Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএমইজিপি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১,৪৮০ সেৱা খণ্ডৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক ৩০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কেভিআইচিৰ
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মনোজ কুমাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাজঘাট কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেলী হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক মুকলি কৰিলে ৰাজসাহায্য
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষই কয়, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পিএমইজিপি আঁচনিখনে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৭ জুনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কাৰ্যসূচী (পিএমইজিপি)ৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১,৪৮০ সেৱা খণ্ডৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক ৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে। নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাজঘাট কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰাই কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মনোজ কুমাৰে তেওঁৰ দলৰ সৈতে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ এই ৰাজসাহায্য মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেভিআইচিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰীমতী ৰূপ ৰাশীৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মনোজ কুমাৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু পিএমইজিপি আঁচনি ইয়াৰ শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে এই আঁচনি কেৱল আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, ই এক সামাজিক আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে যিয়ে লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতী, মহিলা আৰু শিপিনীক আত্মনিয়োগ আৰু ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি আছে। প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই আঁচনিৰ ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য।
দেশৰ ছয়টা জ’নে এই বিতৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মণ্ডলৰ অধীনত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড় আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুঠ ২৪০৩টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৭২ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল যাৰ বাবে মুঠ ২১৮ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছিল। পূব মণ্ডলত বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ ৯৯৬টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ ২২ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰায় ৭১ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ অনুমোদন জনায়।
উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল চণ্ডীগড়লৈ– মুঠ ২৭১৩টা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ৬১ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ১৮৪ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰা হয়। অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যকে ধৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮১টা প্ৰকল্পই ২ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য লাভ কৰে।
দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত ক্ৰমে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীত ৪৫৬৫টা প্ৰকল্প সামৰি ১১৬ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয। আনহাতে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ৩৪৩ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ঋণ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। পশ্চিম ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু গোৱাত মুঠ ৭২২টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২৬ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ বিপৰীতে ৮২ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছিল।
আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কাৰ্যসূচী (পিএমইজিপি) ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰত ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ এক স্তম্ভত পৰিণত হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ১০,১৮,১৮৫টা ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৭৩,৩৪৮ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ২৭,১৬৬ কোটি টকাৰ মাৰ্জিন মানি ৰাজহসাহাৰ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৯০,০৪,৫৪১তকৈ অধিক লোকে এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত এই আঁচনিখন দেশৰ অন্যতম ফলপ্ৰসূ স্বনিয়োজন আঁচনি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে কেৱল আত্মনিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাই নহয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পকো স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে।