Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Import Restriction on Certain Precious Metal Alloys Containing Gold
Import Restriction on Colloidal Metals and Compounds under CTH 2843
19 JUN 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued Notification No. 18/2025-26 dated 17th June 2025, to restrict import of alloys of Palladium, Rhodium, and Iridium containing more than 1% gold by weight.
This measure expands upon the existing restriction on the import of Platinum (as per Notification No. 60/2024-25 dated 05.03.2025) to now include the entire Customs Tariff Heading (CTH) 7110 at the 4-digit level, thereby ensuring uniformity in the import policy governing precious metals and their alloys.
At the same time, the policy facilitates trade by allowing free import of alloys containing less than 1% gold, thereby ensuring continued availability of inputs for industrial and manufacturing sectors, including electronics, auto components, and specialised chemical industries, without disruption. This calibrated approach balances trade facilitation with the need for regulatory oversight.
Further, DGFT has issued Notification No. 19/2025-26 dated 17th June 2025, to restrict import of colloidal metals and compounds covered under CTH 2843. This was necessitated to regulate import of gold in the garb of chemical compounds.
The import will be allowed for industrial and manufacturing sectors, including electronics, electrical and specialised chemical industry, against an import authorization, thereby addressing the need of the domestic industry without disruption for actual use.
The detailed notifications are available on the DGFT website at: https://dgft.gov.in

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सोना युक्त कुछ बहुमूल्य मिश्रधातुओं के आयात पर प्रतिबंध
सीटीएच 2843 के अंतर्गत कोलाइडल धातुओं और यौगिकों पर आयात प्रतिबंध
19 JUN 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने 17 जून 2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या 18/2025-26 जारी करते हुए वजन के हिसाब से एक प्रतिशत से अधिक सोना युक्त पैलेडियम, रोडियम और इरिडियम के मिश्र धातुओं के आयात को प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है।
यह उपाय प्लेटिनम के आयात पर वर्तमान प्रतिबंध (दिनांक 05.03.2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या 60/2024-25 के अनुसार) का विस्तार है, जिसमें अब 4 अंकों के स्तर पर संपूर्ण सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ शीर्षक (सीटीएच) 7110 शामिल है, जिससे कीमती धातुओं और उनके मिश्र धातुओं को नियंत्रित करने वाली आयात नीति में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होती है।
साथ ही यह नीति एक प्रतिशत से कम सोने वाले मिश्र धातुओं के निशुल्क आयात की अनुमति देकर व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाती है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटो कंपोनेंट और विशेष रासायनिक उद्योगों सहित औद्योगिक और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए बिना किसी व्यवधान के इनपुट की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होती है। यह संतुलित दृष्टिकोण व्यापार सुविधा को विनियामक निगरानी की आवश्यकता के साथ संतुलित करता है।
इसके अलावा, डीजीएफटी ने सीटीएच 2843 के अंतर्गत आने वाले कोलाइडल धातुओं और यौगिकों के आयात को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए 17 जून 2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या 19/2025-26 जारी की है। रासायनिक यौगिकों की आड़ में सोने के आयात को विनियमित करने के लिए यह आवश्यक था।
आयात प्राधिकरण के आधार पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रिकल और विशेषीकृत रसायन उद्योग सहित औद्योगिक और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए आयात की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिससे वास्तविक उपयोग के लिए बिना किसी व्यवधान के घरेलू उद्योग की आवश्यकता पूरी हो सकेगी।
विस्तृत अधिसूचनाएं डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट https://dgft.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।