Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival in August; ‘We are committed to broad base sports in Bharat,’ says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Srinagar’s Iconic Dal Lake will host the Inaugural Water Games
from 21st- 23rd August, 2025
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Water Sports Festival will be held at Srinagar’s iconic Dal Lake from August 21st – 23rd. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday.
Part of its growing Khelo India calendar, the inaugural edition of the Water Games in Jammu and Kashmir comes on the back of the first Khelo India Beach Games which were held in Diu in May. The water sports festival will see five sports – kayaking and canoeing, rowing, water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat.
“The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is another proof of the government’s commitment to broad base sports and creating more opportunities for athletes to express themselves at the national level. Like the first Khelo India Beach Games in Diu, we want Khelo India to become more inclusive and reach out to every corner of the country,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
The open-age competition is expected to see participation of 400-plus athletes from the 36 States and Union Territories. The nomination of athletes will be made by the National Sports Federation from their national championships or other suitable events or as decided by the Games Technical Conduct Committee on a merit basis.
“India has a decent standing in water sports in Asia. The water sports festival in Dal Lake will help expose emerging talent and prepare them for international events. Our water sports facilities have the latest infrastructure and good coaches. We only want new athletes to come and seek excellence in water games,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The upcoming water sports festival will be the fifth Khelo India event in 2025 following the Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh and J&K, the Para Games in Delhi, the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar and Delhi and most recently, the Beach Games in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अगस्त में होगा खेलो इंडिया वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स महोत्सव, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहाः हम भारत में व्यापक आधार वाले खेलों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं
21 से 23 अगस्त, 2025 तक वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स का पहला संस्करण श्रीनगर की प्रतिष्ठित डल झील पर आयोजित होगा
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार खेलो इंडिया वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स महोत्सव 21 से 23 अगस्त तक श्रीनगर की प्रतिष्ठित डल झील पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को इसकी घोषणा की।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स का पहला संस्करण मई में दीव में आयोजित पहले खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है। वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स महोत्सव में कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग, रोइंग, वॉटर स्कीइंग, शिकारा रेस और ड्रैगन बोट सहित पांच खेल शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा है कि खेलो इंडिया वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल व्यापक आधार वाले खेलों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और खिलाड़ियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शन के लिए अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने का एक और प्रमाण है। दीव में पहले खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स की तरह हम चाहते हैं कि खेलो इंडिया अधिक समावेशी बने और देश के प्रत्येक कोने तक पहुंचे।
ओपन-एज प्रतियोगिता में 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 400 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। खिलाड़ियों का नामांकन राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ द्वारा उनकी राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप या अन्य उपयुक्त आयोजनों या योग्यता के आधार पर खेल तकनीकी आचरण समिति द्वारा तय किए गए मानकों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि एशिया में वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स में भारत की अच्छी स्थिति है। डल झील पर वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स महोत्सव उभरती प्रतिभाओं को सामने लाने और उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के लिए तैयार करने में मदद करेगा। हमारी वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स सुविधाओं में नवीनतम बुनियादी ढांचा और अच्छे कोच हैं। हम केवल यही चाहते हैं कि नए खिलाड़ी आएं और वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करें।
आगामी वॉटस स्पोर्ट्स महोत्सव वर्ष 2025 में पांचवां खेलो इंडिया आयोजन होगा। इससे पहले लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल, दिल्ली में पैरा गेम्स, बिहार और दिल्ली में खेलो इंडिया युथ गेम्स और हाल ही में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में बीच गेम्स आयोजित किए गए थे।