Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Highlights Key Policy Measures to Promote Export-led Growth at Exim Bank’s Trade Conclave
Despite global uncertainties, Export performance has done well: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Sanction letters presented by Union Finance Minister and Minister of State to select SMEs supported under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme
24 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Export Import Bank of India (EXIM) hosted the Trade Conclave 2025 on 24th June 2025, in a significant move to build export-led growth for Viksit Bharat.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs highlighted that Exim Bank’s Trade Assistance Programme (TAP) is a first-of-its kind trade facilitation initiative in India, which is enabling Indian exporters to access high-risk markets by bridging the financing gaps. The Minister highlighted that since TAP’s introduction in 2022, Exim Bank has established partnerships with over 100 overseas banks, facilitating over 1,100 export transactions across 51 countries.
The Finance Minister outlined major steps taken by the Government to empower Indian exporters and foster export-led growth. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that there has been significant investments in transport and logistics, which is improving supply chain efficiency and global competitiveness.
The Union Minister also mentioned that MSMEs are being supported through key initiatives such as revision in definition of MSMEs, Udyam registration, revamp of Credit Guarantee Schemes, TReDS, and Exim Bank’s Ubharte Sitaare Programme.
There is a focus on enhancing access to trade finance through platforms like ITFS and Exim Bank’s subsidiary in GIFT City, Exim Finserve, which is offering export factoring, the Minister added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also said that cluster development for trade is being pursued under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, enabling exporters to operate beyond SEZs and directly from their local districts.
India is actively negotiating FTAs with several geographies, with the agreement with the European Union and USA also close to finalisation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said. The Finance Minister also highlighted the role of Production-linked incentive scheme, with exports catalysed through the scheme exceeding ₹5.3 lakh crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance, highlighted the growing competitiveness of Indian exporters and measures undertaken by the Government of India for enhancing credit flow for Indian enterprises, particularly for MSMEs.
In his address, Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, highlighted that the financial system is firmly positioned to drive sustained economic growth and trade in Viksit Bharat.
The key milestones achieved under Exim Bank’s Trade Assistance Programme (TAP) were highlighted during the Conclave.
During the event, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Exim Bank’s new offices in Lucknow, Indore and São Paulo, Brazil, in the presence of Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance and Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. These offices will play a key role in supporting existing and aspiring exporters, and facilitating access to new markets.
During the Conclave, Ms. Harsha Bangari, Managing Director, Exim Bank noted that support provided by the Bank has been a key enabler for Indian companies to scale up export capacities, move up the value chain and undertake complex project exports across various geographies.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented sanction letters to select SMEs being supported under the Ubharte Sitaare Programme. Exim Bank also exchanged a technical assistance agreement with IIT Kanpur for supporting high-potential startups.
Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary also released Exim Bank’s research publications titled ‘India’s Need to Secure Critical Minerals for Energy Transition’, ‘India’s Defence Equipment Industry: Exploring New Frontiers’ and ‘Textile & Allied Products Trade under ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement: Value Chain Analysis’. These studies offer insights on the recent dynamics in these sectors and outline strategies to enhance their export competitiveness.
This event was attended physically and virtually by over 200 participants from the Indian industry, heads of banking/financial institutions, exporters, export promotion councils, and academia.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एक्जिम बैंक के व्यापार सम्मेलन में निर्यात आधारित प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख नीतिगत उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला
वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद निर्यात में अच्छा प्रदर्शन रहा: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
उभरते सितारे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चयनित एसएमई को केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री की ओर से स्वीकृति पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए
24 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्यात-आयात बैंक (एक्जिम) ने 24 जून 2025 को व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025 की मेजबानी की, जो विकसित भारत के लिए निर्यात-आधारित प्रगति का निर्माण करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि एक्जिम बैंक का व्यापार सहायता कार्यक्रम (टीएपी) भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली व्यापार सुविधा पहल है, जो भारतीय निर्यातकों को वित्तपोषण अंतराल को पाटकर उच्च जोखिम वाले बाजारों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बना रही है। मंत्री ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2022 में टीएपी की शुरूआत के बाद से, एक्जिम बैंक ने 100 से अधिक विदेशी बैंकों के साथ साझेदारी की है, जिससे 51 देशों में 1,100 से अधिक निर्यात लेन-देन की सुविधा मिली है।
वित्त मंत्री ने भारतीय निर्यातकों को सशक्त बनाने और निर्यात आधारित विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार की ओर से उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों की जानकारी दी। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया गया है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में दक्षता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्तर पर सुधार हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि एमएसएमई को एमएसएमई की परिभाषा में संशोधन, उद्यम पंजीकरण, क्रेडिट गारंटी योजनाओं में सुधार, टीआरईडीएस और एक्जिम बैंक के उभरते सितारे कार्यक्रम जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से सहयोग किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आईटीएफएस और गिफ्ट सिटी में एक्जिम बैंक की सहायक कंपनी एक्जिम फिनसर्व जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच बेहतर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, जो निर्यात फैक्टरिंग की पेशकश कर रही है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों की पहल के अंतर्गत व्यापार के लिए क्लस्टर विकास को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिससे निर्यातकों को एसईजेड से परे और सीधे अपने स्थानीय जिलों से काम करने में योग्य बनाया जा सके।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत कई भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के साथ एफटीए पर सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत कर रहा है, यूरोपीय संघ और अमेरिका के साथ समझौता भी अंतिम रूप लेने के करीब है। वित्त मंत्री ने उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजना की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके माध्यम से निर्यात को 5.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने भारतीय निर्यातकों की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और भारतीय उद्यमों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए क्रेडिट का फ्लो बेहतर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से किए गए उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने अपने संबोधन में इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि वित्तीय प्रणाली विकसित भारत में सतत आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूती से तैयार है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान एक्जिम बैंक के व्यापार सहायता कार्यक्रम (टीएपी) में हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू की मौजूदगी में लखनऊ, इंदौर और साओ पाउलो, ब्राजील में एक्जिम बैंक के नए कार्यालयों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। ये कार्यालय मौजूदा और महत्वाकांक्षी निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने तथा नए बाजारों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, एक्जिम बैंक की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री हर्षा बंगारी ने कहा कि बैंक की ओर से दिया गया सहयोग भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए निर्यात क्षमता बेहतर करने, मूल्य श्रृंखला में आगे बढ़ने और विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में जटिल परियोजना निर्यात करने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायक रहा है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने उभरते सितारे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चयनित एसएमई को स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान किए। एक्जिम बैंक ने उच्च क्षमता वाले स्टार्टअप को सहयोग देने के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ एक तकनीकी सहायता समझौते का भी आदान-प्रदान किया।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने एक्जिम बैंक के शोध प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया, जिसके शीर्षकऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने की भारत की आवश्यकता’, ‘भारत का रक्षा उपकरण उद्योग: नई सीमाओं की खोजऔरआसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौते के अंतर्गत कपड़ा और संबद्ध उत्पाद व्यापार: मूल्य श्रृंखला विश्लेषणहैं। ये अध्ययन इन क्षेत्रों में हाल की गतिशीलता पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं और उनकी निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय उद्योग, बैंकिंग/ वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुखों, निर्यातकों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और शिक्षाविदों से 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने उपस्थिति दर्ज कर और वर्चुअल तौर पर भाग लिया।