Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India wins Presidency of International Institute of Administrative Sciences on June 3, 2025
In the IIAS elections held during the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting on June 3, 2025 in Brussels, India polled 87 votes as against 54 votes by Austria and will hold the Presidency of IIAS for the period 2025-2028
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances represents India as a Member State of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences since 1998. The International Institute of Administrative Sciences is a Federation of 31 Member Countries, 20 National Sections and 15 Academic Research Centres jointly collaborating for scientific research on public administration. Key member countries include - India, Japan, China, Germany, Italy, Korea, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Switzerland, Mexico, Spain, Qatar, Morocco, Indonesia etc. The IIAS maintains a close working relationship with the United Nations, and participates in the UN’s Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA) and the UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN). While the IIAS is not a formally affiliated body of the UN, it actively engages with the UN’s work in public administration.
For 2025-2028 Presidency of IIAS, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi nominated the Indian candidacy of Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas in November 2024. The hearings for the IIAS Presidency were held in February 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Four Nations namely India, South Africa, Austria and Bahrain submitted their nominations for the IIAS presidency for the period 2025-2028 and participated in the hearings before the Council of Administration of IIAS, which were held on the sidelines of the Annual IIAS Conference 2025. Following the hearings, the candidacy of India, South Africa and Austria was forwarded to the General Body of IIAS for the next round by the Council of Administration. South Africa withdrew its candidacy in May 2025. The election was held between India and Austria on June 3, 2025 in which 141 votes were polled, of which India registered 87 votes (61.7 percent of the vote), and Austria registered 54 votes (38.3 percent of the vote). India’s candidacy received wide spread support from across the membership.
The Indian Presidency of the IIAS will take forward the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi for “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” documenting the Next Generation Administrative Reforms with focus on digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions. The Indian Presidency will seek to bridge the North – South Dividewith focus on unity and inclusivity.
This is first time in the 100 years history of IIAS that the election to the post of President was held by ballot process and it is the first time that India has secured the historic mandate for the Presidency of the IIAS.
The acceptance speech of the Secretary DARPG to the Council of Administration is attached.
Click here to see the link:-

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ભારતને 'ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ સાયન્સિસ'નું પ્રમુખપદ મળ્યું
04 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત, વહીવટી સુધારા વિભાગ દ્વારા, 1998 થી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વહીવટી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ સાયન્સિસનો સભ્ય દેશ છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વહીવટી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ સાયન્સિસએ 31 સભ્ય દેશો, 20 રાષ્ટ્રીય વિભાગો અને 15 શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધન કેન્દ્રોનું સંગઠન છે. જે જાહેર વહીવટ પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન માટે સંયુક્ત રીતે સહયોગ કરે છે. તેના મુખ્ય સભ્ય દેશો - ભારત, જાપાન, ચીન, જર્મની, ઇટાલી, કોરિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, સ્વિટ્ઝર્લૅન્ડ, મેક્સિકો, સ્પેન, કતાર, મોરોક્કો, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા વગેરે છે.
IIAS સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સાથે ગાઢ કાર્યકારી સંબંધ જાળવી રાખે છે, અને યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ કમિટી ઓફ એક્સપર્ટ્સ ઓન પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (CEPA) અને યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન નેટવર્ક (UNPAN)માં ભાગ લે છે. જ્યારે IIAS સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની ઔપચારિક રીતે સંલગ્ન સંસ્થા નથી, તે જાહેર વહીવટમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના કાર્યમાં સક્રિયપણે સામેલ છે.
IIASના 2025-2028 પ્રમુખપદ માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ નવેમ્બર 2024માં DARPG સચિવ શ્રી વી. શ્રીનિવાસની ભારતીય ઉમેદવારી નામાંકિત કરી હતી. IIAS પ્રમુખપદ માટેની સુનાવણી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં યોજાઈ હતી - ભારત, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, ઑસ્ટ્રિયા અને બહેરીને IIAS કાઉન્સિલ ઑફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન સમક્ષ સુનાવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. સુનાવણી બાદ, ભારત, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના ઉમેદવારીઓ આગામી રાઉન્ડ માટે IIAS જનરલ એસેમ્બલીમાં મોકલવામાં આવી હતી. મે 2025માં, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાએ ભારતની તરફેણમાં પોતાની ઉમેદવારી પાછી ખેંચી લીધી. 3 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ ભારત અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયા વચ્ચે ચૂંટણી યોજાઈ જેમાં 141 મત પડ્યા હતા. જેમાંથી ભારતને 87 મત (61.7 ટકા મત) મળ્યા હતા અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાને 54 મત (38.3.7 ટકા મત) મળ્યા હતા.
આઈઆઈએએસનું ભારતીય અધ્યક્ષપદ નાગરિકોના ડિજિટલ સશક્તીકરણ અને સંસ્થાઓના ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આગામી પેઢીના વહીવટી સુધારાઓનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના "મહત્તમ શાસન - લઘુત્તમ સરકાર"ના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવશે. ભારતીય અધ્યક્ષપદ એકતા અને સમાવેશીતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ઉત્તર-દક્ષિણ વિભાજનને દૂર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે.