Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பூஞ்ச் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களிடம் உரையாற்றினார்
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பூஞ்ச் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், உளவுத்துறை இயக்குநர், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களின் சார்பாக எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் அனைத்து எல்லைக் காவலர்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவிக்க வந்ததாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் எல்லைகளில் தாக்குதல் நடந்தால், அதை முதலில் எதிர்கொள்வது எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள்தான் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எந்தவொரு சூழ்நிலையிலும், வருடத்தில் 365 நாட்களும், 24 மணி நேரமும், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் விழிப்புடனும், அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் இருப்பார்கள். எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவின் எல்லைக்குள் எந்தத் தாக்குதலும் நேரடியாக சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முடியாது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது, ​​ஜம்மு மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் எல்லைகளிலும், கட்ச் எல்லையிலும் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் நாட்டின் எல்லைகளை மிகுந்த விழிப்புடன் பாதுகாத்தனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாகிஸ்தானில் பயங்கரவாதிகள் மீது இந்திய ராணுவம் நடத்திய தாக்குதலுக்கு பதிலடியாக பாகிஸ்தான் நமது குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளைத் தாக்கியபோது, ​​ஜம்மு எல்லையில் உள்ள எல்லையில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் 118-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாகிஸ்தான் நிலைகளை அழித்து சேதப்படுத்தினர் என்று திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். பாகிஸ்தானின் முழு கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பையும் பிஎஸ்எஃப் தகர்த்ததாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அமைதிக் காலத்தில் கூட, பாகிஸ்தானின் நிலைகள் மீது பிஎஸ்எஃப் தீவிர கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டதாகவும், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது, ​​துல்லியமான உளவுத்துறையின் அடிப்படையில், மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் பாகிஸ்தான் நிலைகளுக்கு அதிகபட்ச சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பாகிஸ்தானின் கண்காணிப்பு உபகரணங்களுக்கு எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை அதிக சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, வீரம், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தியாகம் இன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையின் மகிழ்ச்சியில் இருப்பதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132761