Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India wins Presidency of International Institute of Administrative Sciences on June 3, 2025
In the IIAS elections held during the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting on June 3, 2025 in Brussels, India polled 87 votes as against 54 votes by Austria and will hold the Presidency of IIAS for the period 2025-2028
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances represents India as a Member State of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences since 1998. The International Institute of Administrative Sciences is a Federation of 31 Member Countries, 20 National Sections and 15 Academic Research Centres jointly collaborating for scientific research on public administration. Key member countries include - India, Japan, China, Germany, Italy, Korea, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Switzerland, Mexico, Spain, Qatar, Morocco, Indonesia etc. The IIAS maintains a close working relationship with the United Nations, and participates in the UN’s Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA) and the UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN). While the IIAS is not a formally affiliated body of the UN, it actively engages with the UN’s work in public administration.
For 2025-2028 Presidency of IIAS, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi nominated the Indian candidacy of Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas in November 2024. The hearings for the IIAS Presidency were held in February 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Four Nations namely India, South Africa, Austria and Bahrain submitted their nominations for the IIAS presidency for the period 2025-2028 and participated in the hearings before the Council of Administration of IIAS, which were held on the sidelines of the Annual IIAS Conference 2025. Following the hearings, the candidacy of India, South Africa and Austria was forwarded to the General Body of IIAS for the next round by the Council of Administration. South Africa withdrew its candidacy in May 2025. The election was held between India and Austria on June 3, 2025 in which 141 votes were polled, of which India registered 87 votes (61.7 percent of the vote), and Austria registered 54 votes (38.3 percent of the vote). India’s candidacy received wide spread support from across the membership.
The Indian Presidency of the IIAS will take forward the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi for “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” documenting the Next Generation Administrative Reforms with focus on digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions. The Indian Presidency will seek to bridge the North – South Dividewith focus on unity and inclusivity.
This is first time in the 100 years history of IIAS that the election to the post of President was held by ballot process and it is the first time that India has secured the historic mandate for the Presidency of the IIAS.
The acceptance speech of the Secretary DARPG to the Council of Administration is attached.
Click here to see the link:-

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, 1998 ਤੋਂ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, 31 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, 20 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 15 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਘ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ- ਭਾਰਤ,ਜਪਾਨ, ਚੀਨ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਇਟਲੀ, ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਸਵਿੱਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ, ਮੈਕਸਿਕੋ, ਸਪੇਨ, ਕਤਰ, ਮੋਰਕੋ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਆਦਿ।
ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਏ ਰਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਆਈਪੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਯੂਐੱਨਪੀਏਐੱਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਦੇ 2025-2028 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ- ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਈ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈ। 3 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੋਣ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 141 ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 87 ਵੋਟਾਂ (61.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੋਟਾਂ), ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਨੇ 54 ਵੋਟਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ (38.3.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੋਟਾਂ)। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਆਈਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ - ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।