Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
25th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle to be commemorated as special Tiranga Rally
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to lead 1200 cyclists in New Delhi; Actress Sharvari, Yogeshwar Dutt, Saba Karim in attendance
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark 25th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative, termed Tiranga Rally, is set for Sunday June 1 across the nation. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead this special edition in the national capital, scheduled at the Major Dhyanchand national stadium.
With World Bicycle Day scheduled for June 3, Sunday’s event will not only reinforce the message of cycling's big role in fitness but also serve as a collective tribute to India’s armed forces. A footfall of over 1,200 cyclists in the national capital is expected and simultaneously, over 2,000 locations across the nation will lend hand in organising events this Sunday.
As part of the event, the Hon’ble Governor of Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati will flag off the Bhubaneswar edition of the Tiranga Rally, further signifying pan-India importance of the initiative. Joining the Delhi leg of the rally alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be prominent personalities from sports and entertainment, including Olympic medallist Yogeshwar Dutt, international wrestler Sarita Mor, Bollywood actor Sharvari, and former cricketer and selector Saba Karim.A host of activities which includes some significant project launches are planned in presence of Dr. Mandaviya.
The Tiranga Rally will mark a high point in the Fit India movement’s efforts to make fitness accessible, inclusive, and patriotic. With roads across the nation turning into open-air cycling tracks and families, students, influencers, and senior citizens joining in, the initiative is building a culture of health that spreads over various demographics and scenic locations in the country.
Since its inception in December 2024, the Sundays on Cycle initiative has witnessed phenomenal reach—having touched over 5,500 locations and seeing participation from more than 3 lakh citizens. The movement has also garnered over 3.44 billion digital impressions, with support pouring in from icons like Sania Mirza, Milind Soman, Emraan Hashmi, John Abraham, Imtiaz Ali, Shankar Mahadevan, and the legendary Dara Singh, among others.
Several Sports Authority of India (SAI) centres as well as Khelo India Centres (KICs) feature community-focused fitness activities such as zumba, rope-skipping, guided yoga sessions, and free health check-ups by experts from the National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) during the Sundays on Cycle events.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے 25 ویں ایڈیشن کو خصوصی ترنگا ریلی کے طور پر منایا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نئی دہلی میں 1200 سائیکل سواروں کی قیادت کریں گے ؛ اداکارہ شارواری ، یوگیشور دت ، صبا کریم شرکت کریں گے
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل پہل کا ایک تاریخی 25 واں ایڈیشن ، جسے ترنگا ریلی کہا جاتا ہے ، اتوار یکم جون کو پورے ملک میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا قومی راجدھانی میں اس خصوصی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے ، جو میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوگی۔
مورخہ3جون کو بائیسائکل کے عالمی دن کے ساتھ، اتوار کی تقریب نہ صرف فٹنس میں سائیکلنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کے پیغام کو تقویت بخشے گی بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج کو اجتماعی خراج تحسین بھی ہوگا۔ قومی راجدھانی میں 1200 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں کے شریک ہونے کی امید ہے اور بیک وقت ملک بھر میں 2000 سے زیادہ مقامات پراس اتوار کو تقریبات کو تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی ترنگا ریلی کے بھونیشور ایڈیشن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ، جو اس پہل کی پورے ہندوستان میں اہمیت کو مزید ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ ریلی کے دہلی مرحلے میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کے ساتھ کھیلوں اور تفریح کی ممتاز شخصیات شامل ہوں گی ، جن میں اولمپک میڈلسٹ یوگیشور دت ، بین الاقوامی سطح کی پہلوان سریتا مور ، بالی ووڈ اداکار شارواری ، اور سابق کرکٹر اور سلیکٹر صبا کریم شامل ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویا کی موجودگی میں متعدد سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں کچھ اہم پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز شامل ہیں ۔
ترنگا ریلی فٹنس کو قابل رسائی ، جامع اور محب وطن بنانے کی فٹ انڈیا تحریک کی کوششوں میں ایک اعلی مقام کی نشاندہی کرے گی ۔ ملک بھر کی سڑکیں اوپن ایئر سائیکلنگ ٹریکس میں تبدیل ہونے اورکنبوں ، طلباء ، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ، یہ پہل صحت کی ثقافت کی تعمیر کر رہی ہے جو ملک کے مختلف آبادیاتی اور قدرتی مقامات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، سنڈے آن سائیکل پہل نے غیر معمولی رسائی دیکھی ہے-جس نے 5500 سے زیادہ مقامات شامل ہوئے اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔ اس تحریک نے 3.44 بلین سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل تاثرات بھی حاصل کیے ہیں ، جن میں ثانیہ مرزا ، ملند سومن ، عمران ہاشمی ، جان ابراہم ، امتیاز علی ، شنکر مہادیون ، اور لیجنڈری دارا سنگھ جیسی سرکردہ شخصیات کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے کئی مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی) میں کمیونٹی پر مرکوز فٹنس کی سرگرمیاں جیسے زومبا ، روپ سکپنگ ، گائیڈڈ یوگا سیشن شامل ہیں اور نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس ایس آر) کے ماہرین کے ذریعے سائیکل ایونٹس پر اتوار کے دوران مفت صحت کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔