Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair the 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council on Tuesday in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Zonal Councils have moved beyond their advisory role and have become an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation across various areas
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and the states
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council on Tuesday, June 24, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries of the state governments and other senior officials, as well as senior officials from the Central Government, will also participate in the meeting. The Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. The Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 61 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল মঙ্গলবার উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে সেন্ট্রাল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের ২৫ তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল মঙ্গলবার উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে সেন্ট্রাল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের ২৫ তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। বৈঠকে সেন্ট্রাল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত প্রতিটি রাজ্য থেকে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ এবং দুজন করে প্রবীণ মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের মুখ্যসচিব এবং অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেবেন। সেন্ট্রাল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত রাজ্যগুলি হল ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ। উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের সহযোগিতায় ভারত সরকারের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অধীনে আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিষদ সচিবালয় এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করছে।
১৯৫৬ সালের রাজ্য পুনর্গঠন আইনের ১৫ থেকে ২২ ধারার অধীনে পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ গঠন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এই পাঁচটি জোনাল কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারপার্সন। সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছেন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর, প্রশাসক। সদস্যদের মধ্যে প্রতি এক বছর অন্তর অন্তর একজন করে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভাইস চেয়ারপার্সনের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। প্রতিটি সদস্য রাজ্য থেকে রাজ্যপাল দুজন করে মন্ত্রীকে কাউন্সিলের সদস্য হিসাবে মনোনীত করেন। প্রতিটি জোনাল কাউন্সিল মুখ্যসচিব পর্যায়ে একটি স্থায়ী কমিটিও গঠন করেছে। রাজ্যগুলির প্রস্তাবিত বিষয়গুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে আলোচনার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের স্থায়ী কমিটির কাছে উপস্থাপন করা হয়। স্থায়ী কমিটির বিবেচনার পর, অবশিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি আরও আলোচনার জন্য জোনাল কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকে উপস্থাপন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সহযোগিতামূলক ও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যবস্থাকে কাজে লাগানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এই বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে যে শক্তিশালী রাজ্যগুলি একটি শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্র তৈরি করে। আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি দুই বা ততোধিক রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রভাবিত করে এমন বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য একটি কাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করে এবং এর মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসাবে কাজ করে।
আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলির ভূমিকা পরামর্শমূলক, তবে, বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে এই পরিষদগুলি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং সহযোগিতার সুস্থ বন্ধনকে উন্নীত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হিসাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগগুলির সহযোগিতায় গত এগারো বছরে বিভিন্ন জোনাল কাউন্সিল এবং তাদের স্থায়ী কমিটির মোট ৬১টি সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি নারী ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে যৌন অপরাধের মামলাগুলির দ্রুত তদন্ত এবং দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট (এফ.টি.এস.সি) রূপায়ণ সহ জাতীয় গুরুত্বের বিস্তৃত বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করে। প্রতিটি গ্রামের নির্ধারিত এলাকায় ব্যাংকের স্হায়ী কার্যালয় নিশ্চিতকরণ, এমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম (ই.আর.এস.এস-১১২) বাস্তবায়ন এবং পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, বিদ্যুৎ, নগর পরিকল্পনা এবং সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার মতো বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক স্তরের জনস্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলিও জোনাল কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকে প্রাধান্য পেয়ে থাকে।