Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 11,480 سروس سیکٹر کے مستفیدین کو 300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے نئی دہلی میں راج گھاٹ دفترسے ورچوئل طریقے سے مستفیدین کو یہ سبسڈی جاری کی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم نے ہر گاؤں میں روزگار اور خود انحصاری کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے:کے وی آئی سی کےچیئرمین
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتی کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)نے وزیر اعظم کےروزگار پیداوار پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت ملک بھر میں 11,480 سروس سیکٹر کے مستفیدین کو 17 جون 2025 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے 300 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی جاری کی۔ یہ سبسڈی 906 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری کے خلاف جاری کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ دفتر میں منعقد ہوئی، جہاں سے کےوی آئی سی کےچیئرمین جناب منوج کمار اور ان کی ٹیم نے یہ سبسڈی ورچوئل ذرائع سے مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی۔ اس موقع پر کےوی آئی سی کی سی ای او محترمہ روپ راشی اور مرکزی دفتر کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ’خود انحصار اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘ کے وژن کو عملی شکل دی جا رہی ہے اور پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم اس وژن کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ اسکیم صرف مالی امداد فراہم کرنے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ ایک سماجی تحریک بن چکی ہے جو لاکھوں نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کاریگروں کو خود روزگاراور کاروبار سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔ہر دیہی علاقے میں روزگار اور خود انحصاری کے فروغ میں اس اسکیم کا کردار نہایت اہم رہا ہے۔
ملک کے تمام چھ زونز نے اس سبسڈی تقسیم پروگرام میں بھرپور حصہ لیا۔ مرکزی زون کے تحت اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتراکھنڈ میں 2403 منصوبوں کے لیے 72 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی جاری کی گئی، جن کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 218 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی گئی۔ مشرقی زون میں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں 996 منصوبوں کے لیے 22 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی جبکہ ان منصوبوں کے لیے تقریباً 71 کروڑ روپے کے قرض منظور کیے گئے۔
شمالی بھارت کی ریاستوں- پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، راجستھان اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ چندی گڑھ کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 2713 پروجیکٹوں پر 61 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 184 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی گئی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے 81 منصوبوں کو 2 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی، جن میں آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ شامل ہیں۔
جنوبی ریاستوں - آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور پڈوچیری میں 4565 منصوبوں کے لیے 116 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی، جبکہ ان منصوبوں کے لیے 343 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے قرض منظور کیے گئے۔ مغربی زون کی ریاستوں – مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور گوا میں 722 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 26 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سبسڈی دی گئی، جبکہ ان منصوبوں کے لیے 82 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی گئی۔
اپنے آغاز سے لے کر مالی سال 25-2024 تک، وزیر اعظم کےروزگار پیداوار پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) دیہی اور شہری بھارت میں کاروباری مواقع اور خود انحصاری کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن چکا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 10,18,185 مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 73,348 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی۔ اس کے عوض مستفیدین کو 27,166 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 90,04,541 سے زائد افراد کو اس اسکیم کے ذریعے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار ملا ہے، جو اسے ملک کی سب سے مؤثر خود روزگاری اسکیموں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف خود روزگار کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم کے خود انحصار بھارت کے عزم کو زمین پر حقیقت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔