Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी)योजना के तहत देशभर में 11,480 सेवा क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों को 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राजघाट कार्यालय से लाभार्थियों को यह सब्सिडी वर्चुअल माध्यम से जारी की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पीएमईजीपी योजना ने हर गांव में रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता की नींव मजबूत की है: केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत देश भर के 11,480 सेवा क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों को 17 जून, 2025 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से 300 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की। यह सब्सिडी 906 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण की मंजूरी के संबंध में जारी की गई। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली स्थित राजघाट कार्यालय में आयोजित किया गया, जहां से केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार और उनकी टीम ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सब्सिडी हस्तांतरित की। इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी की सीईओ सुश्री रूप राशि और मुख्यालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत’ के विजन को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है और पीएमईजीपी योजना इस विजन का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बन गई है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि यह योजना केवल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक सामाजिक आंदोलन बन गया है जो लाखों युवाओं, महिलाओं और कारीगरों को स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता से जोड़ रहा है। हर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में इस योजना की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
इस सब्सिडी वितरण कार्यक्रम में देश के सभी छह जोन ने पूर्ण रूप से भाग लिया। मध्य क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं उत्तराखंड में 2403 परियोजनाओं के लिए 72 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी जारी की गई, जिसके लिए कुल 218 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण स्वीकृत किया गया। पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 996 परियोजनाओं के लिए 22 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई, जबकि इन परियोजनाओं के लिए लगभग 71 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए।
उत्तर भारत के राज्यों - पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, राजस्थान और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ में कुल 2713 परियोजनाओं को 61 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी गई और इन परियोजनाओं के लिए 184 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए। असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 81 परियोजनाओं को 2 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई।
दक्षिणी राज्यों - आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल और पुडुचेरी में 4565 परियोजनाओं के लिए 116 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई, जबकि इन परियोजनाओं के लिए 343 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए। पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों - महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा में 722 परियोजनाओं के लिए 26 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई, जबकि इन परियोजनाओं के लिए 82 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में व्यावसायिक अवसरों और आत्मनिर्भरता का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बन गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 10,18,185 सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार ने 73,348 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण स्वीकृत किया है। इसके बदले में लाभार्थियों को 27,166 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है। अब तक इस योजना के माध्यम से देश भर में 90,04,541 से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिला है, जिससे यह देश की सबसे प्रभावी स्वरोजगार योजनाओं में से एक बन गई है। यह कार्यक्रम न केवल स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को जमीनी स्तर पर साकार करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।