Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন পি.এম.ই.জি.পি প্রকল্পের আওতায় সারা দেশে সার্ভিস সেক্টরের ১১,৪৮০ সুবিধাভোগীকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি প্রদান করেছে
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে ত্রিপুরাসহ ৭ রাজ্যে ৮১ টি প্রকল্পে ভর্তুকীর অর্থ প্রদান করেছে
কে.ভি.আই.সি-র চেয়ারম্যান বলেন, "প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে পি.এম.ই.জি.পি প্রকল্প প্রতিটি গ্রামে কর্মসংস্থান এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার ভিত্তিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে"
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৫: খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন ভার্চুয়াল মুডে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এমপ্লয়মেন্ট গ্যারান্টি প্রকল্পের (পি.এম.ই.জি.পি) আওতায় সারা দেশে সার্ভিস সেক্টরে ১১,৪৮০ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করেছে। ৯০৬ কোটি টাকার ঋণ অনুমোদনের ভিত্তিতে এই ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। ১৭ জুন নতুন দিল্লির রাজঘাটে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের অফিসে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কে.ভি.আই.সি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে এই ভর্তুকি প্রদান করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কমিশনের সি.ই.ও শ্রীমতী রূপ রাশি ও অন্যান্য উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকগণ।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভর ও উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং পি.এম.ই.জি.পি প্রকল্পটি এর শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এটি একটি সামাজিক আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে যা লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক, মহিলা এবং কারিগরদের স্বনির্ভর এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। প্রতিটি গ্রামে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনির্ভরতা তৈরিতে এই প্রকল্পের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
দেশের ছয়টি জোনের সবকটিই এই বিতরণ কর্মসূচিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় জোনের আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড় এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডে মোট ২৪০৩ টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৭২ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার জন্য মোট ২১৮কোটি টাকা ঋণের উপর ভিত্তি করে। পূর্ব জোনে বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ৯৯৬টি প্রকল্পে ২২কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ভর্তুকি দেয়া হয়েছে ৭১ কোটি টাকা ঋনের উপর ভিত্তি করে।
উত্তর ভারতের রাজ্যগুলি-পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, রাজস্থান এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল চণ্ডীগড়-মোট ২৭১৩ টি প্রকল্পে ৬১ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য মঞ্জুরীকৃত ঋণের পরিমাণ ১৮৪ কোটি টাকা। অসম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম এবং ত্রিপুরার মতো রাজ্যগুলি সহ উত্তর-পূর্বান্চলের ৮১টি প্রকল্পে দুই কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণের রাজ্য অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরল এবং পুদুচেরিতে ৪৫৬৫ টি প্রকল্পে ১১৬ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ৩৪৩ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট ও গোয়া - এই পশ্চিম জোনে ৮২ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুরের বিপরীতে মোট ৭২২টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ২৬ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান গ্যারান্টি প্রকল্পটি (পি.এম.ই.জি.পি) গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে ভারতে উদ্যোক্তা এবং স্বনির্ভরতার স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত মোট ১০,১৮,১৮৫ টি ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যার জন্য ভারত সরকার ৭৩,৩৪৮ কোটি টাকার ঋণ অনুমোদন করেছে। এর বিপরীতে, সুবিধাভোগীদের ২৭,১৬৬ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এখন পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ৯০,০৪,৫৪১ জনেরও বেশি মানুষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান পেয়েছেন, যা এটিকে দেশের সবচেয়ে কার্যকর স্বনির্ভর প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম করে তুলেছে। এই কর্মসূচি শুধুমাত্র স্বনির্ভরতাকেই উৎসাহিত করে না, বরং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সংকল্পকেও স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।