Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival in August; ‘We are committed to broad base sports in Bharat,’ says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Srinagar’s Iconic Dal Lake will host the Inaugural Water Games
from 21st- 23rd August, 2025
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Water Sports Festival will be held at Srinagar’s iconic Dal Lake from August 21st – 23rd. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday.
Part of its growing Khelo India calendar, the inaugural edition of the Water Games in Jammu and Kashmir comes on the back of the first Khelo India Beach Games which were held in Diu in May. The water sports festival will see five sports – kayaking and canoeing, rowing, water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat.
“The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is another proof of the government’s commitment to broad base sports and creating more opportunities for athletes to express themselves at the national level. Like the first Khelo India Beach Games in Diu, we want Khelo India to become more inclusive and reach out to every corner of the country,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
The open-age competition is expected to see participation of 400-plus athletes from the 36 States and Union Territories. The nomination of athletes will be made by the National Sports Federation from their national championships or other suitable events or as decided by the Games Technical Conduct Committee on a merit basis.
“India has a decent standing in water sports in Asia. The water sports festival in Dal Lake will help expose emerging talent and prepare them for international events. Our water sports facilities have the latest infrastructure and good coaches. We only want new athletes to come and seek excellence in water games,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The upcoming water sports festival will be the fifth Khelo India event in 2025 following the Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh and J&K, the Para Games in Delhi, the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar and Delhi and most recently, the Beach Games in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ઓગસ્ટમાં ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલ: અમે ભારતમાં વ્યાપક રમતગમત માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
શ્રીનગરનું આઇકોનિક દાલ લેક 21 થી 23 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 દરમિયાન ઉદ્ઘાટન વોટર ગેમ્સનું આયોજન કરશે
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રથમ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલ 21 ઓગસ્ટથી 23 ઓગસ્ટ દરમિયાન શ્રીનગરના આઇકોનિક દાલ લેક ખાતે યોજાશે. આ જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ગુરુવારે કરી હતી.
ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા કેલેન્ડરના વિકાસના ભાગ રૂપે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વોટર ગેમ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આવૃત્તિ મે મહિનામાં દીવમાં યોજાયેલા પ્રથમ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા બીચ ગેમ્સની પાછળ આવે છે. વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પાંચ રમતો જોવા મળશે - કાયાકિંગ અને કેનોઇંગ, રોઇંગ, વોટર સ્કીઇંગ, શિકારા રેસ અને ડ્રેગન બોટ.
ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલ એ સરકારની વ્યાપક રમતો પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે રમતવીરોને પોતાને વ્યક્ત કરવા માટે વધુ તકો ઊભી કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો બીજો પુરાવો છે. દીવમાં પ્રથમ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા બીચ ગેમ્સની જેમ, અમે ઇચ્છીએ છીએ કે ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ બને અને દેશના દરેક ખૂણા સુધી પહોંચે,” એમ કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
ઓપન-એજ સ્પર્ધામાં 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 400 થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. રમતવીરોનું નામાંકન રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત ફેડરેશન દ્વારા તેમની રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેમ્પિયનશિપ અથવા અન્ય યોગ્ય ઇવેન્ટ્સમાંથી અથવા મેરિટના આધારે રમતો ટેકનિકલ આચાર સમિતિ દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
"એશિયામાં વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સમાં ભારતનું સારું સ્થાન છે. દાલ લેકમાં યોજાતો વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઉભરતી પ્રતિભાઓને બહાર લાવવામાં અને તેમને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમો માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. અમારી વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ સુવિધાઓમાં નવીનતમ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સારા કોચ છે. અમે ફક્ત નવા ખેલાડીઓ આવવા અને વોટર ગેમ્સમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા મેળવવા માંગીએ છીએ," ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
આગામી વોટર સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેસ્ટિવલ 2025 માં પાંચમી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા ઇવેન્ટ હશે, જેમાં લદ્દાખ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વિન્ટર ગેમ્સ, દિલ્હીમાં પેરા ગેમ્સ, બિહાર અને દિલ્હીમાં ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યુથ ગેમ્સ અને તાજેતરમાં દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં બીચ ગેમ્સનો સમાવેશ થશે.