Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Opens Doors to Global EV Giants with Portal Launch under SPMEPCI
Major Push for ‘Make in India’ as Electric Vehicle Manufacturing Gets Policy Backing
Application Portal Goes Live under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India
24 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is pleased to announce the portal launch of the application process under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI).
The scheme was notified vide notification dated 15th March 2024, and the detailed Scheme Guidelines were subsequently issued through Notification No. S.O. 2450(E) dated 02.06.2025. Both the Notification and the Guidelines are available on the Ministry’s official website:https://heavyindustries.gov.in/scheme-promote-manufacturing-electric-passenger-cars-india-0
In this context, Applications are invited from eligible applicants under the scheme and applicants can apply through the application module at spmepci.heavyindustries.gov.in. The application portal would be open for applications from 24th June 2025 10.30 a.m. and will remain open until 21st October 2025 till 6:00 p.m.
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a forward-looking scheme to promote the domestic manufacture of passenger cars, with a special focus on electric vehicles (EVs). It is designed to firmly establish India as a premier global destination for automotive manufacturing and innovation.
During the launch of the portal, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said: “Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this initiative marks a defining moment in India’s journey towards clean, self-reliant, and future-ready mobility. The launch of this portal under the SPMEPCI scheme opens new avenues for global electric vehicle manufacturers to invest in India’s rapidly evolving automotive landscape. This scheme not only supports our national commitment to achieving Net Zero by 2070, but also reinforces our resolve to build a sustainable, innovation-driven economy.It strengthens the pillars of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and positions India as a trusted global hub for next-generation automotive manufacturing and technology leadership.”
The Scheme shall help to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles. The Scheme will also help put India on the global map for manufacturing of EVs, generate employment and achieve the goal of “Make in India”.
To encourage the global manufacturers to invest under the Scheme, the approved applicants will be allowed to import Completely Built-in Units (CBUs) of e-4W with a minimum CIF value of USD 35,000 at reduced customs duty of 15% for a period of 5 years from the Application Approval Date.
Approved applicants would be required to make minimum investment of Rs. 4,150 crores in line with the provisions of the scheme.
The scheme is strategically crafted to position India as a global hub for electric vehicle manufacturing. With a minimum investment threshold of ₹4,150 crore, it provides an enabling policy environment for leading global and domestic players to establish long-term manufacturing footprints in the country. Through calibrated customs duty concessions and clearly defined domestic value addition (DVA) milestones, the scheme strikes a balance between introducing cutting-edge EV technologies and nurturing indigenous capabilities.
By mandating domestic value addition targets, the scheme will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives, while empowering both global and domestic companies to become active partners in India’s green mobility revolution.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
এসপিএমইপিসিআই-এর আওতায় পোর্টাল চালুর মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি নির্মাতাদের জন্য দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে
24 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুন ২০২৫
ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিক যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ি উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প (এসপিএমইপিসিআই)-এর আওতায় আবেদন জানানোর প্রক্রিয়ার পোর্টাল চালু করেছে।
২০২৪ সালের ১৫ মার্চ বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে অবহিত করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তী সময়ে চলতি বছরের ২ জুন বিজ্ঞপ্তি নম্বর S.O. 2450(E)-এর মাধ্যমে বিস্তারিত ভাবে এই প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি এবং নির্দেশিকা মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট - https://heavyindustries.gov.in/scheme-promote-manufacturing-electric-passenger-cars-india-0 রয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যোগ্য আবেদনকারীদের কাছ থেকে আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করা হচ্ছে এবং আবেদনকারীরা spmepci.heavyindustries.gov.in এই ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারবেন। আবেদনের পোর্টালটি ২৪ জুন ২০২৫ সকাল ১০.৩০ মিনিট থেকে ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ সন্ধে ৬টা পর্যন্ত খোলা থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন (ইভি) ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ির দেশীয় উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ যোগাতে এই ভবিষ্যৎমুখী প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এতে ভারতকে গাড়ি উৎপাদন এবং উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিশ্বের মধ্যে শীর্ষ স্থানে প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে।
পোর্টালের উদ্বোধনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ. ডি. কুমার স্বামী বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ ভারতকে স্বচ্ছ, আত্মনির্ভর এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত গতিশীল পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। এসপিএমইপিসিআই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই পোর্টাল চালু করার ফলে বিশ্বব্যাপী বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন নির্মাতাদের ভারতে গাড়ি উৎপাদনে বিনিয়োগের জন্য পথ খুলে দিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। এই প্রকল্প শুধুমাত্র ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূন্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যই পূরণ করবে না, একই সঙ্গে একটি সুস্থায়ী, উদ্ভাবন ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি গড়ে তোলার সংকল্পকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। তিনি বলেন, এটি ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর ভিতগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করবে। পাশাপাশি পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের গাড়ি উৎপাদন এবং প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবে।
এই প্রকল্প বিশ্বব্যাপী বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন নির্মাতাদের কাছে বিনিয়োগের আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে এবং ভারতকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন উৎপাদনের গন্তব্য স্থান হিসেবে প্রচারে সহায়ক হবে। একই সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্পে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করবে। অনুমোদিত আবেদনকারীদের এই প্রকল্পে ন্যূনতম ৪,১৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করতে হবে। এই প্রকল্প ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর উদ্যোগগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলবে। পাশাপাশি বিশ্বব্যাপী এবং দেশীয় কোম্পানিগুলিকে ভারতে পরিবেশবান্ধব যানবাহন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লবে সক্রিয় অংশীদার হতে সক্ষম করে তুলবে।