Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival in August; ‘We are committed to broad base sports in Bharat,’ says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Srinagar’s Iconic Dal Lake will host the Inaugural Water Games
from 21st- 23rd August, 2025
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Water Sports Festival will be held at Srinagar’s iconic Dal Lake from August 21st – 23rd. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday.
Part of its growing Khelo India calendar, the inaugural edition of the Water Games in Jammu and Kashmir comes on the back of the first Khelo India Beach Games which were held in Diu in May. The water sports festival will see five sports – kayaking and canoeing, rowing, water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat.
“The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is another proof of the government’s commitment to broad base sports and creating more opportunities for athletes to express themselves at the national level. Like the first Khelo India Beach Games in Diu, we want Khelo India to become more inclusive and reach out to every corner of the country,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
The open-age competition is expected to see participation of 400-plus athletes from the 36 States and Union Territories. The nomination of athletes will be made by the National Sports Federation from their national championships or other suitable events or as decided by the Games Technical Conduct Committee on a merit basis.
“India has a decent standing in water sports in Asia. The water sports festival in Dal Lake will help expose emerging talent and prepare them for international events. Our water sports facilities have the latest infrastructure and good coaches. We only want new athletes to come and seek excellence in water games,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The upcoming water sports festival will be the fifth Khelo India event in 2025 following the Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh and J&K, the Para Games in Delhi, the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar and Delhi and most recently, the Beach Games in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
ऑगस्टमध्ये ‘खेलो इंडिया जल क्रीडा महोत्सव’; “भारतामध्ये क्रीडा क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्यास आम्ही कटिबद्ध आहोत,” - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्रीनगरच्या दाल लेकवर 21 ते 23 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान जल क्रीडा महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन होणार
03 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2025
पहिला ‘खेलो इंडिया जल क्रीडा महोत्सव’ श्रीनगरच्या दाल लेकमध्ये 21 ते 23 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. गुरुवारी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ही घोषणा केली.
खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धांमधील हा नवा उपक्रम असून, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये होणारे वॉटर स्पोर्ट्सचे (जलक्रीडा) हे पहिलेच वर्ष आहे. याआधी मे महिन्यात दीव येथे खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्सचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या जल क्रीडा महोत्सवामध्ये कायकिंग आणि कनोईंग, रोइंग, वॉटर स्कीइंग, शिकारा रेस आणि ड्रॅगन बोट या पाच खेळांचा समावेश असेल.
“खेलो इंडिया जल क्रीडा महोत्सव हे केंद्र सरकारच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचे आणखी एक उदाहरण आहे. दीवमध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या ‘खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स’ प्रमाणेच, ‘खेलो इंडिया’ अधिक सर्वसमावेशक व्हावे आणि देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचावे ही आमची इच्छा आहे,” असे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले.
या खुल्या वयोगटातील स्पर्धेत देशातील 36 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून 400 हून अधिक खेळाडू सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. खेळाडूंची नामनिर्देशन प्रक्रिया राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाच्या राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा किंवा तत्सम इतर स्पर्धांद्वारे, किंवा क्रीडा आयोजन तांत्रिक समितीच्या गुणांकनाच्या आधारे करण्यात येईल.
“आशियामध्ये भारताची जलक्रीडा क्षेत्रात चांगली कामगिरी आहे. दाल लेकमध्ये होणारे हे जलक्रीडा महोत्सव नवोदित प्रतिभेला राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मंच उपलब्ध करून देतील आणि त्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांसाठी तयार करतील. आपल्याकडे अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि चांगले प्रशिक्षक आहेत. नव्या खेळाडूंनी पुढे यावे आणि जलक्रीडा प्रकारात उत्कृष्टता साधावी, अशीच आमची अपेक्षा आहे,” असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी पुढे सांगितले.