Ministry of Culture
PM chairs 47th Annual General Meeting of Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society in New Delhi
PM puts forward a visionary concept of a “Museum Map of India”
PM suggests development of a comprehensive national database of all museums in the country
A compilation of all legal battles relating to the Emergency period may be prepared and preserved in light of the completion of 50 years after the Emergency: PM
PM plants a Kapur (Cinnamomum camphora) tree at Teen Murti House symbolizing growth, heritage, and sustainability
23 JUN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 47th Annual General Meeting of the Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society at Teen Murti Bhawan in New Delhi, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister emphasised that museums hold immense significance across the world and have the power to make us experience history. He underlined the need to make continuous efforts to generate public interest in museums and to enhance their prestige in society.
Prime Minister put forward a visionary concept of a “Museum Map of India”, aimed at providing a unified cultural and informational landscape of museums across the country.
Underlining the importance of increased use of technology, Prime Minister suggested development of a comprehensive national database of all museums in the country, incorporating key metrics such as footfall and quality standards. He also suggested organising regular workshops for those managing and operating museums, with a focus on capacity building and knowledge sharing.
Prime Minister highlighted the need for fresh initiatives, such as creation of a committee consisting of five persons from each State below the age of 35 years in order to bring out fresh ideas and perspectives on museums in the country.
Prime Minister also highlighted that with the creation of museum on all Prime Ministers, justice has been done to their legacy, including that of the first Prime Minister of India Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. This was not the case before 2014.
Prime Minister also asked for engaging top influencers to visit the museums and also invite the officials of various embassies to Indian museums to increase the awareness about the rich heritage preserved in Indian Museums.
Prime Minister advised that a compilation of all the legal battles and documents relating to the Emergency period may be prepared and preserved in light of the completion of 50 years after the Emergency.
Prime Minister highlighted the importance of preserving and documenting the present in a systematic manner. He noted that by strengthening our current systems and records, we can ensure that future generations and researchers in particular will be able to study and understand this period without difficulty.
Other Members of the PMML Society also shared their suggestions and insights for further enhancement of the Museum and Library.
Prime Minister also planted a Kapur (Cinnamomum camphora) tree in the lawns of Teen Murti House, symbolizing growth, heritage, and sustainability.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय सोसायटी की 47वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘भारत के संग्रहालय मानचित्र’ की दूरदर्शी परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के सभी संग्रहालयों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेस विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया
आपातकाल के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आपातकाल से संबंधित सभी कानूनी लड़ाइयों और दस्तावेजों का संकलन व संरक्षित किया जाए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास, विरासत और स्थिरता के प्रतीक के रूप में तीन मूर्ति भवन में कपूर (सिनामोमम कैम्फोरा) का पौधा लगाया
23 JUN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित तीन मूर्ति भवन में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय (पीएमएमएल) सोसायटी की 47वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक में इस बात पर बल दिया कि दुनिया भर में संग्रहालयों का बहुत महत्व है और उनमें हमें इतिहास से परिचित कराने की शक्ति है। उन्होंने संग्रहालयों में लोगों की रुचि बढ़ाने और समाज में उनकी प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के संग्रहालय मानचित्र की एक दूरदर्शी परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के संग्रहालयों को एकीकृत सांस्कृतिक और सूचना तंत्र में जोड़ना है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के महत्व पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के सभी संग्रहालयों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें आगंतुकों की संख्या और गुणवत्ता मानकों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाएं दर्ज हों। उन्होंने संग्रहालयों के प्रबंधन और संचालन करने वालों के लिए नियमित कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन का भी सुझाव दिया जिससे क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में संग्रहालयों के संबंध में नए विचार और दृष्टिकोण सामने लाने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य से 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के पांच व्यक्तियों की एक समिति बनाने जैसी नई पहल का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों पर संग्रहालय बनाने से उनकी विरासत के साथ न्याय हुआ है, जिसमें भारत के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू की विरासत भी शामिल है। 2014 से पहले ऐसा नहीं था।
भारतीय संग्रहालयों में संरक्षित समृद्ध विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने शीर्ष सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएंसर्स को शामिल करने तथा विभिन्न दूतावासों के अधिकारियों को भारतीय संग्रहालयों में आमंत्रित करने को भी कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि आपातकाल के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आपातकाल से संबंधित सभी कानूनी लड़ाइयों और दस्तावेजों का संकलन कर संरक्षित किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान को व्यवस्थित तरीके से संरक्षित करने और उसका दस्तावेजीकरण करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी मौजूदा प्रणालियों और अभिलेखों को मजबूत करके हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां और खास तौर पर शोधकर्ता बिना किसी कठिनाई के इस अवधि का अध्ययन कर उसे समझ सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय सोसाइटी के अन्य सदस्यों ने भी संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय के और अधिक विकास के लिए सुझाव दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन मूर्ति भवन के लॉन में कपूर (सिनामोमम कैम्फोरा) का पौधा भी लगाया, जो विकास, विरासत और स्थिरता का प्रतीक है।