Ministry of Defence
Defence Cyber Agency begins exercise to bolster cyber resilience at national level
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Suraksha’, a comprehensive Cyber Security Exercise organised by Defence Cyber Agency under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, commenced on June 16, 2025. This multi-phased exercise, which concludes on June 27, 2025, is a proactive step towards bolstering cyber resilience at national level, and encompasses the conduct of targeted training sessions, evaluation and an engaging capsule for leadership. Over 100 participants from national-level agencies and stakeholders from defence domains are taking part in the event.
The exercise is designed to simulate real-world cyber threats, reinforce secure practices, and test the analytical and defensive cyber skills of participants in a high-paced, gamified environment. Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) conclave for leadership has also been dovetailed in ‘Cyber Suraksha’, thereby integrating the technical aspects with leadership roles. The CISOs conclave includes talks by eminent speakers and will culminate in an immersive Table-Top Exercise.
Combining structured learning with dynamic hands-on challenge environments will empower participants to act decisively in the face of cyber threats. Defence Cyber Agency plans to conduct such exercises on a regular basis to maintain a state of readiness and cultivate a security-first culture across all levels.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सायबर लवचिकता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने संरक्षण सायबर एजन्सीकडून सज्जता उपक्रम
16 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2025
एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी मुख्यालय यांच्या अखत्यारीतील संरक्षण सायबर एजन्सीने आयोजित केलेला 'सायबर सुरक्षा' हा एक व्यापक सायबर सुरक्षा सराव 16, जून 2025 रोजी सुरू झाला. 27, जून 2025 पर्यंत चालणारा हा विविध टप्प्यातील सराव राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सायबर लवचिकता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक सक्रिय पाऊल आहे आणि त्यात लक्ष्यित प्रशिक्षण सत्रे, मूल्यांकन आणि नेतृत्व कौशल्य वाढविण्यासाठी एक सहभागात्मक उपक्रम समाविष्ट आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील एजन्सी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील हितधारक असे 100 हून अधिक जण या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होत आहेत.
हा सराव सध्याच्या जगातील सायबर धोके कसे असू शकतात याची प्रात्यक्षिके, सुरक्षित पद्धतींना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि वेगवान , खेळीमेळीच्या वातावरणात सहभागींच्या विश्लेषणात्मक आणि बचावात्मक सायबर कौशल्यांची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी तयार केला आहे. नेतृत्वासाठी मुख्य माहिती सुरक्षा अधिकारी परिषद देखील 'सायबर सुरक्षा' मध्ये समाविष्ट केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये नेतृत्व भूमिकांसह तांत्रिक पैलूंची सांगड घातली आहे. मुख्य माहिती सुरक्षा अधिकारी परिषदेमध्ये प्रख्यात वक्ते आपले विचार मांडणार असून हा एक उत्कंठावर्धक अनुभव असेल.
गतिमान व्यवहारिक आव्हानाच्या वातावरणासह रचनात्मक शिक्षणाचे संयोजन सहभागींना सायबर धोक्यांना सामोरे जाताना निर्णायकपणे कार्य करण्यास सक्षम बनवेल . सर्व स्तरांवर तयारीची सज्जता राखण्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षा-प्रथम संस्कृती जोपासण्यासाठी संरक्षण सायबर एजन्सी नियमितपणे असे सराव आयोजित करण्याची योजना आखत आहे.