Ministry of Defence
Defence Cyber Agency begins exercise to bolster cyber resilience at national level
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Suraksha’, a comprehensive Cyber Security Exercise organised by Defence Cyber Agency under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, commenced on June 16, 2025. This multi-phased exercise, which concludes on June 27, 2025, is a proactive step towards bolstering cyber resilience at national level, and encompasses the conduct of targeted training sessions, evaluation and an engaging capsule for leadership. Over 100 participants from national-level agencies and stakeholders from defence domains are taking part in the event.
The exercise is designed to simulate real-world cyber threats, reinforce secure practices, and test the analytical and defensive cyber skills of participants in a high-paced, gamified environment. Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) conclave for leadership has also been dovetailed in ‘Cyber Suraksha’, thereby integrating the technical aspects with leadership roles. The CISOs conclave includes talks by eminent speakers and will culminate in an immersive Table-Top Exercise.
Combining structured learning with dynamic hands-on challenge environments will empower participants to act decisively in the face of cyber threats. Defence Cyber Agency plans to conduct such exercises on a regular basis to maintain a state of readiness and cultivate a security-first culture across all levels.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্তরে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে প্রতিরক্ষা সাইবার এজেন্সির মহড়া
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা সাইবার এজেন্সি ১৬ জুন ২০২৫ থেকে ‘সাইবার সুরক্ষা’ শীর্ষক সার্বিক সাইবার নিরাপত্তা মহড়া শুরু করে। হেড কোয়ার্টারস ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফের তত্ত্বাবধানে মহড়াটি শেষ হয় ২৭ জুন। জাতীয় স্তরে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা আরও জোরদার করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই মহড়ায় বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ, মূল্যায়ন ও নেতৃত্বদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় স্তরের বিভিন্ন এজেন্সি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষের শতাধিক অংশগ্রহণকারী মহড়ায় যোগ দেন।
মহড়ায় বাস্তব সাইবার হুমকির মোকাবিলা, সুরক্ষিত কার্যপদ্ধতি অনুসরণের প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সাইবার সংক্রান্ত বিশ্লেষণ ও প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়। নেতৃত্বদানের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরতে মুখ্য তথ্য নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। এতে বিশিষ্ট বক্তারা সাইবার নিরাপত্তায় নেতৃত্বদানের বিষয়ে নানা দিক তুলে ধরেন।
মহড়ায় সুনির্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষাদানের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন বাস্তবভিত্তিক চ্যালেঞ্জিং পরিবেশের সৃষ্টি করায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা সাইবার হুমকির মোকাবিলা কীভাবে করতে হয় তার জ্ঞান অর্জন করেন। সমস্ত স্তরে সাইবার নিরাপত্তার প্রস্তুতি বজায় রাখতে এবং ‘নিরাপত্তা প্রথম’ সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিরক্ষা সাইবার এজেন্সী নিয়মিতভাবে এই ধরনের মহড়া আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে।