Ministry of Defence
Defence Cyber Agency begins exercise to bolster cyber resilience at national level
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Suraksha’, a comprehensive Cyber Security Exercise organised by Defence Cyber Agency under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, commenced on June 16, 2025. This multi-phased exercise, which concludes on June 27, 2025, is a proactive step towards bolstering cyber resilience at national level, and encompasses the conduct of targeted training sessions, evaluation and an engaging capsule for leadership. Over 100 participants from national-level agencies and stakeholders from defence domains are taking part in the event.
The exercise is designed to simulate real-world cyber threats, reinforce secure practices, and test the analytical and defensive cyber skills of participants in a high-paced, gamified environment. Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) conclave for leadership has also been dovetailed in ‘Cyber Suraksha’, thereby integrating the technical aspects with leadership roles. The CISOs conclave includes talks by eminent speakers and will culminate in an immersive Table-Top Exercise.
Combining structured learning with dynamic hands-on challenge environments will empower participants to act decisively in the face of cyber threats. Defence Cyber Agency plans to conduct such exercises on a regular basis to maintain a state of readiness and cultivate a security-first culture across all levels.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर साइबर लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए अभ्यास आरंभ किया
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
हेडक्वार्टर इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के तत्वावधान में डिफेंस साइबर एजेंसी द्वारा आयोजित एक व्यापक साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'साइबर सुरक्षा' 16 जून, 2025 को शुरू हुआ। यह बहु-चरणीय अभ्यास राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर साइबर लचीलापन बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम है जो 27 जून, 2025 को समाप्त होगा एवं इसमें लक्षित प्रशिक्षण सत्र, मूल्यांकन और नेतृत्व की सक्रियता बढ़ाने का अभ्यास शामिल है। गौरतलब है कि इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एजेंसियों और रक्षा क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस अभ्यास को वास्तविक दुनिया के साइबर खतरों का अनुकरण करने, सुरक्षित प्रथाओं को सुदृढ़ करने और प्रतिभागियों के विश्लेषणात्मक और रक्षात्मक साइबर कौशल का परीक्षण करने के लिए एक उच्च गति वाले, गेमीफाइड वातावरण में डिजाइन किया गया है। नेतृत्व के लिए मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के सम्मेलन को भी 'साइबर सुरक्षा' में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे तकनीकी पहलुओं को नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं के साथ एकीकृत किया जा सके। सीआईएसओ सम्मेलन में दिग्गज वक्ताओं की बातचीत शामिल है और इसका समापन एक इमर्सिव टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास में होगा।
ऐसे शिक्षण को गतिशील व्यावहारिक चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण के साथ संयोजित करने से प्रतिभागियों को साइबर खतरों का सामना करने में निर्णायक रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा। रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी ने तत्परता की स्थिति बनाए रखने और सभी स्तरों पर सुरक्षा की प्राथमिकता को विकसित करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर ऐसे अभ्यास आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है।