Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision in Bihar has already started
28 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India is supreme. All citizens, political parties and the Election Commission of India follow the Constitution.
2. Article 326 specifies eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary resident in that constituency, are eligible.
3. Special Intensive Revision (SIR) has already started successfully in Bihar for verifying the eligibility of each elector with full participation of all Political Parties.
4. ECI already has 77,895 Booth Level Officers (BLOs) and is appointing nearly 20,603 more BLOs for new polling stations.
5. More than One Lakh volunteers will be assisting genuine electors, particularly the old, sick, Persons with Disabilities (PwD), poor and other vulnerable groups during the SIR.
6. All recognised National and State Political Parties who are registered with ECI have also already appointed 1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs). They can still appoint more BLAs.
7. Printing as well as door-to-door distribution of new Enumeration Forms (EF) for all the existing 7,89,69,844 electors of Bihar has already started in each of the 243 Assembly Constituencies of Bihar. Online filling of the new Enumeration Forms (EFs) has already been enabled and has also started successfully.
8. Out of the existing 7,89,69,844 electors, 4.96 Crore electors, whose names are already in the last intensive revision of Electoral Roll on 01.01.2003, have to simply verify so, fill the Enumeration Form and submit it.
9. All Divisional Commissioners and District Magistrates are engaging all the BLOs full time during the SIR.
10. SMSs are also being sent to the 5,74,07,022 registered mobile numbers of Bihar.
11. All activities relating to SIR are progressing well as per schedule.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੀਬਰ ਸੋਧ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
28 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
2. ਧਾਰਾ 326 ਵੋਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
3. ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੀਬਰ ਸੋਧ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
4. ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 77,895 ਬੂਥ ਲੈਵਲ ਅਫਸਰ (ਬੀਐੱਲਓ) ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 20,603 ਹੋਰ ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
5 ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਅਸਲੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਬਿਮਾਰਾਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ, ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
6. ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 1,54,977 ਬੂਥ ਲੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਟ (ਬੀਐੱਲਏ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਹੋਰ ਬੀਐੱਲਏ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
7. ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 243 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 7,89,69,844 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ (ਈਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਛਪਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਵੰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ (ਈਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭਰਾਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 7,89,69,844 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 4.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੋਟਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 01.01.2003 ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਭਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
9. ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
10. ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ 5,74,07,022 ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਵੀ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
11. ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।