कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल दिल्ली के किसानों से मिलेंगे
10 JUN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के तहत कल बुधवार दिनांक 11 जून 2025 को किसानों से संवाद करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, उजवा और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा की भागीदारी रहेगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री दोपहर में तिगिपुर, बख्तावरपुर, उत्तरी दिल्ली में किसानों से बातचीत करेंगे। किसान चौपाल के माध्यम से किसानों से संवाद होगा। उसके बाद केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ‘कृषि ड्रोन’ के माध्यम से खेती में तकनीक के प्रयोग का अवकोलन करेंगे। तत्पश्चात पदयात्रा करते हुए किसानों से मिलेंगे और अंत में पौधारोपण के बाद मुख्य कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य किसानों को कृषि की नवीनतम तकनीकों, अनुसंधान और सरकारी योजनाओं की उचित जानकारी पहुंचना है।
इस 15 दिवसीय महाभियान की शुरुआत 29 मई को ओडिशा से की गई थी। इस देशव्यापी अभियान के तहत श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अब-तक ओडिशा के बाद, जम्मू, हरियाणा, उत्तर-प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना में किसानों से संवाद किया है। इसी कड़ी में कल दिल्ली के किसान भाइयों-बहनों से मिलकर उनकी व्यावहारिक समस्याओं पर चर्चा करेंगे।
खरीफ फसल में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ 16 हजार वैज्ञानिकों की 2,170 टीमें गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों से दो-तरफा संवाद कर रही है। एक तरफ उन्हें क्षेत्र विशेष की आवश्यकतानुसार, जलवायु परिस्थितियों, मिट्टी की उर्वरक क्षमतानुसार व अन्य कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्नत कृषि के लिए शोध की जानकारी दी जा रही है। वहीं दूसरी ओर किसानों की व्यावहारिक समस्याओं व जरूरतों को भी सुनने और उनका समाधान निकालने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं ताकि भविष्य के कृषि शोध की दिशा और नीतियां तय की जा सकें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to meet farmers from Delhi tomorrow
10 JUN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers from Delhi on Wednesday, June 11th, 2025, as part of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan. Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Ujwa, and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa will also participate in the event.
The Union Agriculture Minister will visit Tigipur, Bakhtawarpur, and North Delhi in the afternoon to engage with farmers and the interaction will take place through Kisan Chaupal. Following this, he will observe the use of agricultural drones in farming technology. Later, he will carry out a foot march to meet farmers, and conclude it with tree plantation drives before addressing the main event. The primary objective of this campaign is to provide farmers with accurate information on the latest agricultural technologies, research, and government schemes.
This 15-day mega campaign began on May 29 in Odisha and will conclude on June 12. So far, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has interacted with farmers in Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Telangana. Tomorrow, he will meet Delhi's farmers to discuss their challenges on ground.
With the goal of increasing Kharif crop production, 16,000 scientists spread out in 2,170 teams are visiting villages to engage in a two-way communication process with farmers. On one hand, they are providing research-based insights, tailored to regional needs, climate conditions, soil fertility, and other factors, for advanced agriculture, while on the other hand, they are listening to farmers’ concerns and working on solutions to shape future agricultural research, policies, and strategies.