Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Highlights Key Policy Measures to Promote Export-led Growth at Exim Bank’s Trade Conclave
Despite global uncertainties, Export performance has done well: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Sanction letters presented by Union Finance Minister and Minister of State to select SMEs supported under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme
24 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Export Import Bank of India (EXIM) hosted the Trade Conclave 2025 on 24th June 2025, in a significant move to build export-led growth for Viksit Bharat.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs highlighted that Exim Bank’s Trade Assistance Programme (TAP) is a first-of-its kind trade facilitation initiative in India, which is enabling Indian exporters to access high-risk markets by bridging the financing gaps. The Minister highlighted that since TAP’s introduction in 2022, Exim Bank has established partnerships with over 100 overseas banks, facilitating over 1,100 export transactions across 51 countries.
The Finance Minister outlined major steps taken by the Government to empower Indian exporters and foster export-led growth. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that there has been significant investments in transport and logistics, which is improving supply chain efficiency and global competitiveness.
The Union Minister also mentioned that MSMEs are being supported through key initiatives such as revision in definition of MSMEs, Udyam registration, revamp of Credit Guarantee Schemes, TReDS, and Exim Bank’s Ubharte Sitaare Programme.
There is a focus on enhancing access to trade finance through platforms like ITFS and Exim Bank’s subsidiary in GIFT City, Exim Finserve, which is offering export factoring, the Minister added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also said that cluster development for trade is being pursued under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, enabling exporters to operate beyond SEZs and directly from their local districts.
India is actively negotiating FTAs with several geographies, with the agreement with the European Union and USA also close to finalisation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said. The Finance Minister also highlighted the role of Production-linked incentive scheme, with exports catalysed through the scheme exceeding ₹5.3 lakh crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance, highlighted the growing competitiveness of Indian exporters and measures undertaken by the Government of India for enhancing credit flow for Indian enterprises, particularly for MSMEs.
In his address, Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, highlighted that the financial system is firmly positioned to drive sustained economic growth and trade in Viksit Bharat.
The key milestones achieved under Exim Bank’s Trade Assistance Programme (TAP) were highlighted during the Conclave.
During the event, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Exim Bank’s new offices in Lucknow, Indore and São Paulo, Brazil, in the presence of Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance and Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. These offices will play a key role in supporting existing and aspiring exporters, and facilitating access to new markets.
During the Conclave, Ms. Harsha Bangari, Managing Director, Exim Bank noted that support provided by the Bank has been a key enabler for Indian companies to scale up export capacities, move up the value chain and undertake complex project exports across various geographies.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented sanction letters to select SMEs being supported under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme. Exim Bank also exchanged a technical assistance agreement with IIT Kanpur for supporting high-potential startups.
Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary also released Exim Bank’s research publications titled ‘India’s Need to Secure Critical Minerals for Energy Transition’, ‘India’s Defence Equipment Industry: Exploring New Frontiers’ and ‘Textile & Allied Products Trade under ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement: Value Chain Analysis’. These studies offer insights on the recent dynamics in these sectors and outline strategies to enhance their export competitiveness.
This event was attended physically and virtually by over 200 participants from the Indian industry, heads of banking/financial institutions, exporters, export promotion councils, and academia.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
எக்ஸிம் வங்கியின் வர்த்தக மாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
24 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ந்த பாரதத்திற்கான ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, ஜூன் 24, 2025 அன்று இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி வங்கி (எக்ஸிம்), வர்த்தக மாநாடு 2025 ஐ நடத்தியது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், எக்ஸிம் வங்கியின் வர்த்தக உதவித் திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் முதன்முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வர்த்தக வசதி முயற்சியாகும், இது இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் நிதி இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள சந்தைகளை அணுக உதவுகிறது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வர்த்தக உதவித் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, எக்ஸிம் வங்கி 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிகளுடன் கூட்டாண்மைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது 51 நாடுகளில் 1,100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை நிதியமைச்சர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தளவாடங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார், இது விநியோகச் சங்கிலி திறன் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மாவட்டங்களை ஏற்றுமதி மையங்களாக மாற்றும் முயற்சியின் கீழ் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான தொகுப்பு மேம்பாடு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், இதனால் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களுக்கு அப்பால் தங்கள் உள்ளூர் மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து நேரடியாக செயல்பட முடியும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவுடனான ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்படும் தருவாயில் உள்ள நிலையில், பல புவியியல் பகுதிகளுடன் தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களைப் பற்றி இந்தியா தீவிரமாக பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருவதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத் திட்டத்தின் பங்கையும் நிதியமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதி ₹5.3 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் போட்டித்தன்மையையும், இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் வரத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139285