિક અને દૂરંદેશી પહેલ છે. આ યુનિવર્સિટી સહકાર, નવીનતા અને રોજગારની ત્રિવેણીને સાકાર કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું સાબિત થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારી મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ "એક પેડ મા કે નામ" અભિયાન હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આહ્વાન પર એક જન આંદોલન બની ગયું છે. જે પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યે જવાબદારીની ભાવના જગાડશે. આ ઉપરાંત, શ્રી શાહ રાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધન અને તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર (NCERT) દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલ શૈક્ષણિક મોડ્યુલનું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે. જેથી શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહકારના સિદ્ધાંતો અને ભારતમાં સહકારી ચળવળના પ્રભાવથી પરિચિત કરી શકાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં "ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની વધતી જતી જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વ્યાવસાયિક અને પ્રશિક્ષિત કાર્યબળ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે. આ યુનિવર્સિટી સહકારી વ્યવસ્થાપન, નાણાં, કાયદો અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશેષ શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ અને સંશોધનની તકો પૂરી પાડશે. આ યુનિવર્સિટી પાયાના સ્તરે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને સશક્ત બનાવશે અને નવીનતા, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને શાસનમાં સુધારો કરશે, તેમજ સમાવિષ્ટ અને ટકાઉ ગ્રામીણ આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ના આધારે, યુનિવર્સિટીનું શૈક્ષણિક માળખું લવચીક અને બહુ-શાખાકીય કાર્યક્રમોની શ્રેણી પ્રદાન કરશે. જેમાં પીએચડી, મેનેજરિયલ સ્તરે ડિગ્રી, સુપરવાઇઝરી સ્તરે ડિપ્લોમા અને ઓપરેશનલ સ્તરે પ્રમાણપત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. યુનિવર્સિટી તેના કેમ્પસ અને અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં વિષય-વિશિષ્ટ શાળાઓ સ્થાપિત કરશે અને સહકારી શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમની ગુણવત્તાને પ્રમાણિત કરવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય નેટવર્ક બનાવશે. યુનિવર્સિટી આગામી ચાર વર્ષમાં 200 થી વધુ હાલની સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને જોડવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરશે, જેથી રાષ્ટ્રીય નેટવર્ક બનાવવામાં આવે.
ભારતના અંદાજિત 40 લાખ સહકારી કર્મચારીઓ અને 80 લાખ બોર્ડ સભ્યોની કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, યુનિવર્સિટી આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ સોસાયટી (પીએસીએસ), ડેરી, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ વગેરે જેવી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના લગભગ 20 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ આપશે.
લાયક શિક્ષકોની અછતને દૂર કરવા માટે, યુનિવર્સિટી સહકારી અભ્યાસ પર આધારિત પીએચડી કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા મજબૂત શિક્ષક આધાર બનાવશે. હાલમાં, સહકારી શિક્ષણ થોડા રાજ્યો સુધી મર્યાદિત છે અને વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓમાં પથરાયેલું છે, જે ક્ષેત્રની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે અપૂરતું છે.
ભારતમાં હાલમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં, નવીનતા અને સસ્તી ટેકનોલોજી પર કેન્દ્રિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવા માટે કોઈ સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ નથી. આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, યુનિવર્સિટીમાં એક સમર્પિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પરિષદની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. જે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસ કરશે અને સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓમાં પણ તેનો પ્રચાર કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત, તે ભારતમાં વિશ્વની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સંકલન કરશે.