Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to meet farmers from Delhi tomorrow
10 JUN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers from Delhi on Wednesday, June 11th, 2025, as part of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan. Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Ujwa, and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa will also participate in the event.
The Union Agriculture Minister will visit Tigipur, Bakhtawarpur, and North Delhi in the afternoon to engage with farmers and the interaction will take place through Kisan Chaupal. Following this, he will observe the use of agricultural drones in farming technology. Later, he will carry out a foot march to meet farmers, and conclude it with tree plantation drives before addressing the main event. The primary objective of this campaign is to provide farmers with accurate information on the latest agricultural technologies, research, and government schemes.
This 15-day mega campaign began on May 29 in Odisha and will conclude on June 12. So far, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has interacted with farmers in Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Telangana. Tomorrow, he will meet Delhi's farmers to discuss their challenges on ground.
With the goal of increasing Kharif crop production, 16,000 scientists spread out in 2,170 teams are visiting villages to engage in a two-way communication process with farmers. On one hand, they are providing research-based insights, tailored to regional needs, climate conditions, soil fertility, and other factors, for advanced agriculture, while on the other hand, they are listening to farmers’ concerns and working on solutions to shape future agricultural research, policies, and strategies.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
10 JUN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਮਿਤੀ 11 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਉਜਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਪੂਸਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਗੀਪੁਰ, ਬਖਤਾਵਰਪੁਰ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੌਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ’ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮਹਾਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 29 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ-ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੰਮੂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 16 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 2,170 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਤਰਫਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਡਵਾਂਡਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।