Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील पूंछ येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या जवानांना केले संबोधित
'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान, बीएसएफने 118 हून अधिक पाकिस्तानी चौक्या उद्ध्वस्त केल्या आणि त्यांची संपूर्ण देखरेख प्रणाली पूर्णपणे नष्ट केली
दुर्गम सीमांवर अहोरात्र सजग आणि समर्पित राहणाऱ्या बीएसएफ जवानांप्रति देश कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत आहे
बीएसएफ जवानांच्या सतर्कतेमुळे, कोणताही हल्ला देशाच्या सीमेअंतर्गत थेट नुकसान पोहचवू शकत नाही, कारण त्यांच्यासमोर ढाल बनून बीएसएफ जवानाची निधडी छाती असते
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील पूंछ येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या (बीएसएफ) जवानांना संबोधित केले.
आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, ते भारतातील 140 कोटी जनतेच्या वतीने बीएसएफच्या सर्व सीमा रक्षकांचे आभार मानण्यासाठी आले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा जेव्हा भारताच्या सीमेवर कोणत्याही प्रकारचा हल्ला होतो तेव्हा बीएसएफचे जवानच सर्वप्रथम त्याला सामोरे जातात. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत, वर्षातील 365 दिवस आणि 24 तास, बीएसएफचे जवान उपलब्ध, सतर्क आणि समर्पित असतात. बीएसएफच्या जवानांमुळे, कोणताही हल्ला भारताच्या सीमेच्या आत थेट नुकसान पोहचवू शकत नाही कारण त्यांच्यासमोर ढाल बनून बीएसएफ जवानाची निधडी छाती असते .
भारतीय सैन्याने पाकिस्तानमध्ये दहशतवाद्यांवर केलेल्या प्रहाराला उत्तर देण्यासाठी पाकिस्तानने भारताच्या निवासी भागात हल्ले केले तेव्हा जम्मू सीमेवरील बीएसएफ जवानांनी 118 हून अधिक पाकिस्तानी चौक्या उद्ध्वस्त केल्या आणि त्यांचे नुकसान केले, असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले. बीएसएफने पाकिस्तानची संपूर्ण देखरेख प्रणाली देखील उद्ध्वस्त केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शांततेच्या काळातही बीएसएफने पाकिस्तानच्या चौक्यांवर बारीक नजर ठेवली आणि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान अचूक गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे आणि कमीत कमी वेळेत पाकिस्तानी चौक्यांचे जास्तीत जास्त नुकसान केले असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले . बीएसएफने पाकिस्तानच्या देखरेख उपकरणांची सर्वाधिक क्षती केल्याचे शाह म्हणाले. बीएसएफ जवानांचे समर्पण, शौर्य, पराक्रम आणि बलिदान आज देशातील प्रत्येक मुलाच्या ओठी आहे.