ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
KVIC ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11,480 PMEGP ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ₹300 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡੀ
PMEGP ਤਹਿਤ KVIC ਵੱਲੋਂ ₹1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ
ਲਗਭਗ 906 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
17 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (KVIC) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (PMEGP) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 11,480 ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ₹1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ₹300 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਵੰਡ ਲਗਭਗ ₹906 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 17 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ PMEGP ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ) ਦੇ 2713 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ₹61 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ₹184 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ) ਦੇ 996 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ₹22 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ₹71 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ) ਦੇ 81 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਆंध੍ਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ) ਦੇ 4565 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ₹116 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ₹343 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋਇਆ। ਜਦਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਗੋਆ) ਦੇ 722 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ₹26 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ₹82 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
PMEGP ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ₹10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ 10,18,185 ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ₹73,348 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ₹27,166 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 90,04,541 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਜਾਂ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। PMEGP, ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
Hindi version please click here.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi.
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village.
17 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.