Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s remarks during International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
07 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Distinguished delegates, Dear friends, Namaskar.
Welcome to the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure 2025. This conference is being hosted in Europe for the very first time. I thank my friend, President Macron and the Government of France for their support. I also extend my wishes for the upcoming United Nations Oceans Conference.
Friends,
The theme of this conference is ‘Shaping a Resilient Future for Coastal Regions'. Coastal regions and islands are at great risk due to natural disasters and climate change. In recent times, we saw: Cyclone Remal in India and Bangladesh, Hurricane Beryl in the Caribbean, Typhoon Yagi in South-east Asia, Hurricane Helene in the United States, Typhoon Usagi in Philippines and Cyclone Chido in parts of Africa. Such disasters caused damage to lives and property.
Friends,
India also experienced this pain during the super-cyclone of 1999 and the tsunami of 2004. We adapted and rebuilt, factoring in resilience. Cyclone shelters were constructed across vulnerable areas. We also helped build a tsunami warning system for 29 countries.
Friends,
The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure is working with 25 Small Island Developing States. Resilient homes, hospitals, schools, energy, water security and early warning systems are being built. Given the theme of this conference, I am glad to see friends from the Pacific, Indian Ocean and the Caribbean here. Further, I am happy that the African Union has also joined the CDRI.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to some important global priorities.
First: Courses, modules and skill development programmes on disaster resilience need to become part of higher education. This will build a skilled workforce that can tackle future challenges.
Second: Many countries face disasters and rebuild with resilience. A global digital repository of their learnings and best practices would be beneficial.
Third: Disaster resilience requires innovative financing. We must design actionable programmes and ensure developing nations have access to finance.
Fourth: We consider Small Island Developing States as Large Ocean Countries. Due to their vulnerability, they deserve special attention.
Fifth: Strengthening early warning systems and coordination is crucial. This helps timely decisions and effective last-mile communication. I am sure that discussions in this conference will consider these aspects.
Friends,
Let us build infrastructure that stands firm against time and tide. Let us build a strong and resilient future for the world.
Thank You.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
07 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন ২০২৫
মাননীয়গণ,
বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, প্রিয় বন্ধুরা, নমস্কার।
২০২৫-এর বিপর্যয় সহনশীল পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে আপনাদের স্বাগত জানাই। এই প্রথম ইউরোপে এই সম্মেলন হচ্ছে। আমার বন্ধু প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ এবং ফরাসী সরকারকে সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের আসন্ন সামুদ্রিক সম্মেলনকেও শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই সম্মেলনের বিষয়বস্তু হল, উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা। উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চল এবং দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিপদ সবচেয়ে বেশি থাকে। সাম্প্রতিককালে আমরা ভারত ও বাংলাদেশে সাইক্লোন রেমাল, ক্যারিবীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জে হ্যারিকেন বেরিল, দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় টাইফুন ইয়াগির মতো ঘূর্ণিঝড় দেখেছি। এই সব প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে অসংখ্য জীবনহানি এবং সম্পত্তি নষ্টের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত ২০০৪ সালে সুনামি দেখেছে। বিশ্বের ২৯টি দেশের জন্য সুনামি সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে আমরা সাহায্য করেছি। বিপর্যয় সহনশীল পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত জোট ২৫টি উন্নয়নশীল ক্ষুদ্র দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে। বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী ঘরবাড়ি, হাসপাতাল, স্কুল, বিদ্যুৎ, জল, সুরক্ষা এবং আগাম সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। আমি খুশি যে, প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয়, ভারত মহাসাগর এবং ক্যারিবীয় দ্বীপের দেশগুলির বন্ধুরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
পাঁচটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে আমি আপনাদের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করতে চাই।
প্রথম : বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত পাঠক্রম এবং দক্ষতার বিকাশকে উচ্চশিক্ষার অংশ করে তোলা হোক। এর ফলে ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় দক্ষ কর্মীবাহিনী তৈরি হবে।
দ্বিতীয় : বহু দেশ বিপর্যয়ের মুখোমুখি হয় এবং প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থার পুনর্নির্মাণ করে। এক্ষেত্রে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা উপযোগী হতে পারে।
তৃতীয় : বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনমূলক অর্থের যোগান প্রয়োজন। এই অর্থ যোগানোর জন্য আমাদের অবশ্যই সক্রিয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির জন্য অর্থ যোগানের পথ সুগম করতে হবে।
চতুর্থ : উন্নয়নশীল ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রগুলিকে আমাদের বৃহৎ সামুদ্রিক দেশ হিসেবে গণ্য করতে হবে। বেশি বিপদের কারণে সেই সব দেশের প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দিতে হবে।
পঞ্চম : আগাম সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং সমন্বয় বাড়ানো অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর ফলে, সঠিক সময় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং শেষ স্তর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আসুন আমরা এমন এক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলি, যা বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎকে মজবুত ও বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী গড়ে তুলবে।
ধন্যবাদ।