இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா நீர் விளையாட்டுகள் விழா ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா நீர் விளையாட்டுகள் விழா முதல் முறையாக ஸ்ரீநகரின் சிறப்புமிக்க தால் ஏரியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 21 முதல் 23 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதனை இன்று (03.07.2025) மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த மே மாதம் டையூவில் முதல் முறையாக கேலோ இந்தியா கடற்கரை விளையாட்டுகள் நடைபெற்ற பின்னணியில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நீர் விளையாட்டுகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. சிறிய வகை படகுப் போட்டி, பெரியவகை படகுப் போட்டி, நீர்ச்சறுக்கு, ஷிக்காரா பந்தயம், டிராகன் படகுப்போட்டி என ஐந்துவகைகளில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும்.
அனைத்து வயதினருக்குமான இந்தப் போட்டிகளில் 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 400-க்கும் அதிகமான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தால் ஏரியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தப் போட்டிகள் வளர்ந்துவரும் திறமைசாலிகளை கண்டறியவும், சர்வதேச போட்டிகளுக்கு அவர்களை தயார்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141840

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival in August; ‘We are committed to broad base sports in Bharat,’ says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Srinagar’s Iconic Dal Lake will host the Inaugural Water Games
from 21st- 23rd August, 2025
03 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Water Sports Festival will be held at Srinagar’s iconic Dal Lake from August 21st – 23rd. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday.
Part of its growing Khelo India calendar, the inaugural edition of the Water Games in Jammu and Kashmir comes on the back of the first Khelo India Beach Games which were held in Diu in May. The water sports festival will see five sports – kayaking and canoeing, rowing, water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat.
“The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is another proof of the government’s commitment to broad base sports and creating more opportunities for athletes to express themselves at the national level. Like the first Khelo India Beach Games in Diu, we want Khelo India to become more inclusive and reach out to every corner of the country,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
The open-age competition is expected to see participation of 400-plus athletes from the 36 States and Union Territories. The nomination of athletes will be made by the National Sports Federation from their national championships or other suitable events or as decided by the Games Technical Conduct Committee on a merit basis.
“India has a decent standing in water sports in Asia. The water sports festival in Dal Lake will help expose emerging talent and prepare them for international events. Our water sports facilities have the latest infrastructure and good coaches. We only want new athletes to come and seek excellence in water games,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The upcoming water sports festival will be the fifth Khelo India event in 2025 following the Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh and J&K, the Para Games in Delhi, the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar and Delhi and most recently, the Beach Games in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.