Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University for capacity building in cooperative sector is historic and visionary initiative
This university will prove to be an important step towards realising the ‘Triveni’ of cooperation, innovation and employment
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil an academic module prepared by NCERT to familiarise school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India
Objective of establishing “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is to provide education, training and research opportunities in management, finance, law and rural development to meet growing needs of the cooperatives
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and lay the foundation stone of the country's first national level cooperative university "Tribhuvan" Sahkari University (TSU) at Anand in Gujarat on 5 July 2025. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Assembly Speaker Shri Shankar Chaudhary will grace the occasion. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol, Education Minister of Gujarat Government Shri Rishikesh Patel and Cooperation Minister Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Vice Chancellor of TSU Dr. J.M. Vyas and many other distinguished guests will also be present at the event.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the decision to establish “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University is a historic and visionary initiative for capacity building in the cooperative sector and to realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. This university will prove to be an important step towards realizing the Triveni of cooperation, innovation and employment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will also participate in tree plantation under the campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” which has become a mass movement on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, instilling a sense of responsibility for environmental protection and cultural values. Apart from this, Shri Shah will also unveil an educational module prepared by the National Center for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to familiarize school students with the principles of cooperation and the impact of the cooperative movement in India.
The aim of establishing the “Tribhuvan” Cooperative University under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to prepare professional and trained manpower to meet the growing needs of the cooperative sector. This university will provide specialized education, training and research opportunities in areas such as cooperative management, finance, law and rural development. It will empower cooperative institutions at the grassroots level by promoting innovation, capacity building and best practices, improve governance and accelerate inclusive and sustainable rural economic development.
Based on the National Education Policy 2020, the academic structure of the University will offer a range of flexible and multidisciplinary programmes, including PhD, degrees at the managerial level, diplomas at the supervisory level and certificates at the operational level. It will set up subject-specific schools at its campus and in other states and create a national network to standardise the quality of cooperative education and training. To create a national network, the University will try to connect more than 200 existing cooperative institutions in the next four years.
To meet the skill development and capacity building needs of India's estimated number of about 40 lakh cooperative personnel and 80 lakh board members, the University will train around 20 lakh personnel of cooperative societies like Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, Fisheries, etc. in the next five years.
To address the shortage of qualified teachers, the University will develop a strong teacher base through PhD programmes based on cooperative studies. At present, cooperative education is limited to a few states and scattered across various institutions, which is inadequate to meet the growing demand in this sector.
There is currently no institutional mechanism in India to support research and development focused on innovation and affordable technologies in cooperatives, especially for rural areas. Keeping this in mind, a dedicated research and development council will be set up in the university which will undertake research and development in the cooperative sector and also promote it in affiliated institutions. Apart from this, it will coordinate with national and international reputed institutions to establish the world's best practices in India.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार को गुजरात के आणंद में देश के पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी का भूमि पूजन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिये “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी युनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना एक ऐतिहासिक और दूरदर्शी पहल है
यह विश्वविद्यालय सहकार, नवाचार और रोजगार की त्रिवेणी को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा
श्री अमित शाह स्कूली छात्रों को सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों और भारत में सहकारी आंदोलन के प्रभाव से परिचित कराने के लिये NCERT द्वारा तैयार एक शैक्षणिक मॉड्यूल का भी अनावरण करेंगे
“त्रिभुवन” सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का उद्देश्य सहकारी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रबंधन, वित्त, कानून और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के अवसर प्रदान करना है
04 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 5 जुलाई 2025 को गुजरात के आणंद में देश के पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) का भूमि पूजन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल और विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री शंकर चौधरी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ, गुजरात सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, TSU के कुलपति डॉ. जे. एम. व्यास सहित कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी युनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का निर्णय एक ऐतिहासिक और दूरदर्शी पहल है। यह विश्वविद्यालय सहकार, नवाचार और रोजगार की त्रिवेणी को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों की जिम्मेदारी का आभास दिलाते, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आवाहन पर जनआंदोलन बन चुके “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण में भी भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, श्री शाह स्कूली छात्रों को सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों और भारत में सहकारी आंदोलन के प्रभाव से परिचित कराने के लिये राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (NCERT) द्वारा तैयार एक शैक्षणिक मॉड्यूल का भी अनावरण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का उद्देश्य सहकारी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पेशेवर और प्रशिक्षित श्रमबल तैयार करना है। यह यूनिवर्सिटी सहकारी प्रबंधन, वित्त, कानून और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह यूनिवर्सिटी नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और श्रेष्ठ कार्य-प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देकर जमीनी स्तर पर सहकारी संस्थाओं को सशक्त और प्रशासन को बेहतर बनाने के साथ साथ समावेशी व सतत ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास को गति देगी।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के आधार पर, यूनिवर्सिटी का शैक्षणिक ढांचा लचीले और बहुविषयक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें पीएचडी, प्रबंधकीय स्तर पर डिग्री, पर्यवेक्षक स्तर पर डिप्लोमा और संचालन स्तर पर प्रमाणपत्र शामिल होंगे। यह यूनिवर्सिटी अपने परिसर और अन्य राज्यो में विषय-विशेष स्कूल स्थापित करेगी और सहकारी शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को मानकीकृत करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क तैयार करेगी। राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क तैयार करने के लिए यूनिवर्सिटी अगले चार वर्षों में 200 से अधिक मौजूदा सहकारी संस्थानों को साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास भी करेगी।
भारत के अनुमानित लगभग 40 लाख सहकारी कर्मियों और 80 लाख बोर्ड सदस्यों की कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, यह यूनिवर्सिटी अगले पांच वर्षों में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS), डेयरी, मत्स्य, आदि जैसे सहकारी समितियों के करीब 20 लाख कर्मियो को प्रशिक्षित करेगी।
योग्य शिक्षकों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए यूनिवर्सिटी सहकारी अध्ययन पर आधारित पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से मजबूत शिक्षक आधार तैयार करेगी। वर्तमान में सहकारी शिक्षा कुछ राज्यों तक सीमित है और विभिन्न संस्थानों में बिखरी हुई है, जो इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपर्याप्त है।
भारत में सहकारी संस्थाओं, खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और किफायती तकनीकों पर केंद्रित अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए अभी कोई संस्थागत तंत्र नहीं है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, यूनिवर्सिटी में एक समर्पित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिषद बनाया जाएगी जो कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास करेगी और संबद्ध संस्थाओं में उसे प्रोत्साहित भी करगी। इसके अलवा, यह राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय करेगी ताकि विश्व की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भारत में स्थापित किया जा सके।