Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Sign MoU with Bhashini to Deepen Multilingual Access in e-Governance at the Grassroots
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will formalize a significant collaboration with Bhashini, the National Language Translation Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to harness cutting-edge AI-powered language technologies for greater inclusivity and improved accessibility in Panchayati Raj governance on 19th June 2025 at Constitution Club of India Annexe, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along with other senior officials will also be present on this occasion.
This initiative is a strategic collaboration to expand multilingual access across MoPR’s digital platforms and outreach efforts, enabling wider public participation in Panchayati Raj initiatives, programs, dialogues, and live events through advanced translation technologies. It marks a key step towards making the Ministry’s platforms seamlessly multilingual, thereby empowering stakeholders especially elected representatives, functionaries, and citizens in rural India to access planning and governance systems in their native languages. With the signing of the MoU, the partnership will enhance language accessibility across major portals and platforms of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while also promoting the use of AI-enabled public digital infrastructure to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions and reinforce participatory democracy at the grassroots. As part of the event, a specially curated digital launch video showcasing the integration of Bhashini with eGramSwaraj will also be unveiled.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت زمینی سطح پر ای-گورننس میں کثیر لسانی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھاشینی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گی
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) 19 جون 2025 کو کانسٹیٹیوشن کلب آف انڈیا انیکس ، نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج گورننس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور بہتر رسائی کے لیے جدید ترین اے آئی سے چلنے والی زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر ایک مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن بھاشینی کے ساتھ ایک اہم اشتراک کو باضابطہ طور پر انجام دے گی۔ اس تقریب میں پنچایتی راج اور ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل خصوصی طورپر شرکت کریں گے جب کہ پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن اور دیگر اعلی حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
یہ پہل ایم او پی آر کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور آؤٹ ریچ کی کوششوں میں کثیر لسانی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کلیدی تعاون ہے، جس سے پنچایتی راج کے اقدامات ، پروگراموں ، مکالموں اور جدید ترجمے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے براہ راست پروگراموں میں وسیع تر عوامی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ وزارت کے پلیٹ فارم کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کثیر لسانی بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، اس طرح فریقین کو خاص طور پر منتخب نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور دیہی ہندوستان میں شہریوں کو اپنی مادری زبانوں میں منصوبہ بندی اور گورننس سسٹم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے ۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ، یہ شراکت داری پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے بڑے پورٹلز اور پلیٹ فارمز میں زبان کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گی ، جبکہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زمینی سطح پر سب کی شمولیت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دے گی ۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل لانچ ویڈیو بھی جاری کیاجائے گا جس میں بھاشینی کی ای گرام سوراج کے ساتھ انضمام کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔