Ministry of Culture
PM chairs 47th Annual General Meeting of Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society in New Delhi
PM puts forward a visionary concept of a “Museum Map of India”
PM suggests development of a comprehensive national database of all museums in the country
A compilation of all legal battles relating to the Emergency period may be prepared and preserved in light of the completion of 50 years after the Emergency: PM
PM plants a Kapur (Cinnamomum camphora) tree at Teen Murti House symbolizing growth, heritage, and sustainability
23 JUN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 47th Annual General Meeting of the Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society at Teen Murti Bhawan in New Delhi, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister emphasised that museums hold immense significance across the world and have the power to make us experience history. He underlined the need to make continuous efforts to generate public interest in museums and to enhance their prestige in society.
Prime Minister put forward a visionary concept of a “Museum Map of India”, aimed at providing a unified cultural and informational landscape of museums across the country.
Underlining the importance of increased use of technology, Prime Minister suggested development of a comprehensive national database of all museums in the country, incorporating key metrics such as footfall and quality standards. He also suggested organising regular workshops for those managing and operating museums, with a focus on capacity building and knowledge sharing.
Prime Minister highlighted the need for fresh initiatives, such as creation of a committee consisting of five persons from each State below the age of 35 years in order to bring out fresh ideas and perspectives on museums in the country.
Prime Minister also highlighted that with the creation of museum on all Prime Ministers, justice has been done to their legacy, including that of the first Prime Minister of India Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. This was not the case before 2014.
Prime Minister also asked for engaging top influencers to visit the museums and also invite the officials of various embassies to Indian museums to increase the awareness about the rich heritage preserved in Indian Museums.
Prime Minister advised that a compilation of all the legal battles and documents relating to the Emergency period may be prepared and preserved in light of the completion of 50 years after the Emergency.
Prime Minister highlighted the importance of preserving and documenting the present in a systematic manner. He noted that by strengthening our current systems and records, we can ensure that future generations and researchers in particular will be able to study and understand this period without difficulty.
Other Members of the PMML Society also shared their suggestions and insights for further enhancement of the Museum and Library.
Prime Minister also planted a Kapur (Cinnamomum camphora) tree in the lawns of Teen Murti House, symbolizing growth, heritage, and sustainability.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের সংগ্রহালয় ও গ্রন্থাগার (পিএমএনএল) সোসাইটির ৪৭তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 JUN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির তিন মূর্তি ভবনে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের সংগ্রহালয় ও গ্রন্থাগার (পিএমএনএল) সোসাইটির ৪৭তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
বৈঠকে তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে সংগ্রহালয়ের অপরিসীম তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। কারণ, ইতিহাসের অভিজ্ঞতায় তা আমাদেরকে ঋদ্ধ করে। জনমানসে সংগ্রহালয়কে ঘিরে উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাওয়ার উপরও জোর দেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, সমাজে এর গুরুত্বের ব্যাপারেও যত্নশীল হওয়ারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। ‘ভারতের সংগ্রহালয় মানচিত্র’ নিয়ে এক দূরদর্শী ধারণার উত্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – দেশ জুড়ে ঐক্যবদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি এবং তথ্য-ভিত্তিক নকশা এর মধ্য দিয়ে তুলে ধরা।
প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের উপর আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে সব সংগ্রহালয়কে নিয়ে এক সর্বাত্মক জাতীয় ডেটাবেস গড়ে তোলা দরকার। সংগ্রহালয়গুলির গুণগত মান এবং কত মানুষ সেখানে তা দেখতে আসছেন, তার তথ্যবদ্ধ দিককেও সংযুক্ত করতে বলেন তিনি। এই সংগ্রহালয়গুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জ্ঞান বিতরণের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে তুলে ধরে এ নিয়ে নিয়মিত কর্মশালা আয়োজনেরও প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশ জুড়ে সমস্ত সংগ্রহালয়গুলির গুণগত মানের বিকাশে নতুন উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি প্রতিটি রাজ্যে ৩৫ বছরের কম বয়সীদের নিয়ে ৫ জনের একটি কমিটি গড়ে তোলারও প্রস্তাব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী জওহরলাল নেহরু সহ দেশের সমস্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে সংগ্রহালয় তৈরি তাঁদের পরম্পরার প্রতি এক ন্যায়বিচার। ২০১৪’র আগে এই রকম কোনও উদ্যোগ ছিল না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম সারির প্রভাবীদের নিয়মিত সংগ্রহালয় পরিদর্শনের কাজে যুক্ত করতে বলেন। সেইসঙ্গে, সরকারি পদাধিকারী এবং বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসগুলিকে ভারতীয় সংগ্রহালয়গুলির সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সম্বন্ধে ওয়াকিবহাল হতে তাঁদের সংগ্রহালয় পরিদর্শনে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলেন।
দেশে জরুরি অবস্থার ৫০ বছর পূর্তির আলোকে সেই সময়কালের বিভিন্ন আইনি লড়াই এবং তথ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহেরও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বর্তমান সময়কালের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের সংরক্ষণ এবং তার তথ্যায়নের উপরও তিনি আলোকপাত করেছেন। আমাদের চলতি ব্যবস্থা এবং তথ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের মধ্য দিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণায় তা নির্ণায়ক হতে পারে বলে মনে করেন তিনি। কারণ, সময়ের মূল্যায়নে তা গবেষকদের কাজে লাগবে।
পিএমএনএল সোসাইটির অন্য সদস্যরাও সংগ্রহালয় ও গ্রন্থাগারগুলির আরও উন্নতিকল্পে নানা পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিন মূর্তি ভবনের প্রাঙ্গণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি কর্পুর গাছের চারা রোপণ করেন, যা ভারতের সমৃদ্ধি, ঐতিহ্য ও সুস্থায়িত্বের প্রতীক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হবে।