पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय जमीनी स्तर पर ई-गवर्नेंस में बहुभाषी पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए भाषिणी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन- भाषिणी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग स्‍थापित करने जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य पंचायती राज शासन में अधिक समावेशिता और बेहतर पहुंच के लिए अत्याधुनिक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना है। 19 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ इंडिया एनेक्सी में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पंचायती राज तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल भी शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह पहल पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और आउटरीच प्रयासों में बहुभाषी पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक सहयोग है, जो उन्नत अनुवाद तकनीकों के माध्यम से पंचायती राज पहलों, कार्यक्रमों, संवादों और लाइव कार्यक्रमों में व्यापक सार्वजनिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है। मंत्रालय के प्लेटफार्मों को निर्बाध रूप से बहुभाषी बनाने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे हितधारकों विशेषकर निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और ग्रामीण भारत के नागरिकों को अपनी मूल भाषाओं में योजना और शासन प्रणालियों तक पहुंच बनाने में सशक्त बनाया जा सके। यह साझेदारी पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के प्रमुख पोर्टलों और प्लेटफार्मों पर भाषा पहुंच को बढ़ाएगी, साथ ही पंचायती राज संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर सहभागी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एआई-सक्षम सार्वजनिक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Sign MoU with Bhashini to Deepen Multilingual Access in e-Governance at the Grassroots
18 JUN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will formalize a significant collaboration with Bhashini, the National Language Translation Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to harness cutting-edge AI-powered language technologies for greater inclusivity and improved accessibility in Panchayati Raj governance on 19th June 2025 at Constitution Club of India Annexe, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along with other senior officials will also be present on this occasion.
This initiative is a strategic collaboration to expand multilingual access across MoPR’s digital platforms and outreach efforts, enabling wider public participation in Panchayati Raj initiatives, programs, dialogues, and live events through advanced translation technologies. It marks a key step towards making the Ministry’s platforms seamlessly multilingual, thereby empowering stakeholders especially elected representatives, functionaries, and citizens in rural India to access planning and governance systems in their native languages. With the signing of the MoU, the partnership will enhance language accessibility across major portals and platforms of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while also promoting the use of AI-enabled public digital infrastructure to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions and reinforce participatory democracy at the grassroots. As part of the event, a specially curated digital launch video showcasing the integration of Bhashini with eGramSwaraj will also be unveiled.