Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair the 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council on Tuesday in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Zonal Councils have moved beyond their advisory role and have become an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation across various areas
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and the states
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council on Tuesday, June 24, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries of the state governments and other senior officials, as well as senior officials from the Central Government, will also participate in the meeting. The Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. The Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 61 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் வாரணாசியில் நாளை செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை நடைபெறும் மத்திய மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 25வது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, நாளை (ஜூன் 24, 2025 செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறும் மத்திய மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 25-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உறுப்பு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் இரண்டு மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். மாநில அரசுகளின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். மத்திய மண்டல கவுன்சிலில் சத்தீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது.
1956 ஆம் ஆண்டு மாநில மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 15 முதல் 22 வரையிலான பிரிவுகளின் கீழ், ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. இந்த ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்களுக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைவராக உள்ளார், மேலும் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள்/ துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள் /நிர்வாகிகள் அவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். இந்த உறுப்பினர்களில், ஒரு உறுப்பு மாநிலத்தின் முதலமைச்சர் (ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுழற்சி முறையில்) துணைத் தலைவராகச் செயல்படுகிறார். ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும், ஆளுநர் இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களை கவுன்சிலின் உறுப்பினர்களாக நியமிக்கிறார். ஒவ்வொரு மண்டல கவுன்சிலும் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மட்டத்தில் ஒரு நிரந்தரக் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது. மாநிலங்களால் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பிரச்சினைகள் ஆரம்பத்தில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் நிரந்தரக் குழுவிடம் விவாதத்திற்காக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நிரந்தரக் குழுவின் பரிசீலனைக்குப் பிறகு, மீதமுள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் மேலும் விவாதத்திற்காக மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நாட்டின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் கூட்டாட்சி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். வலுவான மாநிலங்கள் ஒரு வலுவான தேசத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையுடன், மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் அல்லது மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநிலங்களைப் பாதிக்கும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதத்திற்கான ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட செயல்முறையை வழங்குகின்றன, மேலும் இதன் மூலம், பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான தளமாகவும் இவை செயல்படுகின்றன.
மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் பணி ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதாகும்; இருப்பினும், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் ஆரோக்கியமான பிணைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தக் கவுன்சில்கள் ஒரு முக்கிய காரணியாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், கடந்த பதினொரு ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு மண்டலக் கவுன்சில்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் நிரந்தரக் குழுக்களின் மொத்தம் 61 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் குற்ற வழக்குகளை விரைவாக விசாரித்தல் மற்றும் அவற்றை விரைவாக முடிப்பதற்காக விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல்; ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தின் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியில் கட்டிடத்துக்குள் இயங்கும் வங்கி வசதிகளை வழங்குதல்; அவசரகால எதிர்வினை ஆதரவு அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பரந்த பிரச்சினைகளையும் மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் விவாதிக்கின்றன; ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், மின்சாரம், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பிராந்திய அளவிலான பொதுவான நலன் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.