Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے پونچھ میں بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس(بی ایس ایف ) کے اہلکاروں سے خطاب کیا
‘آپریشن سندور’ کے دوران بی ایس ایف نے 118 سے زیادہ پاکستانی چوکیوں کو تباہ کیا اور ان کے نگرانی کی نظام کو پوری طرح تہس نہس کر دیا
بی ایس ایف نے پاکستان کے حملے کا انتہائی درست اور مکمل تیاری کے ساتھ جواب دیا تاکہ کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نقصان پہچایا جا سکے
قوم، بی ایس ایف کے چوکس اہلکاروں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتی ہے جو چیلنج بھری سرحدوں پر 24 گھنٹے اور 7 دن چاق و چوبند رہتے ہیں
بی ایس ایف جوانوں کے پہلے دفاعی گھیرے کی چوکسی کی بدولت ملک کی سرحدوں کے اندر کوئی بھی حملہ سیدھے طور پر نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکا
آپریشن سندور کے دوران بی ایس ایف اہلکار جموں اور راجستھان کے محاذوں اور کَچھ کی دور دراز سرحد پر نہایت چوکسی کے ساتھ تعینات رہے
اس طرح کی بہادری کا مظاہرہ تب ہی ہوتا ہے جب ملک پر فخر ہو، دل میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ہو اور عظیم قربانی کا عزم ہو
آج ملک کے ہر بچے کے لبوں پر بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے جذبے ، شجاعت اور قربانی کی داستان ہے
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے پونچھ میں بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس(بی ایس ایف ) کے اہلکاروں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جموں کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر، مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری ،انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے دائریکٹر ، بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر کئی سرکردہ شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کے 140 کروڑ عوام کی جانب سے بی ایس ایف کے سبھی سرحدی محافظوں کو شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی بھارت کی سرحدوں پر کوئی حملہ ہوتا ہے تو یہ بی ایس ایف اہلکار ہی ہیں جو سب سے پہلے اس کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں ۔ چاہے کسی طرح کی صورت حال ہو ، بی ایس ایف اہلکار سال کے 365 دن اور دن کے 24 گھنٹے، چوکس اور پر عزم طور پر دستیاب رہتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بی ایس ایف جوانوں کے پہلے دفاعی گھیرے کی چوکسی کی بدولت ملک کی سرحدوں کے اندر کوئی بھی حملہ سیدھے طور پر نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ملک کا ہر بچہ قومی سلامتی کےلیے بی ایس ایف کے سرحدی محافظوں کو دفاع کے پہلے گھیرے کے طور پر پہچانتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران بی ایس ایف اہلکار اپنی روایات کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئے جموں اور راجستھان کے محاذوں اور کَچھ کی دور دراز سرحد پر نہایت چوکسی کے ساتھ تعینات رہےاور ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پاکستان میں دہشتگردوں پر بھارتی فوج کے حملوں کے جواب میں جب پاکستان نے ہمارے رہائشی علاقوں پر حملہ کیا تو جموں محاذپر تعینات بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں نے 118 سے زیادہ پاکستانی مورچوں کو تباہ و برباد کر دیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی ایس ایف نے پاکستان کے پورے چوکسی کے نظام کو تہس نہس کر دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ امن کے دوران بھی بی ایس ایف نے پاکستانی مورچوں پر گہری نظر رکھی اور بی ایس ایف نے پاکستان کے حملے کا انتہائی درست اور مکمل تیاری کے ساتھ جواب دیتے ہوئے کم سے کم وقت میں پاکستانی مورچوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ نقصان پہچایا ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف نے پاکستان کے نگرانی کے آلات کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچایا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی بہادری کا مظاہرہ تب ہی ہوتا ہے جب ملک پر فخر ہو، دل میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ہو اور عظیم قربانی کا عزم ہو۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ آج ملک کے ہر بچے کے لبوں پر بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے جذبے ، شجاعت اور قربانی کی داستان ہے۔