Ministry of Steel
SAIL Supplies Entire Requirement of Special Steel for Indian Navy’s INS Arnala
19 JUN 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna company, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the largest steelmaking Public Sector Undertaking, has taken a step forward towards the country's self-reliance in the defence sector and import substitution. SAIL supplied the entire requirement of special steel for India’s first indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), ‘INS Arnala’, which was commissioned into the Indian Navy today, June 18, 2025. SAIL has also catered to the entire requirement of special steel for the other seven ASW-SWC corvettes being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE).
Partnering India’s march towards defence indigenization, SAIL has supplied entire special steel for this project. This marks yet another impressive milestone in SAIL’s journey to support India’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and help the nation lessen its import dependency. Towards this direction, SAIL had also supplied special steel in the past to INS Vikrant, INS Vindyagiri, INS Nilgiri, INS Surat, among other notable projects.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর আইএনএস আর্নাল-এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিশেষ সমস্ত ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে এসএআইএল
19 JUN 2025 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৫
মহারত্ন কোম্পানি স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এসএআইএল) বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত প্রস্তুতকারক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং আমদানির বিকল্পের বিষয়ে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এসএআইএল ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয়ভাবে নকশা করা এবং নির্মিত অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার স্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফ্ট (এএসডাব্লু-এসডাব্লুসি) আইএনএস আর্নাল-এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে। আইএনএস আর্নাল ১৮ জুন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স (জিআরএসই)-এর নির্মিত আরও ৭টি এএসডাব্লু-এসডাব্লুসি কর্ভেটের জন্য এসএআইএল বিশেষ ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে এসএআইএল এই প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত বিশেষ ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়ন এবং আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে এই সহায়তা এসএআইএল-এর যাত্রাপথে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। এসএআইএল অতীতে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত, আইএনএস বিন্ধ্যগিরি, আইএনএস নীলগিরি, আইএনএস সুরত সহ অন্যান্য উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রকল্পের জন্যও বিশেষ ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে।