युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ची 25 वी आवृत्ती विशेष तिरंगा रॅली म्हणून साजरी केली जाणार
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Mumbai
फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल उपक्रमाची 25 वी आवृत्ती,जी तिरंगा रॅली म्हणूनही संबोधली जाते, तिचे आयोजन देशभरात रविवार 1 जून रोजी केले जात आहे. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय हे राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियममध्ये आयोजित विशेष आवृत्तीचे नेतृत्व करतील.
3 जून रोजी जागतिक सायकल दिन साजरा केला जात असल्याने, रविवारचा कार्यक्रम हा फिटनेसमधील सायकलिंगच्या मोठ्या भूमिकेचा केवळ संदेश देणार नाही तर हे आयोजन भारताच्या सशस्त्र दलांना सामूहिक अभिवादन असेल. राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत 1200 हून अधिक सायकलस्वार या रॅलीत सहभागी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. रविवारी त्याच वेळी, देशभरातील 2,000 हून अधिक ठिकाणी रॅलीचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, ओदिशाचे राज्यपाल डॉ. हरी बाबू कंभमपती भुवनेश्वरमध्ये तिरंगा रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवतील. यातून या उपक्रमाचे संपूर्ण भारतभर महत्त्व अधोरेखित होईल. दिल्लीत आयोजित रॅलीमध्ये डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्यासोबत ऑलिंपिक पदक विजेता योगेश्वर दत्त, आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुस्तीगीर सरिता मोर, बॉलिवूड अभिनेता शर्वरी आणि माजी क्रिकेटपटू साबा करीम यांच्यासह क्रीडा आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती सहभागी होतील. डॉ. मांडविया यांच्या उपस्थितीत काही महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पांच्या प्रारंभासह अनेक उपक्रमांचे नियोजन केले आहे.
तंदुरुस्ती सुलभ, समावेशक आणि देशभक्तीपर बनवण्याच्या फिट इंडिया चळवळीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये तिरंगा रॅली एक सर्वोच्च क्षण असेल. देशभरातील रस्ते खुल्या सायकलिंग ट्रॅकमध्ये बदलत आहेत. अनेक कुटुंबे , विद्यार्थी, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिक या रॅलीत सहभागी होणार असून या उपक्रमामुळे देशातील विविध समुदायात आणि निसर्गरम्य ठिकाणी आरोग्य संस्कृती निर्माण होत आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
25th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle to be commemorated as special Tiranga Rally
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to lead 1200 cyclists in New Delhi; Actress Sharvari, Yogeshwar Dutt, Saba Karim in attendance
31 MAY 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark 25th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative, termed Tiranga Rally, is set for Sunday June 1 across the nation. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead this special edition in the national capital, scheduled at the Major Dhyanchand national stadium.
With World Bicycle Day scheduled for June 3, Sunday’s event will not only reinforce the message of cycling's big role in fitness but also serve as a collective tribute to India’s armed forces. A footfall of over 1,200 cyclists in the national capital is expected and simultaneously, over 2,000 locations across the nation will lend hand in organising events this Sunday.
As part of the event, the Hon’ble Governor of Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati will flag off the Bhubaneswar edition of the Tiranga Rally, further signifying pan-India importance of the initiative. Joining the Delhi leg of the rally alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be prominent personalities from sports and entertainment, including Olympic medallist Yogeshwar Dutt, international wrestler Sarita Mor, Bollywood actor Sharvari, and former cricketer and selector Saba Karim.A host of activities which includes some significant project launches are planned in presence of Dr. Mandaviya.
The Tiranga Rally will mark a high point in the Fit India movement’s efforts to make fitness accessible, inclusive, and patriotic. With roads across the nation turning into open-air cycling tracks and families, students, influencers, and senior citizens joining in, the initiative is building a culture of health that spreads over various demographics and scenic locations in the country.
Since its inception in December 2024, the Sundays on Cycle initiative has witnessed phenomenal reach—having touched over 5,500 locations and seeing participation from more than 3 lakh citizens. The movement has also garnered over 3.44 billion digital impressions, with support pouring in from icons like Sania Mirza, Milind Soman, Emraan Hashmi, John Abraham, Imtiaz Ali, Shankar Mahadevan, and the legendary Dara Singh, among others.
Several Sports Authority of India (SAI) centres as well as Khelo India Centres (KICs) feature community-focused fitness activities such as zumba, rope-skipping, guided yoga sessions, and free health check-ups by experts from the National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) during the Sundays on Cycle events.