Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পুঞ্চত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে
‘অপাৰেশ্যন সিন্দূৰ’ৰ সময়ত ‘বি এছ এফ’-য়ে ১১৮টাতকৈয়ো অধিক পাকিস্তানী চকী ধ্বংস কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সমগ্ৰ চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিধ্বস্ত কৰি পেলায়
পাকিস্তানৰ আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত ‘বি এছ এফ’-য়ে চোৰাংচোৱাৰ সঠিক তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত ন্যূনতম সময়ত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষতিসাধন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰে প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰে
প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সীমান্তত ২৪x৭ সজাগ হৈ থকা ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ সদা জাগ্ৰত আৰু নিষ্ঠাবান জোৱানসকলৰ প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰই অপৰিসীম কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে
‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সজাগতাৰ বাবেই কোনো আক্রমণে দেশৰ সীমান্তৰ ভিতৰত পোনপটীয়াকৈ ক্ষতি কৰিব নোৱাৰে, কিয়নো প্রতিৰক্ষাৰ প্রথমটো শাৰী হ’ল একোজন ‘বি এছ এফ’ জোৱানৰ সাহসী বুকু
‘অপাৰেশ্যন সিন্দূৰ’ৰ সময়ত জম্মু আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ সীমান্ত আৰু দূৰৱৰ্তী কচ্ছ সীমান্তত নিয়োজিত ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলে পৰম সতৰ্কতাৰে সীমান্তত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱবোধ, হৃদয়ত দেশপ্ৰেমৰ মনোভাৱ, পৰম ত্যাগৰ সংকল্প থাকিলেহে এনে বীৰত্ব দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়
‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলৰ নিষ্ঠা, বীৰত্ব, সাহস, ত্যাগ আজি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশুৰ ওঁঠত
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পুঞ্চত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক, সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ সকলো সীমান্তৰক্ষীক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়াই ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তত কোনো ধৰণৰ আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হয় তেতিয়াই প্ৰথমে ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলেহে ইয়াৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতিত বছৰত ৩৬৫ দিন আৰু দিনটোৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাই ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ কৰ্মীসকল উপলব্ধ, সজাগ, আৰু নিষ্ঠাৱান হৈ থাকে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জোৰ দি কয় যে ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলৰ বাবেই ভাৰতৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত কোনো আক্ৰমণে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ক্ষতি সাধন কৰিব নোৱাৰে, কাৰণ প্ৰথম প্ৰতিৰক্ষা শাৰী হৈছে ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ একোগৰাকী জোৱানৰ বুকু।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই কাৰণতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশুৱে ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ সীমান্তৰক্ষীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে প্ৰথম প্ৰতিৰক্ষা শাৰী হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘অপাৰেশ্যন সিন্দূৰ’ৰ সময়ত নিজৰ পৰম্পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে জম্মু আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ সীমান্ত আৰু দূৰৱৰ্তী কচ্ছ সীমান্তত নিয়োজিত ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলে পৰম সতৰ্কতাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া পাকিস্তানত ভাৰতীয় সেনাই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ ওপৰত কৰা আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতিশোধ হিচাপে আমাৰ আৱাসিক অঞ্চলত আক্ৰমণ চলাইছিল, তেতিয়া জম্মু সীমান্তত ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলে ১১৮টাতকৈয়ো অধিক পাকিস্তানী চকী ধ্বংস কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ‘বি এছ এফ’-য়ে পাকিস্তানৰ সমগ্ৰ চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যৱস্থাটোকে বিধ্বস্ত কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শান্তিৰ সময়তো ‘বি এছ এফ’-য়ে পাকিস্তানৰ চকীসমূহৰ ওপৰত চোকা নজৰ ৰাখিছিল, আৰু ‘অপাৰেশ্যন সিন্দূৰ’ৰ সময়ত চোৰাংচোৱাৰ নিখুঁত তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত আৰু সম্ভৱপৰ কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁলোকে পাকিস্তানৰ চকীসমূহৰ সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষতিসাধন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘বি এছ এফ’-য়ে পাকিস্তানৰ চোৰাংচোৱাগিৰিৰ সঁজুলিসমূহৰ আটাইতকৈ বেছি ক্ষতি সাধন কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱবোধ, হৃদয়ত দেশপ্ৰেমৰ মনোভাৱ, পৰম ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি উদ্যম থাকিলেহে এনে সাহসৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব পৰা যায়। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ‘বি এছ এফ’ৰ জোৱানসকলৰ নিষ্ঠা, বীৰত্ব, সাহস, আৰু ত্যাগ আজি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশুৰ ওঁঠে ওঁঠে আছে।