Ministry of Education
Department of School Education & Literacy convenes National Conference on Curricular and Assessment Equivalence of Boards and Improving Learning Outcomes
02 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, Government of India, today convened the National Conference on Curricular and Assessment Equivalence of Boards and Improving Learning Outcomes, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
This high-level gathering brought together more than 250 senior officials from the Ministry of Education, State Education Departments, State Education Boards, SCERTs, and representatives from Autonomous Bodies including CBSE, KVS and NVS.
The conference began with an address by Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSE&L, who welcomed the participants and emphasised on two core priorities of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020; transition towards competency based learning and comparability across school boards.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, chaired the event and underscored the importance of creating mechanisms for ensuring consistency in assessments and academic outcomes across diverse education systems while preserving flexibility for local needs. He called for a collaborative approach to institutionalize parity and reliability in school-level evaluation practices, especially as India advances the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT, explained the foundational role of PARAKH in enabling informed educational reforms. He highlighted the need to align assessment methods with curricular aims and ensure that data from large-scale assessments supports policy and pedagogy.
A major highlight of the conference was the formal launch of the PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan Dissemination Portal, which provides open access to National and State-level data on student performance. This tool is expected to serve as a key resource for States/UTs to design targeted improvement plans to enhance learning outcomes and bridge skill gaps.
Prof. Indrani Bhaduri, Head and CEO of PARAKH, presented an overview of the 2024 Rashtriya Sarvekshan findings. The insights revealed state-wise and district-wise variations in student learning, with attention drawn to foundational literacy and numeracy levels, subject-specific achievements, and areas where interventions have produced measurable gains. Her presentation encouraged data-driven self-reflection and local adaptation of successful strategies. Thereafter discussion took place on strategies and improving learning outcomes State/UT wise.
To complement findings from the large scale assessment with ground level insights, the conference featured best practice presentations by senior officials from Education Departments of six States/UTs including Ms. Anindita Mitra, Secretary, Higher Education and School Education Department, Punjab, Shri Rajesh Sharma, SPD (Samagra Shiksha), Himachal Pradesh, Dr. Supriya A.R., SPD (Samagra Shiksa), Kerala, Smt. Kanchan Verma, SPD (Samagra Shiksha), Uttar Pradesh, Shri Jatin Goyal, SPD (Samagra Shiksha), Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Shri Rahul Rekhawar, Director (SCERT), Maharashtra, highlighting innovative, high-impact interventions to raise learning outcomes.
The conference also explored the topic of equivalence of Boards across curriculum and assessment in depth, with a focus on developing robust state-level frameworks and recognition processes. Presentations were made by senior officials from seven State Education Boards including by Dr. Vijay Rama Raju. V, Director, School Education, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Narnaryana Nath, Secretary, Assam State School Education Board, Smt. Priti Shukla, Deputy Secretary, Chhattisgarh Madhyamik Shiksha Mandal, Smt. Meghna Shetgaonkar, Director, SCERT, Goa, Prof. (Dr.) Sudhir Singh, Director Academics, Jammu & Kashmir Board of School Education, Shri Jayant Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Jharkhand Academic Council and Mr. Lalrinmawia Ralte, Controller of Examinations, Mizoram Board of School Education, Mizoram shared their State-Level Frameworks for Equivalence, outlining robust policies, processes and institutional mechanisms.
Shri. Rahul Singh, Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) shared CBSE’s perspective on ensuring quality standards in schools, especially in its capacity as a School Standards Authority. Emphasis was placed on institutional self-evaluation, teacher capacity development, and data transparency to support continuous school improvement. Shri Venkatraman Hegde, DDG (Stats), DoSEL, delivered an insightful and data-driven presentation on the analysis of Secondary and Higher Secondary examination results 2024 across different school boards, offering a comprehensive overview of the academic performance of students.
Prof. Indrani Bhaduri, outlined a strategic roadmap for achieving curricular and assessment equivalence across school boards, underscoring its importance in ensuring fairness, mobility and consistency in student evaluation. She further elaborated on the proposed implementation framework and the anticipated impact of board equivalence on the broader school education landscape. She also emphasised on the establishment of State School Standards Authority (SSSA) in all States/UTs which will ensure that all schools meet minimum quality benchmarks through transparent regulation and implementation of the School Quality Assessment and Assurance Framework (SQAAF).
The conference also highlighted implementation of Holistic Progress Cards (HPCs) by States/UTs. Ready Reckoner Videos developed to support schools and teachers in adopting child-centric, continuous evaluation approaches were introduced to aid in mainstreaming these practices. These tools are aimed at reinforcing competency-based education and building a culture of regular, meaningful feedback for students.
A significant session was dedicated to the recognition of school boards as awarding bodies for vocational courses. Leading this discussion, Ms. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, SE&L, Ministry of Education, stressed the importance of creating seamless pathways between general and vocational education. She noted that empowering school boards to confer vocational credentials would help improve access to skill-based learning and align with national objectives on employability and lifelong learning.
The conference concluded with a vote of thanks by Ms. Anusree Raha, Deputy Secretary, DoSE&L, who acknowledged the valuable contributions of all participants and reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to fostering coordination between boards, institutions, and states. The deliberations throughout the day reflected a shared resolve to build a school education system that is fair, inclusive, and focused on learning for all.

وزارتِ تعلیم
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی نے بورڈز کے نصابی و مساوی تشخیص اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر قومی کانفرنس بلائی
02 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی ،وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے آج سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں بورڈز کے نصابی اورمساوی تشخیص اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر قومی کانفرنس بلائی۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس میں وزارت تعلیم، ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں، ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈز، ایس سی ای آر ٹی، اور خود مختار اداروں کے نمائندوں بشمول سی بی ایس ای،کے وی ایس اور این وی ایس کے 250 سے زیادہ سینئر عہدیداران جمع ہوئے۔
کانفرنس کا آغازجناب آنندراؤ وی پاٹل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی کے خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی دو بنیادی ترجیحات پر زور دیا۔ قابلیت پر مبنی سیکھنے اور سبھی اسکولوںبورڈ میں موازنہ پر زور دیا۔
جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور مقامی ضروریات کے لیے لچک کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے متنوع تعلیمی نظاموں میں تشخیصات اور تعلیمی نتائج میں مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میکانزم بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسکول کی سطح کی تشخیص کے طریقوں میں برابری اور اعتبار کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر جب بھارت قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی، نے باخبر تعلیمی اصلاحات کو فعال کرنے میںپرکھکے بنیادی کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے نصابی اہداف کے ساتھ تشخیص کے طریقوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بڑے پیمانے پر تشخیص کے اعداد و شمار پالیسی اور درس گاہ کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کی ایک اہم خاص بات پرکھ راشٹریہ سرویکشن ڈسمینیشن پورٹل کا باضابطہ آغاز تھا، جو طلباء کی کارکردگی پر قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے ڈیٹا تک کھلی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ٹول ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک کلیدی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بڑھانے اور مہارت کے فرق کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ہدفی بہتری کے منصوبے بنائے۔
پرکھ کی سربراہ اور سی ای او پروفیسر اندرانی بھادوری نے 2024 کے راشٹریہ سرویکشن کے نتائج کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ بصیرت نے طلباء کی تعلیم میں ریاستی اور ضلع وار تغیرات کا انکشاف کیا، بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی سطحوں، موضوع کے لحاظ سے حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں، اور ایسے شعبوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی جہاں مداخلتوں نے قابل پیمائش فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ان کی پیشکشنے ڈیٹا پر مبنی خود کی عکاسی اور کامیاب حکمت عملیوں کے مقامی موافقت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ اس کے بعد حکمت عملیوں اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر ریاست ؍ مرکز کے لحاظ سے بحث ہوئی۔
زمینی سطح کی بصیرت کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے جائزے کے نتائج کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، کانفرنس میں چھ ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعلیمی محکموں کے سینئر افسران کی بہترین پریکٹس پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں جن میں محترمہ انندیتا مترا، سکریٹری، ہائر ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ، پنجاب، جناب راجیش شرما، ایس پی ڈی (سمگر شکشا)، ہماچل پردیش، ڈاکٹر سپریا اے آر، ایس ایس پی، شیما گرا، ڈاکٹر سپریا اے آر۔ کنچن ورما، ایس پی ڈی (سمگر شکشا)، اتر پردیش،جناب جتن گوئل، ایس پی ڈی (سمگر شکشا)، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور شری راہل ریکھاور، ڈائریکٹر (ایس سی ای آر ٹی)، مہاراشٹر، سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی، اعلیٰ اثر انگیز مداخلتوں کو اجاگرکیا۔
کانفرنس نے پورے نصاب میں بورڈز کی مساوات کے موضوع کو بھی دریافت کیا اور گہرائی میں تشخیص، مضبوط ریاستی سطح کے فریم ورک اور شناخت کے عمل کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ڈاکٹر وجے راما راجووی ڈائرکٹر، اسکول ایجوکیشن، آندھرا پردیش،جناب نارارائن ناتھ، سکریٹری، آسام اسٹیٹ اسکول ایجوکیشن بورڈ، محترمہ پریتی شکلا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، چھتیس گڑھ مدھیامک شکشا منڈل، محترمہ میگھنا شیٹگاؤنکر، ڈائریکٹر، ایس سی ای آر ٹی، گوا، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سدھیر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر اکیڈمکس، جموں و کشمیر بورڈ آف اسکول ایجوکیشن، جناب جینت کمار مشرا، سکریٹری، جھارکھنڈ اکیڈمک کونسل اور مسٹر لالرنماویہ رالٹے، کنٹرولر آف امتحانات، میزورم بورڈ آف اسکول ایجوکیشن، میزورام، ای ایل او سمیت سات ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران نےخطاب کرنے کے مضبوط پالیسیوں، عمل اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کا خاکہپیش کیا۔
جناب راہول سنگھ، چیئرپرسن، سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے اسکولوں میں معیار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں سی بی ایس ای کے نقطہ نظرخاص طور پر اسکول اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کوبیان کیا ۔ اسکول کی مسلسل بہتری میں معاونت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی خود تشخیص، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کی ترقی، اور ڈیٹا کی شفافیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ جناب وینکٹ رمن ہیگڑے،ڈی ڈی جی اسٹیٹس،محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی نے مختلف اسکول بورڈز میں ثانوی اور اعلیٰ ثانوی امتحانات کے نتائج 2024 کے تجزیہ پر ایک بصیرت انگیز اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پرتقریپیش کی، جس میں طلباء کی تعلیمی کارکردگی کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔
پروفیسر اندرانی بھادوری نے، اسکول بورڈز میں نصابی اور تشخیصی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس نے طلبہ کی تشخیص میں منصفانہ، نقل و حرکت اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے مجوزہ نفاذ کے فریم ورک اور اسکول کی تعلیم کے وسیع تر منظرنامے پر بورڈ کے مساوی ہونے کے متوقع اثرات کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسٹیٹ اسکول اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی (ایس ایس ایس اے)کے قیام پر بھی زور دیا جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تمام اسکول شفاف ریگولیشن اور اسکول کوالٹی اسسمنٹ اینڈ ایشورنس فریم ورک(ایس کیو اے اے ایف) کے نفاذ کے ذریعے کم از کم معیار کے معیارات پر پورا اتریں۔
کانفرنس نے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ہولیسٹک پروگریس کارڈز(ایچ پی سیز) کے نفاذ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ان طریقوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں مدد کے لیے بچوں پر مرکوز، مسلسل تشخیصی طریقوں کو اپنانے میں اسکولوں اور اساتذہ کی مدد کے لیےریڈی ریکنز تیار کیے گئے۔ ان ٹولز کا مقصد اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم کو تقویت دینا اور طلباء کے لیے باقاعدہ، بامعنی تاثرات کا کلچر بنانا ہے۔
ایک اہم سیشن پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لیے اسکول بورڈز کو ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بحث کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پراچی پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،ایس ای اینڈ ایل، وزارت تعلیم، نے عام اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے درمیان ہموار راستے بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکول بورڈز کو پیشہ ورانہ اسناد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے سے ہنر پر مبنی سیکھنے تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملازمت اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے قومی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام محترمہ انوسری راہا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم وخواندگی کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے تمام شرکاء کی گرانقدر شراکت کا اعتراف کیا اور بورڈز، اداروں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دن بھر ہونے والی بات چیت نے اسکول کے تعلیمی نظام کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کی جو منصفانہ، جامع اور سب کے لیے سیکھنے پر مرکوز ہو۔