Ministry of Defence
COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE (CGP) AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA)
14 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal Hyderabad on 14 Jun 2025, marking successful culmination of the pre-commissioning training of flight cadets of Flying and Ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the parade, who conferred the President's Commission to the graduating Flight Cadets. A total of 254 Flight Cadets graduated today, which included men and women.
The CAS was received by Air Marshal TejinderSingh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal PK Vohra, Commandant, AFA. The RO was presented with General Salute by the parade, followed by an impressive march past.
On this occasion, 09 officers from the Indian Navy, 07 officers from the Indian Coast Guard, and one trainee from a friendly foreign country, were also awarded 'Wings' on successful completion of flying training. The ceremony was witnessed by dignitaries as well as the proud family members of the graduating officers.
The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which the graduating cadets were commissioned as Flying Officers by the RO. An Oath was administered to the graduating officers by the Commandant of the Academy, where they pledged to safeguard the sovereignty and honour of the country. The event also included thrilling displays by the Akash Gangateam, the Air Warrior Drill Team, and synchronized aerobatics by the Suryakiran aerobatic team. The graduation parade was interspersed with well-coordinated and synchronized fly-pasts by trainer aircraft that included the Pilatus PC-7 MklI, Hawk, Kiran Mk-1 and Chetak.
In recognition of their exceptional performance across various training disciplines, the RO felicitated the graduating officers. Flying Officer Rohan Krishnamurti from the Flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and the Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Pilots' course. Flying Officer Nishtha Vaid was awarded the President's Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the Ground duty branches.
Addressing the parade, the RO commended the newly commissioned officers for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and adherence to the highest standards of parade.
Congratulating the graduating officers, he said, “When you chose to serve the nation, you opted for a career that is not only demanding, but also among the most rewarding and honourable. As we look to the future, two things are certain — the fast-evolving character of warfare and the increasing relevance of aerospace power.”
He further added, “Operation Sindoor stands as a shining testament to the unparalleled professionalism of the Indian Air Force. We have demonstrated our ability to deliver precise and decisive blows to the enemy. As the future of the Air Force, you must understand that the IAF has always been — and will continue to be — the first responder in times of national crisis.”
The CAS underscored the collective responsibility entrusted to the officers, stating, “It is our solemn duty to live up to the trust that every Indian places in the Indian Air Force. Today’s ceremony marks the culmination of years of rigorous training and perseverance, but it is only the beginning of your professional journey. You must continuously strive to expand your horizons and discover new capabilities.”
He concluded by emphasizing the path ahead, “The battlespace of the future will be increasingly complex. With the IAF transforming into a true aerospace force, many of you will be at the forefront of India’s ventures into space. These challenges will demand total commitment, relentless focus, innovation, and a deep passion for your calling. The uniform you wear is a symbol of national pride — wear it with honour, lead with courage, and always uphold the core values of the Indian Air Force.”
The parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching out in two columns to the resonant notes of martial marching tunes. The commissioning ceremony remains reminiscent in the life of Air Force officers as they are conferred the President's Commission in the presence of their proud parents and family members. It becomes the most memorable day in their career which marks the beginning of a life filled with honour, pride and dignity in service of the nation.
(1)GZIV.jpeg)
(1)QBVA.jpeg)
(1)O6PH.jpeg)
(1)KV9Y.jpeg)
YB2N.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એરફોર્સ એકેડેમી (AFA) ખાતે સંયુક્ત ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પરેડ (CGP)
14 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એકેડેમી (AFA) ખાતે કમ્બાઈન્ડ ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પરેડ (CGP) યોજાઈ હતી. એર ચીફ માર્શલ એપી સિંહ, ચીફ ઓફ ધ એર સ્ટાફ (CAS) પરેડના રિવ્યુઇંગ ઓફિસર (RO) હતા. જેમણે સ્નાતક થયેલા ફ્લાઇટ કેડેટ્સને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કમિશન એનાયત કર્યું હતું. આજે કુલ 254 ફ્લાઇટ કેડેટ્સ સ્નાતક થયા, જેમાં પુરુષો અને મહિલાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
CASનું સ્વાગત એર માર્શલ તેજિન્દરસિંહ, એર ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ-ઇન-ચીફ, ટ્રેનિંગ કમાન્ડ અને એર માર્શલ પીકે વોહરા, કમાન્ડન્ટ, AFA દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પરેડ દ્વારા ROને જનરલ સલામી આપવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારબાદ પ્રભાવશાળી માર્ચ પાસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે ભારતીય નૌકાદળના 09 અધિકારીઓ, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના 07 અધિકારીઓ અને મિત્ર વિદેશી દેશના એક તાલીમાર્થીને ઉડાન તાલીમ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ 'વિંગ્સ' એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ સમારોહમાં મહાનુભાવો તેમજ સ્નાતક અધિકારીઓના ગૌરવશાળી પરિવારના સભ્યો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
પરેડનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ 'કમિશનિંગ સેરેમની' હતું, જેમાં સ્નાતક થયેલા કેડેટ્સને RO દ્વારા ફ્લાઈંગ ઓફિસર તરીકે કમિશન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સ્નાતક થયેલા અધિકારીઓને એકેડેમીના કમાન્ડન્ટ દ્વારા શપથ લેવડાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જ્યાં તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રના સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને સન્માનનું રક્ષણ કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આકાશ ગંગા ટીમ, એર વોરિયર ડ્રીલ ટીમ અને સૂર્યકિરણ એરોબેટિક ટીમ દ્વારા સિંક્રનાઇઝ્ડ એરોબેટિક્સનું રોમાંચક પ્રદર્શન પણ સામેલ હતું. ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પરેડમાં ટ્રેનર એરક્રાફ્ટ દ્વારા સુસંગઠિત અને સિંક્રનાઇઝ્ડ ફ્લાય-પાસ્ટ પણ જોવા મળ્યો, જેમાં પિલેટસ PC-7 MkLI, હોક, કિરણ Mk-1 અને ચેતકનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
વિવિધ તાલીમ શાખાઓમાં તેમના અસાધારણ પ્રદર્શનને માન્યતા આપતા, RO એ સ્નાતક અધિકારીઓનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું. ફ્લાઈંગ બ્રાન્ચના ફ્લાઈંગ ઓફિસર રોહન કૃષ્ણમૂર્તિને પાયલોટ કોર્સમાં એકંદર મેરિટ ક્રમમાં પ્રથમ સ્થાન મેળવવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો ખિતાબ અને એર સ્ટાફ ચીફ સ્વોર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ગ્રાઉન્ડ ડ્યુટી શાખાઓમાં એકંદર મેરિટ ક્રમમાં પ્રથમ સ્થાન મેળવવા બદલ ફ્લાઈંગ ઓફિસર નિષ્ઠા વૈદને રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો ખિતાબ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પરેડને સંબોધતા, RO એ નવા કમિશન્ડ અધિકારીઓને તેમના ખાસ ટર્નઆઉટ, ચોક્કસ ડ્રિલ મૂવમેન્ટ્સ અને પરેડના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
સ્નાતક થયેલા અધિકારીઓને અભિનંદન આપતાં તેમણે કહ્યું, "જ્યારે તમે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવાનું પસંદ કર્યું છે, ત્યારે તમે એવી કારકિર્દી પસંદ કરી જે માત્ર મુશ્કેલ જ નહીં, પણ સૌથી વધુ લાભદાયી અને માનનીય પણ છે. ભવિષ્ય તરફ નજર કરીએ તો, બે બાબતો ચોક્કસ છે - યુદ્ધનું ઝડપથી વિકસતું સ્વરૂપ અને એરોસ્પેસ પાવરની વધતી જતી સુસંગતતા."
તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું, "ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર ભારતીય વાયુસેનાની અપ્રિતમ વ્યાવસાયીકરણનો ઝળહળતો પુરાવો છે. આપણે દુશ્મનને ચોક્કસ અને નિર્ણાયક પ્રહારો કરવાની આપણી ક્ષમતા દર્શાવી છે. વાયુસેનાના ભવિષ્ય તરીકે, તમારે સમજવું જોઈએ કે IAF હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્રીય કટોકટીના સમયમાં પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર રહ્યું છે - અને રહેશે."
અધિકારીઓને સોંપવામાં આવેલી સામૂહિક જવાબદારી પર ભાર મૂકતા, વાયુસેનાના વડાએ કહ્યું, "દરેક ભારતીય ભારતીય ભારતીય વાયુસેનામાં જે વિશ્વાસ રાખે છે તેને પૂર્ણ કરવો એ આપણી પવિત્ર ફરજ છે. આજનો સમારોહ વર્ષોની કઠોર તાલીમ અને દ્રઢતાનો પર્યાય છે, પરંતુ તે ફક્ત તમારી વ્યાવસાયિક યાત્રાની શરૂઆત છે. તમારે તમારી ક્ષિતિજોને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને નવી ક્ષમતાઓ શોધવા માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ રહેવું જોઈએ."
તેમણે આગળના માર્ગ પર ભાર મૂકતા અંતમાં કહ્યું, "ભવિષ્યનું યુદ્ધક્ષેત્ર વધુને વધુ જટિલ બનશે. IAF એક સાચા એરોસ્પેસ ફોર્સમાં રૂપાંતરિત થવાની સાથે, તમારામાંથી ઘણા લોકો અવકાશમાં ભારતના સાહસોમાં મોખરે હશે. આ પડકારો સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, અવિરત ધ્યાન, નવીનતા અને તમારા કાર્ય માટે ઊંડા જુસ્સાની માંગ કરશે. તમે જે ગણવેશ પહેરો છો તે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવનું પ્રતીક છે - તેને સન્માન સાથે પહેરો, હિંમતથી નેતૃત્વ કરો અને હંમેશા ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના મુખ્ય મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખો."
પરેડનું સમાપન નવા કમિશન્ડ અધિકારીઓએ બે સ્તંભોમાં માર્શલ માર્ચિંગ સૂરોના ગુંજારવ સાથે કર્યું હતું. કમિશનિંગ સમારોહ વાયુસેનાના અધિકારીઓના જીવનની યાદ અપાવે છે કારણ કે તેમને તેમના ગૌરવશાળી માતા- પિતા અને પરિવારના સભ્યોની હાજરીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કમિશન આપવામાં આવે છે. આ તેમની કારકિર્દીનો સૌથી યાદગાર દિવસ બની જાય છે. જે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં સન્માન, ગૌરવ અને ગૌરવથી ભરેલા જીવનની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે.
(1)GZIV.jpeg)
(1)QBVA.jpeg)
(1)O6PH.jpeg)
(1)KV9Y.jpeg)
YB2N.jpeg)