Ministry of Defence
Defence Cyber Agency begins exercise to bolster cyber resilience at national level
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Cyber Suraksha’, a comprehensive Cyber Security Exercise organised by Defence Cyber Agency under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, commenced on June 16, 2025. This multi-phased exercise, which concludes on June 27, 2025, is a proactive step towards bolstering cyber resilience at national level, and encompasses the conduct of targeted training sessions, evaluation and an engaging capsule for leadership. Over 100 participants from national-level agencies and stakeholders from defence domains are taking part in the event.
The exercise is designed to simulate real-world cyber threats, reinforce secure practices, and test the analytical and defensive cyber skills of participants in a high-paced, gamified environment. Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) conclave for leadership has also been dovetailed in ‘Cyber Suraksha’, thereby integrating the technical aspects with leadership roles. The CISOs conclave includes talks by eminent speakers and will culminate in an immersive Table-Top Exercise.
Combining structured learning with dynamic hands-on challenge environments will empower participants to act decisively in the face of cyber threats. Defence Cyber Agency plans to conduct such exercises on a regular basis to maintain a state of readiness and cultivate a security-first culture across all levels.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு சைபர் நிறுவனம் தேசிய அளவில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்குகிறது
16 JUN 2025 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு சைபர் நிறுவனமானது ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு ஊழியர்கள் தலைமையகத்தின் கீழ் சைபர் சுரக்ஷா என்ற விரிவான சைபர் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சியை இன்று (16.06.2025) தொடங்கியது. 2025 ஜூன் 27 அன்று முடிவடையும் இந்தப் பல கட்டங்கள் கொண்ட பயிற்சி, தேசிய அளவில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மீள்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
தேசிய அளவிலான நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
சைபர் உலக அச்சுறுத்தல்களை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாப்பான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் தற்காப்பு சைபர் திறன்களை சோதிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறை சவால் சூழல்களுடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொண்டு தீர்க்கமாக செயல்பட இந்த பயிற்சி வகை செய்யும். பாதுகாப்பு சைபர் நிறுவனம் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் தயார் நிலையைப் பராமரிக்கவும், பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் சூழலை வளர்க்கவும் இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.