Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair the 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council on Tuesday in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Zonal Councils have moved beyond their advisory role and have become an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation across various areas
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and the states
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council on Tuesday, June 24, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries of the state governments and other senior officials, as well as senior officials from the Central Government, will also participate in the meeting. The Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. The Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 61 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मंगलवार को वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 25वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय परिषद सलाहकारी भूमिका से बाहर निकल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ बंधन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं
मजबूत राज्य ही मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाते हैं की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं
23 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, मंगलवार, 24 जून, 2025 को वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 25वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ- साथ प्रत्येक राज्य से दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री भाग लेंगे। राज्य सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में भाग लेंगे। मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद में छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य शामिल हैं। यह बैठक गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन अंतर्-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15 से 22 के तहत पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं और सदस्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री/उप-राज्यपाल/प्रशासक इनके सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से सदस्य राज्यों से एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री (हर साल बारी-बारी से) उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। प्रत्येक सदस्य राज्य से राज्यपाल द्वारा 2 मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है। राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित मुद्दों को प्रथमतः संबन्धित क्षेत्रीय परिषद की स्थायी समिति के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। स्थायी समिति में विचार के बाद शेष बचे मुद्दों को क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। मजबूत राज्य ही मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाते हैं की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और इसके जरिये आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ये परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ बंधन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं। सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इनकी स्थायी समितियों की कुल 61 बैठकें आयोजित हुईं है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के व्यापक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा करती हैं जिनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इनके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के नियत दायरे में ब्रिक-एंड-मोर्टार बैंकिंग सुविधा, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन (ERSS-112) तथा पोषण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, विद्युत, शहरी प्लानिंग और सहकारिता व्यवस्था के सुदृढीकरण सहित क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के विभिन्न मुद्दे शामिल हैं।