Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Import Restriction on Certain Precious Metal Alloys Containing Gold
Import Restriction on Colloidal Metals and Compounds under CTH 2843
19 JUN 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued Notification No. 18/2025-26 dated 17th June 2025, to restrict import of alloys of Palladium, Rhodium, and Iridium containing more than 1% gold by weight.
This measure expands upon the existing restriction on the import of Platinum (as per Notification No. 60/2024-25 dated 05.03.2025) to now include the entire Customs Tariff Heading (CTH) 7110 at the 4-digit level, thereby ensuring uniformity in the import policy governing precious metals and their alloys.
At the same time, the policy facilitates trade by allowing free import of alloys containing less than 1% gold, thereby ensuring continued availability of inputs for industrial and manufacturing sectors, including electronics, auto components, and specialised chemical industries, without disruption. This calibrated approach balances trade facilitation with the need for regulatory oversight.
Further, DGFT has issued Notification No. 19/2025-26 dated 17th June 2025, to restrict import of colloidal metals and compounds covered under CTH 2843. This was necessitated to regulate import of gold in the garb of chemical compounds.
The import will be allowed for industrial and manufacturing sectors, including electronics, electrical and specialised chemical industry, against an import authorization, thereby addressing the need of the domestic industry without disruption for actual use.
The detailed notifications are available on the DGFT website at: https://dgft.gov.in

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سونے پر مشتمل مخصوص قیمتی دھاتوں کی آمیزشوں پر درآمدی پابندیاں
سی ٹی ایچ 2843 کے تحت کولائیڈل دھاتوں کے پرزوں اور ان کی ملاوٹ پر درآمدی پابندیاں
19 JUN 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر26-2025 /18کو مورخہ 17 جون 2025 کو جاری کیا ہے، جس میں پیلیڈیم، روڈیم اور اریڈیم کے مرکب دھاتوں کی درآمد کو محدود کیا گیا ہے جس میں وزن کے لحاظ سے 1 فیصد سے زیادہ سونا ہوتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے تحت پلاٹینم کی درآمد پر موجودہ پابندی (نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 25-2024/60مورخہ 05.03.2025 کے مطابق) پر اب 4 ہندسوں کی سطح پر پورے کسٹمز ٹیرف ہیڈنگ) سی ٹی ایچ) 7110 کو شامل کرنے کی خاطر اس کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگیا ہےاور اس طرح قیمتی دھاتوں اور ان کے مرکبات کو کنٹرول کرنے والی درآمدی پالیسی میں یکسانیت یقینی ہوتی ہے۔
ایک ہی وقت میں، یہ پالیسی 1فیصد سے کم سونے پر مشتمل مرکب دھاتوں کی مفت درآمد کی اجازت دے کر تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، اس طرح الیکٹرانکس، آٹو پرزوں، اور خصوصی کیمیائی صنعتوں سمیت صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ان پٹ کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ محتاط نقطہ نظر انضباطی نگرانی کی ضرورت کے ساتھ تجارتی سہولت کو متوازن کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 26-2025/19مورخہ 17 جون 2025 کو جاری کیا ہے جس میں سی ٹی ایچ 2843 کے تحت آنے والی کولائیڈل دھاتوں اور مرکبات کی درآمد کو محدود کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیمیائی مرکبات کی آڑ میں سونے کی درآمد کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ضروری تھا۔
درآمدی اجازت کے خلاف الیکٹریکل اور خصوصی کیمیکل انڈسٹری سمیت صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں کی درآمد کی اجازت دی جائے گی، اس طرح گھریلو صنعت کی ضرورت کو حقیقی استعمال کے لیے رکاوٹ کے بغیر پورا کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی ویب سائٹ پر تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن دستیاب ہے: https://dgft.gov.in