Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University for capacity building in cooperative sector is historic and visionary initiative
This university will prove to be an important step towards realising the ‘Triveni’ of cooperation, innovation and employment
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil an academic module prepared by NCERT to familiarise school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India
Objective of establishing “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is to provide education, training and research opportunities in management, finance, law and rural development to meet growing needs of the cooperatives
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university "Tribhuvan" Sahkari University (TSU) at Anand in Gujarat on 5 July 2025. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Assembly Speaker Shri Shankar Chaudhary will grace the occasion. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol, Education Minister of Gujarat Government Shri Rishikesh Patel and Cooperation Minister Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Vice Chancellor of TSU Dr. J.M. Vyas and many other distinguished guests will also be present at the event.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the decision to establish “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University is a historic and visionary initiative for capacity building in the cooperative sector and to realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. This university will prove to be an important step towards realizing the Triveni of cooperation, innovation and employment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will also participate in tree plantation under the campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” which has become a mass movement on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, instilling a sense of responsibility for environmental protection and cultural values. Apart from this, Shri Shah will also unveil an educational module prepared by the National Center for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to familiarize school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India.
The aim of establishing the “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to prepare professional and trained manpower to meet the growing needs of the cooperative sector. This university will provide specialized education, training and research opportunities in areas such as cooperative management, finance, law and rural development. It will empower cooperative institutions at the grassroots level by promoting innovation, capacity building and best practices, improve governance and accelerate inclusive and sustainable rural economic development.
Based on the National Education Policy 2020, the academic structure of the University will offer a range of flexible and multidisciplinary programmes, including PhD, degrees at the managerial level, diplomas at the supervisory level and certificates at the operational level. It will set up subject-specific schools at its campus and in other states and create a national network to standardise the quality of cooperative education and training. To create a national network, the University will try to connect more than 200 existing cooperative institutions in the next four years.
To meet the skill development and capacity building needs of India's estimated number of about 40 lakh cooperative personnel and 80 lakh board members, the University will train around 20 lakh personnel of cooperative societies like Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, Fisheries, etc. in the next five years.
To address the shortage of qualified teachers, the University will develop a strong teacher base through PhD programmes based on cooperative studies. At present, cooperative education is limited to a few states and scattered across various institutions, which is inadequate to meet the growing demand in this sector.
There is currently no institutional mechanism in India to support research and development focused on innovation and affordable technologies in cooperatives, especially for rural areas. Keeping this in mind, a dedicated research and development council will be set up in the university which will undertake research and development in the cooperative sector and also promote it in affiliated institutions. Apart from this, it will coordinate with national and international reputed institutions to establish the world's best practices in India.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের আনন্দে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় স্তরের সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় "ত্রিভুবন" সহকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের 'ভূমি পুজো' এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫: আগামীকাল ৫ জুলাই ২০২৫ তারিখে গুজরাটের আনন্দে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় স্তরের সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় "ত্রিভুবন" সহকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (টিএসইউ) 'ভূমি পুজন' এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল এবং বিধানসভার স্পিকার শ্রী শঙ্কর চৌধুরী। কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণ পাল গুর্জর এবং শ্রী মুরলীধর মোহন, গুজরাট সরকারের শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ঋষিকেশ প্যাটেল এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগদীশ বিশ্বকর্মা, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি, টিএসইউর উপাচার্য ডঃ জে.এম. ব্যাস এবং আরও অনেক বিশিষ্ট অতিথিও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায়, "ত্রিভুবন" সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠার সিদ্ধান্ত সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি'-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক এবং দূরদর্শী উদ্যোগ। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সহযোগিতা, উদ্ভাবন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের ত্রিমুখী উদ্দেশ্য বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ "এক পেড় মা কে নাম" অভিযানের অধীনে একটি বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচীতেও অংশগ্রহণ করবেন, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহ্বানে একটি গণআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং যা পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি দায়িত্ববোধকে জাগিয়ে তুলছে। এর পাশাপাশি, শ্রী শাহ জাতীয় শিক্ষা গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র (এনসিইআরটি) কর্তৃক প্রস্তুত একটি শিক্ষামূলক মডিউলও উন্মোচন করবেন যাতে স্কুলের শিক্ষার্থীদের সহযোগিতার নীতি এবং ভারতে সমবায় আন্দোলনের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে পরিচিত করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে "ত্রিভুবন" সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্য হল, সমবায় খাতের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য পেশাদার এবং প্রশিক্ষিত জনবল তৈরি করা। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনা, অর্থ, আইন এবং গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের মতো ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষায়িত শিক্ষা, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং গবেষণার সুযোগ প্রদান করবে। এটি উদ্ভাবন, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন প্রচার, শাসনব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সুস্থায়ী গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করে তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ক্ষমতায়িত করবে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ এর উপর ভিত্তি করে, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একাডেমিক কাঠামো নমনীয় এবং বহুমুখী কর্মসূচীর একটি পরিসর প্রদান করবে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে পিএইচডি, ব্যবস্থাপনা স্তরে ডিগ্রি, তত্ত্বাবধান স্তরে ডিপ্লোমা এবং পরিচালনা স্তরে সার্টিফিকেট। এটি তার ক্যাম্পাসে এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যে বিষয়-নির্দিষ্ট স্কুল স্থাপন করবে এবং সমবায় শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের মান উন্নত করার জন্য একটি জাতীয় নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করবে। একটি জাতীয় নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করার জন্য, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আগামী চার বছরে ২০০ টিরও বেশি বিদ্যমান সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সংযুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করবে।
ভারতের আনুমানিক ৪০ লক্ষ সমবায় কর্মী এবং ৮০ লক্ষ বোর্ড সদস্যের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি আগামী পাঁচ বছরে প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (প্যাকস), দুগ্ধ, মৎস্য ইত্যাদি সমবায় সমিতির প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে।
যোগ্য শিক্ষকের অভাব পূরণের জন্য, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি সমবায় অধ্যয়নের উপর ভিত্তি করে পিএইচডি প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষকদের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলবে। বর্তমানে, সমবায় শিক্ষা কয়েকটি রাজ্যের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে রয়েছে, যা এই ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে অপর্যাপ্ত।
ভারতে বর্তমানে সমবায়গুলিতে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে, উদ্ভাবন এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের প্রযুক্তির উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নকে সমর্থন করার জন্য কোনও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা নেই। এ কথা মাথায় রেখে, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি নিবেদিতপ্রাণ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন পরিষদ গঠন করা হবে যা সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন করবে এবং অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতেও এটি প্রচার করবে। এর পাশাপাশি, এটি ভারতে বিশ্বের সেরা অনুশীলনগুলি প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সাথে সমন্বয় করবে।