Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair the 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council on Tuesday in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Zonal Councils have moved beyond their advisory role and have become an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation across various areas
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and the states
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council on Tuesday, June 24, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries of the state governments and other senior officials, as well as senior officials from the Central Government, will also participate in the meeting. The Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. The Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 61 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত মঙলবাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ ২৫সংখ্যক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদসমূহ পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাহিৰেও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ সুস্থ সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক হৈ পৰিছে
শক্তিশালী ৰাজ্যসমূহে এখন শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঠন কৰে বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদসমূহে দুই বা ততোধিক ৰাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰু বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে এক গঠনমূলক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত মঙলবাৰ ২৪জুন, ২০২৫তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হবলগীয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ ২৫সংখ্যক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব। এই বৈঠকত সদস্য ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ দুজনকৈ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও এই বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদ চত্তিছগড়, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ লৈ গঠিত। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিষদ সচিবালয়ে এই বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।
১৯৫৬চনৰ ৰাজ্য পুনৰ্গঠন আইনৰ ১৫ৰ পৰা ২২নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত পাঁচখন ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী এই পাঁচখন ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ, আৰু সদস্য ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী/উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল/প্ৰশাসক ইয়াৰ সদস্য। এই সদস্যসকলৰ ভিতৰত এখন সদস্য ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে (প্ৰতিবছৰে সলনা-সলনি কৰি) উপ-সভাপতি হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে। প্ৰতিখন সদস্য ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যপালে দুজন মন্ত্ৰীক পৰিষদৰ সদস্য হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰে। প্ৰতিখন ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদে মুখ্য সচিব পৰ্য্যায়ত এখন স্থায়ী সমিতিও গঠন কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিষয়সমূহ প্ৰথমতে আলোচনাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ ওচৰত উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়। স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছত, বাকী বিষয়বোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী আলোচনাৰ বাবে ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাত উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সহযোগিতামূলক আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সংঘীয় গাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। শক্তিশালী ৰাজ্যসমূহে এখন শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঠন কৰে বুলি বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদসমূহে দুই বা ততোধিক ৰাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰু আলোচনাৰ বাবে এক গঠনমূলক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰে, আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদসমূহৰ ভূমিকা হৈছে পৰামৰ্শদাতা; অৱশ্যে বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা এই পৰিষদসমূহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ সুস্থ বান্ধোন গঢ়ি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতাত যোৱা এঘাৰ বছৰত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদ আৰু ইয়াৰ স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ মুঠ ৬১খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ গোচৰৰ দ্ৰুত তদন্ত আৰু সেইবোৰৰ দ্ৰুত নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক বিশেষ আদালত (এফটিএছচি)ৰ ৰূপায়ণ; প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত বেংকিং সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা; জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থা (ইআৰএছএছ-১১২) ৰ ৰূপায়ণ; আৰু পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, বিদ্যুৎ, নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সমবায় ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সাধাৰণ স্বাৰ্থজড়িত বিষয়।