Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 11,480 சேவைத் துறை பயனாளிகளுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.300 கோடி கடன் மானியத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ளது
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 11,480 சேவைத் துறை பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.300 கோடி கடன் மானியத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஜூன் 17, 2025 அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் வழங்கியது. இந்த மானியம் ரூ.906 கோடி கடன் அனுமதிக்கு எதிராக வழங்கப்பட்டது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராஜ்காட் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில், ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. மனோஜ் குமார் தனது குழுவினருடன் சேர்ந்து பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு இந்த மானியத்தை மெய்நிகர் மூலம் வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி ரூப் ராசி மற்றும் மத்திய அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் 'தற்சார்பு மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம் அதன் வலுவான தூணாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் கருத்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதோடு, லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களை சுயதொழிலில் ஈடுபடச் செய்து, தொழில்முனைவோருடன் இணைக்கும் ஒரு சமூக இயக்கமாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுயசார்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பங்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டின் ஆறு மண்டலங்களும் இந்த நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றன. தென் மாநிலங்களான தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி, ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானா, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் கேரளாவில், 4565 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.116 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது, அதே நேரத்தில் இந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.343 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டன. மேற்கு மண்டல மாநிலங்களான மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் கோவாவில், மொத்தம் 722 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.82 கோடி கடன் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், ரூ.26 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய மண்டலத்தில்உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 2403 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.72 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது, இதற்காக ரூ.218 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கடனுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில், பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்காளம் மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் 996 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.22 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது, கடன் அனுமதி சுமார் ரூ.71 கோடி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2137047