Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair the 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council on Tuesday in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Zonal Councils have moved beyond their advisory role and have become an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation across various areas
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and the states
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council on Tuesday, June 24, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries of the state governments and other senior officials, as well as senior officials from the Central Government, will also participate in the meeting. The Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. The Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 61 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଦିନ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାଣସୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଭୂମିକା ଠାରୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାରକ ସାଜିଛନ୍ତି
କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦୁଇ କିମ୍ବା ତତୋଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂରଚିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର, ଜୁନ୍ ୨୪,୨୦୨୫ରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାଣସୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ। ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୧୯୫୬ ର ଧାରା ୧୫ ରୁ ୨୨ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜୋନାଲ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ/ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର/ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି) ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିଷଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଚାର କରାଯିବା ପରେ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୁଏ |
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାମୂଳକ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ଯେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗଠନ କରନ୍ତି, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦୁଇ କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂରଚିତ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ହେଉଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ; ତେବେ, ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଏହି ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ସୁସ୍ଥ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାରକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଗତ ଏଗାର ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୋଟ ୬୧ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧ ମାମଲାର ତ୍ୱରିତ ତଦନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ତାହାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୋର୍ଟ (ଏଫଟିଏସସି) ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସମେତ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରନ୍ତି; ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ନିଜସ୍ବ ଶାଖା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା; ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଇଆରଏସଏସ୍-୧୧୨) ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା; ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାଧନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ।