Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Sign MoU with Bhashini to Deepen Multilingual Access in e-Governance at the Grassroots
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will formalize a significant collaboration with Bhashini, the National Language Translation Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to harness cutting-edge AI-powered language technologies for greater inclusivity and improved accessibility in Panchayati Raj governance on 19th June 2025 at Constitution Club of India Annexe, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along with other senior officials will also be present on this occasion.
This initiative is a strategic collaboration to expand multilingual access across MoPR’s digital platforms and outreach efforts, enabling wider public participation in Panchayati Raj initiatives, programs, dialogues, and live events through advanced translation technologies. It marks a key step towards making the Ministry’s platforms seamlessly multilingual, thereby empowering stakeholders especially elected representatives, functionaries, and citizens in rural India to access planning and governance systems in their native languages. With the signing of the MoU, the partnership will enhance language accessibility across major portals and platforms of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while also promoting the use of AI-enabled public digital infrastructure to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions and reinforce participatory democracy at the grassroots. As part of the event, a specially curated digital launch video showcasing the integration of Bhashini with eGramSwaraj will also be unveiled.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், பாஷினி தளத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுகிறது
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய மொழி மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இயக்கமான பாஷினியுடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிர்வாகத்தில் கூடுதல் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையும், அதிநவீன மொழி தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பும் ஏற்படும். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாளை (2025 ஜூன் 19) புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தாகவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல், அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த முயற்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களிலும் வெளிநடவடிக்கைளிலும் பன்மொழி அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு ஒத்துழைப்பாகும். இது மேம்பட்ட மொழிபெயர்ப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள், திட்டங்கள், ஆகியவற்றை பரந்த அளவில் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும். இது அமைச்சகத்தின் தளங்களை தடையின்றி பன்மொழிகளில் மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். இதன் மூலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளும் மக்களும் தங்கள் தாய்மொழிகளில் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளை அணுக முடியும்.