Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ പൂഞ്ചിൽ ബോർഡർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്സ് (ബിഎസ്എഫ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ പൂഞ്ചിൽ ബോർഡർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്സ് (ബിഎസ്എഫ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷാ സേനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ, മറ്റ് നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ബിഎസ്എഫിലെ എല്ലാ അതിർത്തി കാവൽക്കാർക്കും 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പേരിൽ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കാനാണ് താൻ എത്തിയതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിർത്തികളിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള ആക്രമണം ഉണ്ടാകുമ്പോഴെല്ലാം ആദ്യം അതിനെ നേരിടുന്നത് ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരാണ്. ഏത് സാഹചര്യത്തിലും, വർഷത്തിൽ 365 ദിവസവും 24 മണിക്കൂറും, ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ജാഗ്രതയും സമർപ്പണബോധവും ഉള്ളവരായിരിക്കും. ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഉള്ളിടത്തോളം , ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിർത്തിക്കുള്ളിൽ ഒരു ആക്രമണത്തിനും നേരിട്ട് നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ വരുത്താൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കാരണം പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ നിര ഒരു ബിഎസ്എഫ് സൈനികന്റെ നെഞ്ചാണ്.
ഇക്കാരണത്താൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ കുട്ടിയും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ പ്രതിരോധ നിരയായി ബിഎസ്എഫ് അതിർത്തി കാവൽക്കാരെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂരിന്റെ സമയത്ത്, അവരുടെ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ , ജമ്മു, രാജസ്ഥാൻ അതിർത്തികളിലും വിദൂര കച്ച് അതിർത്തിയിലും വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അതിർത്തികൾ അതീവ ജാഗ്രതയോടെ സംരക്ഷിച്ചുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെ തീവ്രവാദികൾക്ക് നേരെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം നടത്തിയ ആക്രമണങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതികാരമായി പാകിസ്ഥാൻ നമ്മുടെ താമസസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ആക്രമിച്ചപ്പോൾ, ജമ്മു അതിർത്തിയിലെ ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ 118-ലധികം പാകിസ്ഥാൻ പോസ്റ്റുകൾ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും കേടുപാടുകൾ വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ബിഎസ്എഫ് പാകിസ്ഥാന്റെ മുഴുവൻ നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനവും തകർത്തുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സമാധാനകാലത്ത് പോലും, ബിഎസ്എഫ് പാകിസ്ഥാന്റെ പോസ്റ്റുകളിൽ കർശനമായ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തിയിരുന്നുവെന്നും ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂരിന്റെ സമയത്ത്, കൃത്യമായ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ പോസ്റ്റുകൾക്ക് പരമാവധി നാശനഷ്ടം വരുത്തിയെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പാകിസ്ഥാന്റെ നിരീക്ഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നാശനഷ്ടം വരുത്തിയത് ബിഎസ്എഫാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്മേലുള്ള അഭിമാനവും ഹൃദയത്തിൽ ദേശസ്‌നേഹവും പരമമായ ത്യാഗം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള തീക്ഷ്ണതയും ഉണ്ടാകുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമേ അത്തരം ധൈര്യം കാണാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സമർപ്പണം, ശൗര്യം, ധൈര്യം, ത്യാഗം എന്നിവ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ കുട്ടിയുടെയും ചുണ്ടിലുണ്ടെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.