Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India wins Presidency of International Institute of Administrative Sciences on June 3, 2025
In the IIAS elections held during the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting on June 3, 2025 in Brussels, India polled 87 votes as against 54 votes by Austria and will hold the Presidency of IIAS for the period 2025-2028
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances represents India as a Member State of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences since 1998. The International Institute of Administrative Sciences is a Federation of 31 Member Countries, 20 National Sections and 15 Academic Research Centres jointly collaborating for scientific research on public administration. Key member countries include - India, Japan, China, Germany, Italy, Korea, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Switzerland, Mexico, Spain, Qatar, Morocco, Indonesia etc. The IIAS maintains a close working relationship with the United Nations, and participates in the UN’s Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA) and the UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN). While the IIAS is not a formally affiliated body of the UN, it actively engages with the UN’s work in public administration.
For 2025-2028 Presidency of IIAS, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi nominated the Indian candidacy of Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas in November 2024. The hearings for the IIAS Presidency were held in February 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Four Nations namely India, South Africa, Austria and Bahrain submitted their nominations for the IIAS presidency for the period 2025-2028 and participated in the hearings before the Council of Administration of IIAS, which were held on the sidelines of the Annual IIAS Conference 2025. Following the hearings, the candidacy of India, South Africa and Austria was forwarded to the General Body of IIAS for the next round by the Council of Administration. South Africa withdrew its candidacy in May 2025. The election was held between India and Austria on June 3, 2025 in which 141 votes were polled, of which India registered 87 votes (61.7 percent of the vote), and Austria registered 54 votes (38.3 percent of the vote). India’s candidacy received wide spread support from across the membership.
The Indian Presidency of the IIAS will take forward the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi for “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” documenting the Next Generation Administrative Reforms with focus on digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions. The Indian Presidency will seek to bridge the North – South Dividewith focus on unity and inclusivity.
This is first time in the 100 years history of IIAS that the election to the post of President was held by ballot process and it is the first time that India has secured the historic mandate for the Presidency of the IIAS.
The acceptance speech of the Secretary DARPG to the Council of Administration is attached.
Click here to see the link:-

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत को मिली ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान’ की अध्यक्षता
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग के माध्यम से, 1998 से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान का सदस्य देश है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान, 31 सदस्य देशों, 20 नेशनल सेक्शंस और 15 शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान केंद्रों का एक संघ है जो लोक प्रशासन पर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग करता है। इसके प्रमुख सदस्य देश हैं - भारत, जापान, चीन, जर्मनी, इटली, कोरिया, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्विट्जरलैंड, मैक्सिको, स्पेन, कतर, मोरक्को, इंडोनेशिया आदि ।
आईआईएएस, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के साथ घनिष्ठ कार्य संबंध बनाए रखता है, और संयुक्त राष्ट्र की लोक प्रशासन पर विशेषज्ञों की समिति (सीईपीए) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र लोक प्रशासन नेटवर्क (यूएनपीएएन) में भाग लेता है। जबकि आईआईएएस, संयुक्त राष्ट्र का औपचारिक रूप से संबद्ध निकाय नहीं है, यह लोक प्रशासन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कार्य से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा है।
आईआईएएस के 2025-2028 के अध्यक्ष पद के लिए, माननीय प्रधान मंत्री मोदी जी ने नवंबर 2024 में सचिव डीएआरपीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की भारतीय उम्मीदवारी को नामित किया। आईआईएएस अध्यक्ष पद के लिए सुनवाई फरवरी 2025 में हुई - भारत, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ऑस्ट्रिया और बहरीन ने आईआईएएस की प्रशासन परिषद के समक्ष सुनवाई में भाग लिया। सुनवाई के बाद, भारत, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ऑस्ट्रिया की उम्मीदवारी को अगले दौर के लिए आईआईएएस की आम सभा में भेज दिया गया। मई 2025 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने भारत के पक्ष में अपनी उम्मीदवारी वापस ले ली। 3 जून, 2025 को भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच चुनाव हुआ, जिसमें 141 वोट पड़े, जिनमें से भारत ने 87 वोट (61.7 प्रतिशत वोट) प्राप्त किए, और ऑस्ट्रिया ने 54 वोट प्राप्त किए(38.3.7 प्रतिशत वोट)
आईआईएएस की भारतीय अध्यक्षता, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिसमें नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जाएगा। भारतीय अध्यक्षता एकता और समावेशिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उत्तर-दक्षिण विभाजन को पाटने का प्रयास करेगी।