Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision in Bihar has already started
28 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India is supreme. All citizens, political parties and the Election Commission of India follow the Constitution.
2. Article 326 specifies eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary resident in that constituency, are eligible.
3. Special Intensive Revision (SIR) has already started successfully in Bihar for verifying the eligibility of each elector with full participation of all Political Parties.
4. ECI already has 77,895 Booth Level Officers (BLOs) and is appointing nearly 20,603 more BLOs for new polling stations.
5. More than One Lakh volunteers will be assisting genuine electors, particularly the old, sick, Persons with Disabilities (PwD), poor and other vulnerable groups during the SIR.
6. All recognised National and State Political Parties who are registered with ECI have also already appointed 1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs). They can still appoint more BLAs.
7. Printing as well as door-to-door distribution of new Enumeration Forms (EF) for all the existing 7,89,69,844 electors of Bihar has already started in each of the 243 Assembly Constituencies of Bihar. Online filling of the new Enumeration Forms (EFs) has already been enabled and has also started successfully.
8. Out of the existing 7,89,69,844 electors, 4.96 Crore electors, whose names are already in the last intensive revision of Electoral Roll on 01.01.2003, have to simply verify so, fill the Enumeration Form and submit it.
9. All Divisional Commissioners and District Magistrates are engaging all the BLOs full time during the SIR.
10. SMSs are also being sent to the 5,74,07,022 registered mobile numbers of Bihar.
11. All activities relating to SIR are progressing well as per schedule.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બિહારમાં ખાસ સઘન સુધારણા અભિયાન શરૂ થયું છે
28 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનું બંધારણ સર્વોચ્ચ છે. બધા નાગરિકો, રાજકીય પક્ષો અને ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ બંધારણનું પાલન કરે છે.
કલમ 326 મતદાર બનવાની પાત્રતા સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે. ફક્ત 18 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને તે મતવિસ્તારના સામાન્ય રહેવાસીઓ જ પાત્ર છે.
બિહારમાં તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોની સંપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી સાથે દરેક મતદારની પાત્રતાની પુષ્ટિ કરવા માટે ખાસ સઘન સુધારણા (SIR) સફળતાપૂર્વક શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ECI પાસે પહેલાથી જ 77,895 બૂથ લેવલ ઓફિસર્સ (BLO) છે અને નવા મતદાન મથકો માટે લગભગ 20,603 વધુ BLOની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
SIR દરમિયાન એક લાખથી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકો સાચા મતદારો, ખાસ કરીને વૃદ્ધ, બીમાર, અપંગ વ્યક્તિઓ (PWDs), ગરીબ અને અન્ય સંવેદનશીલ જૂથોને મદદ કરશે.
ECI સાથે નોંધાયેલા તમામ માન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય રાજકીય પક્ષોએ પહેલાથી જ 1,54,977 બૂથ લેવલ એજન્ટો (BLA) ની નિમણૂક કરી છે. તેઓ હજુ પણ વધુ BLA ભાડે રાખી શકે છે.
બિહારના તમામ 243 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં બિહારના હાલના 7,89,69,844 મતદારો માટે નવા ગણતરી ફોર્મ (EF) છાપવાનું અને ઘરે ઘરે વિતરણ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. નવા ગણતરી ફોર્મ (EF) ઓનલાઈન ભરવાની સુવિધા પહેલાથી જ શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે અને તે સફળતાપૂર્વક શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે.
હાલના 7,89,69,844 મતદારોમાંથી, 4.96 કરોડ મતદારો, જેમના નામ 01.01.2003ના રોજ મતદાર યાદીના છેલ્લા ઊંડાણપૂર્વકના સુધારામાં પહેલાથી જ છે, તેમણે ફક્ત ચકાસણી કરવાની રહેશે, ગણતરી ફોર્મ ભરવું પડશે અને તેને સબમિટ કરવું પડશે.
બધા વિભાગીય કમિશનરો અને જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ SIR દરમિયાન પૂર્ણ-સમય ધોરણે બધા BLOને નિયુક્ત કરી રહ્યા છે.
બિહારના 5,74,07,022 નોંધાયેલા મોબાઇલ નંબરો પર SMS પણ મોકલવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
SIR સંબંધિત બધી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ સારી રીતે ચાલી રહી છે.