Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to meet farmers from Delhi tomorrow
10 JUN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers from Delhi on Wednesday, June 11th, 2025, as part of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan. Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Ujwa, and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa will also participate in the event.
The Union Agriculture Minister will visit Tigipur, Bakhtawarpur, and North Delhi in the afternoon to engage with farmers and the interaction will take place through Kisan Chaupal. Following this, he will observe the use of agricultural drones in farming technology. Later, he will carry out a foot march to meet farmers, and conclude it with tree plantation drives before addressing the main event. The primary objective of this campaign is to provide farmers with accurate information on the latest agricultural technologies, research, and government schemes.
This 15-day mega campaign began on May 29 in Odisha and will conclude on June 12. So far, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has interacted with farmers in Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Telangana. Tomorrow, he will meet Delhi's farmers to discuss their challenges on ground.
With the goal of increasing Kharif crop production, 16,000 scientists spread out in 2,170 teams are visiting villages to engage in a two-way communication process with farmers. On one hand, they are providing research-based insights, tailored to regional needs, climate conditions, soil fertility, and other factors, for advanced agriculture, while on the other hand, they are listening to farmers’ concerns and working on solutions to shape future agricultural research, policies, and strategies.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل دہلی کے کسانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے
10 JUN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 11 جون، 2025 بروز بدھ دہلی کے کسانوں کے ساتھ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے تحت بات چیت کریں گے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر، اجوا، اور انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پوسا بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کسانوں سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے دوپہر میں تگی پور، بختاور پور اور شمالی دہلی کا دورہ کریں گے اور کسان چوپال کے ذریعے بات چیت ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد وہ کاشتکاری کی تکنیک میں زرعی ڈرون کے استعمال کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ پھر، وہ کسانوں سے ملنے کے لیے پیدل مارچ کریں گے، اور مرکزی تقریب سے خطاب کرنے سے قبل شجر کاری مہم کے ساتھ اس تقریب کا اختتام کریں گے۔ اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد کسانوں کو جدید ترین زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں درستگی کے ساتھ معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ 15 روزہ میگا مہم 29 مئی کو اڈیشہ میں شروع ہوئی اور 12 جون کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اب تک، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اوڈیشہ، جموں، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، بہار، مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ کے کسانوں سے بات چیت کر چکے ہیں ۔ آئندہ کل، وہ دہلی کے کسانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے، تاکہ زمینی سطح پر ان کے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
خریف کی فصل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ، 2,170 ٹیموں پر محیط 16,000 سائنسدان کسانوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مواصلاتی عمل میں ملاقات کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف، وہ ترقی یافتہ زراعت کے لیے علاقائی ضروریات، آب و ہوا کے حالات، زمین کی زرخیزی اور دیگر عوامل کے مطابق تحقیق پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کر رہے ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف، وہ کسانوں کے خدشات کو سن رہے ہیں اور مستقبل کی زرعی تحقیق، پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے حل پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔