Ministry of Defence
Defence Cyber Agency begins exercise to bolster cyber resilience at national level
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Suraksha’, a comprehensive Cyber Security Exercise organised by Defence Cyber Agency under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, commenced on June 16, 2025. This multi-phased exercise, which concludes on June 27, 2025, is a proactive step towards bolstering cyber resilience at national level, and encompasses the conduct of targeted training sessions, evaluation and an engaging capsule for leadership. Over 100 participants from national-level agencies and stakeholders from defence domains are taking part in the event.
The exercise is designed to simulate real-world cyber threats, reinforce secure practices, and test the analytical and defensive cyber skills of participants in a high-paced, gamified environment. Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) conclave for leadership has also been dovetailed in ‘Cyber Suraksha’, thereby integrating the technical aspects with leadership roles. The CISOs conclave includes talks by eminent speakers and will culminate in an immersive Table-Top Exercise.
Combining structured learning with dynamic hands-on challenge environments will empower participants to act decisively in the face of cyber threats. Defence Cyber Agency plans to conduct such exercises on a regular basis to maintain a state of readiness and cultivate a security-first culture across all levels.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سائبر ایجنسی نے قومی سطح پر سائبرپائیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مشق کا آغاز کیا
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘سائبر سُرکشا’ ایک جامع سائبر سیکیورٹی مشق جس کا آغاز16 جون 2025 کو ہو چکا ہے جو ڈیفنس سائبر ایجنسی کی جانب سے ہیڈ کوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کثیر المراحل مشق، جو 27 جون 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی، قومی سطح پر سائبر تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک پیشگی کوشش ہے،اور اس میں ہدفی تربیتی نشستیں، جائزہ اور قیادت کے لیے ایک دلچسپ کیپسول شامل ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں دفاعی شعبوں سے قومی سطح کی مختلف ایجنسیوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سوسے زائد شرکاء حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
یہ مشق حقیقی دنیا کے سائبر خطرات کی تقلید کرنے، محفوظ طریقوں کو تقویت دینے ، اور شرکاء کی تجزیاتی اور دفاعی سائبر مہارتوں کو تیز رفتار، کھیل کی صورت میں ماحول میں جانچنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ ‘سائبر سُرکشا’ میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس او ایس) کے قیادت کے لیے کانکلیو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے تکنیکی پہلوؤں کو قیادت کے کرداروں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ سی آئی ایس او ایس کانکلیو میں ماہر مقررین کی تقریریں شامل ہیں اور یہ ایک دلچسپ ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
ایسے تدریسی طریقہ کار کو متحرک، عملی اور چیلنجنگ ماحول کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے شرکاء کو سائبر خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے میں فیصلہ کن انداز میں کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے گا۔ ڈیفنس سائبر ایجنسی ایسی مشقیں باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ چوکسی کی حالت برقرار رکھی جا سکے اور ہر سطح پر سیکیورٹی کو اولین ترجیح دینے والی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔