Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

लघु, सूक्ष्म तथा मध्यम उद्योग मन्त्रालय
केभीआईसीले पीएमईजीपी योजना अन्तर्गत देशभरिका 11,480 सेवा क्षेत्रका लाभार्थीहरूलाई 300 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको मार्जिन मनी अनुदान वितरित गऱ्यो।
केभीआईसीका अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित राजघाट कार्यालयबाट भर्चुअल मोडको माध्यमद्वारा लाभार्थीहरूलाई अनुदान जारी गरे।
केभीआईसीका अध्यक्षले भने, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा पीएमईजीपी योजनाले हरेक गाउँमा रोजगारी र आत्मनिर्भरताको जग बलियो बनाएको छ।
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Gangtok
खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केभीआईसी) ले 17 जून 2025 मा भर्चुअल मोडको माध्यमद्वारा प्रधानमन्त्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) अन्तर्गत देशभरिका 11,480 सेवा क्षेत्रका लाभार्थीहरूलाई 300 करोड रुपियाँको मार्जिन मनी अनुदान वितरित गऱ्यो। यो वितरण 906 करोड रुपियाँको ऋण स्वीकृति विरुद्ध गरिएको थियो। यो कार्यक्रम नयाँ दिल्लीको राजघाट कार्यालयमा आयोजित भएको थियो, जहाँबाट केभीआईसीका अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले आफ्नो टोलीसँग भर्चुअल माध्यमबाट लाभार्थीहरूको ब्याङ्क खातामा यो अनुदान जारी गरे। यस अवसरमा केभीआईसीकी सीईओ सुश्री रूप राशि र केन्द्रीय कार्यालयका अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू उपस्थित थिए।
यस अवसरमा बोल्दै अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्रको नेतृत्वमा मोदीको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको ‘आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत’ को दृष्टिकोणलाई मान्यता मिलिरहेको छ र पीएमईजीपी योजना यसको मजबुत स्तम्भ बनेको छ। उनले दोहोऱ्याए कि यो योजना केवल आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान गर्नमा मात्र सीमित छैन, तर यो एक सामाजिक आन्दोलन पनि बनेको छ जसले लाखौँ युवा, महिला र कारिगरहरूलाई स्वरोजगार र उद्यमशीलतासँग जोडिरहेको छ। हरेक गाउँमा रोजगारी र आत्मनिर्भरता पैदा गर्नमा यस योजनाको भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको छ।
यस वितरण कार्यक्रममा देशका सबै छः क्षेत्रहरूले सक्रिय रूपमा भाग लिए। मध्य क्षेत्र अन्तर्गत, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ र उत्तराखण्डमा कुल 2403 परियोजनाहरूको लागि 72 करोड रुपियाँको अनुदान वितरण गरिएको छ, जसको लागि कुल 218 करोड रुपियाँको ऋण स्वीकृत गरिएको छ। पूर्वी क्षेत्रमा बिहार, झारखण्ड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बङ्गाल र अण्डमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूहमा 996 परियोजनाहरूलाई 22 करोड रुपियाँको अनुदान वितरण गरिएको छ, जबकि ऋण स्वीकृति लगभग 71 करोड रुपियाँ थियो।
उत्तर भारतका राज्यहरू - पञ्जाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू तथा कश्मीर, लद्दाख, राजस्थान र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चण्डीगढलाई कुल 100 करोड़ रुपियाँको अनुदान वितरित गरियो। 2713 परियोजनाहरूमध्ये 61 करोड रुपियाँको अनुदान दिइयो तथा यी परियोजनाहरूका लागि 184 करोड रुपियाँ ऋण स्वीकृत गरिएको छ। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका 81 परियोजनाहरूलाई 2 करोड रुपियाँको अनुदान दिइएको छ, जसमा असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागाल्याण्ड, सिक्किम र त्रिपुरा जस्ता राज्यहरू सामेल थिए।
दक्षिणी राज्यहरू आन्ध्र प्रदेश, तेलेङ्गाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरला र पुडुचेरीमा 4565 परियोजनाहरूलाई कवर गर्दै 116 करोड रुपियाँ अनुदान वितरित गरिएको थियो, जबकि यी परियोजनाहरूका लागि 343 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक ऋण स्वीकृत गरिएको छ। पश्चिम क्षेत्रका राज्यहरू महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात र गोवामा कुल 722 परियोजनाहरूका लागि 82 करोड रुपियाँ ऋण स्वीकृतिको सट्टा 26 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक अनुदान वितरण गरिएको छ।
आफ्नो स्थापनादेखि लिएर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 सम्म, प्रधानमन्त्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ग्रामीण तथा शहरी भारतमा उद्यमशीलता र आत्मनिर्भरताको एक स्तम्भ बनेको छ। यस योजना अन्तर्गत हालसम्म कुल 10,18,185 सूक्ष्म उद्यमहरू स्थापना भइसकेका छन्, जसका लागि भारत सरकारले 73,348 करोड रुपियाँको ऋण स्वीकृत गरिसकेको छ। यसको सापेक्ष लाभार्थीहरूलाई 27,166 करोड रुपियाँको मार्जिन मनी अनुदान प्रदान गरिएको छ। वर्तमानसम्म देशभरिका 90,04,541 भन्दा अधिक मानिसहरूले यस योजनाको माध्यमद्वारा प्रत्यक्ष र अप्रत्यक्ष रूपमा रोजगारी पाएका छन्, जसले यसलाई देशको सबैभन्दा प्रभावकारी स्वरोजगार योजनाहरू मध्ये एक बनाउँछ। यो कार्यक्रमले स्वरोजगारलाई मात्र प्रवर्द्धन गर्दैन, तर प्रधानमन्त्रीको आत्मनिर्भर भारतको सङ्कल्पलाई पनि धरातलमा पहिचान दिलाएको छ।