Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
25th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle to be commemorated as special Tiranga Rally
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to lead 1200 cyclists in New Delhi; Actress Sharvari, Yogeshwar Dutt, Saba Karim in attendance
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark 25th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative, termed Tiranga Rally, is set for Sunday June 1 across the nation. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead this special edition in the national capital, scheduled at the Major Dhyanchand national stadium.
With World Bicycle Day scheduled for June 3, Sunday’s event will not only reinforce the message of cycling's big role in fitness but also serve as a collective tribute to India’s armed forces. A footfall of over 1,200 cyclists in the national capital is expected and simultaneously, over 2,000 locations across the nation will lend hand in organising events this Sunday.
As part of the event, the Hon’ble Governor of Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati will flag off the Bhubaneswar edition of the Tiranga Rally, further signifying pan-India importance of the initiative. Joining the Delhi leg of the rally alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be prominent personalities from sports and entertainment, including Olympic medallist Yogeshwar Dutt, international wrestler Sarita Mor, Bollywood actor Sharvari, and former cricketer and selector Saba Karim.A host of activities which includes some significant project launches are planned in presence of Dr. Mandaviya.
The Tiranga Rally will mark a high point in the Fit India movement’s efforts to make fitness accessible, inclusive, and patriotic. With roads across the nation turning into open-air cycling tracks and families, students, influencers, and senior citizens joining in, the initiative is building a culture of health that spreads over various demographics and scenic locations in the country.
Since its inception in December 2024, the Sundays on Cycle initiative has witnessed phenomenal reach—having touched over 5,500 locations and seeing participation from more than 3 lakh citizens. The movement has also garnered over 3.44 billion digital impressions, with support pouring in from icons like Sania Mirza, Milind Soman, Emraan Hashmi, John Abraham, Imtiaz Ali, Shankar Mahadevan, and the legendary Dara Singh, among others.
Several Sports Authority of India (SAI) centres as well as Khelo India Centres (KICs) feature community-focused fitness activities such as zumba, rope-skipping, guided yoga sessions, and free health check-ups by experts from the National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) during the Sundays on Cycle events.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલની 25મી આવૃત્તિ ખાસ તિરંગા રેલી તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા નવી દિલ્હીમાં 1200 સાયકલ સવારોનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે; અભિનેત્રી શર્વરી, યોગેશ્વર દત્ત, સબા કરીમ હાજર રહેશે
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ પહેલની 25મી આવૃત્તિ જેને તિરંગા રેલી કહેવામાં આવે છે, એ રવિવાર, 1 જૂનના રોજ દેશભરમાં યોજાશે. કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે આયોજિત આ ખાસ કાર્યક્રમનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.
૩ જૂનના રોજ વિશ્વ સાયકલ દિવસ યોજાવાનો હોવાથી, રવિવારનો કાર્યક્રમ ફક્ત ફિટનેસમાં સાયકલ ચલાવવાની મોટી ભૂમિકાના સંદેશને જ મજબૂત બનાવશે નહીં પરંતુ ભારતના સશસ્ત્ર દળોને સામૂહિક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પણ આપશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં 1200થી વધુ સાયકલ સવારો ઉમટી પડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે અને તે જ સમયે, દેશભરના 2,000થી વધુ સ્થળોએ આ રવિવારે કાર્યક્રમોના આયોજનમાં મદદ મળશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગ રૂપે, ઓડિશાના માનનીય રાજ્યપાલ ડૉ. હરિ બાબુ કંભમપતિ તિરંગા રેલીના ભુવનેશ્વર સંસ્કરણને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. જે આ પહેલના સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વધેલા મહત્વને દર્શાવે છે. દિલ્હીમાં મનસુખ માંડવિયા સાથેની રેલીમાં રમતગમત અને મનોરંજન જગતની અગ્રણી હસ્તીઓ પણ જોડાશે. જેમાં ઓલિમ્પિક મેડલ વિજેતા યોગેશ્વર દત્ત, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કુસ્તીબાજ સરિતા મોર, બોલિવૂડ અભિનેત્રી શર્વરી અને ભૂતપૂર્વ ક્રિકેટર અને પસંદગીકાર સબા કરીમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ડૉ. માંડવિયાની હાજરીમાં અનેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં કેટલાક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રોજેક્ટ લોન્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ફિટનેસને સુલભ, સમાવિષ્ટ અને દેશભક્તિપૂર્ણ બનાવવા માટે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળના પ્રયાસોમાં તિરંગા રેલી એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે. દેશભરના રસ્તાઓ ખુલ્લી હવામાં સાયકલિંગ ટ્રેકમાં ફેરવાઈ રહ્યા છે અને પરિવારો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, પ્રભાવકો અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો તેમાં જોડાઈ રહ્યા છે. આ પહેલ દેશના વિવિધ વસ્તી વિષયક અને મનોહર સ્થળોએ ફેલાયેલી સ્વાસ્થ્યની સંસ્કૃતિનું નિર્માણ કરી રહી છે.
ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ પહેલ અભૂતપૂર્વ રીતે પહોંચી છે - 5,500થી વધુ સ્થળોને સ્પર્શી ગઈ છે અને 3 લાખથી વધુ નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી છે. આ ઝુંબેશને 3.44 અબજથી વધુ ડિજિટલ ઈમ્પ્રેશન પણ પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે, જેમાં સાનિયા મિર્ઝા, મિલિંદ સોમન, ઇમરાન હાશ્મી, જોન અબ્રાહમ, ઇમ્તિયાઝ અલી, શંકર મહાદેવન અને સુપ્રસિદ્ધ દારા સિંહ જેવા દિગ્ગજોનું સમર્થન સામેલ છે.
રવિવારે સાયકલિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સ દરમિયાન ઘણા સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SAI) કેન્દ્રો તેમજ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા કેન્દ્રો (KICs) પર ઝુમ્બા, દોરડા કૂદવા, માર્ગદર્શિત યોગ સત્રો અને નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સ એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (NCSSR)ના નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા મફત આરોગ્ય તપાસ જેવી સમુદાય-કેન્દ્રિત ફિટનેસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.