Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर के पुंछ में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) कर्मियों को संबोधित किया
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के दौरान BSF ने 118 से अधिक पाकिस्तानी पोस्टों को तबाह किया और उनकी संपूर्ण निगरानी प्रणाली को ध्वस्त कर दिया
पाकिस्तान के हमले का BSF ने सटीक जानकारी और न्यूनतम समय में अधिकतम क्षति पहुँचाने की तैयारी के साथ जवाब दिया
दुर्गम सीमाओं पर 24x7 उपलब्ध, सजग और समर्पित BSF के जवानों को देश की जनता की ओर से बहुत-बहुत आभार
BSF के जवानों की सजगता के कारण ही कोई भी आक्रमण सीधा देश की सीमा के अंदर क्षति नहीं पहुंचा पाता क्योंकि सबसे पहले उसके सामने BSF के जवान का सीना होता है
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान जम्मू और राजस्थान फ्रंटियर और सुदूर कच्छ सीमा पर तैनात BSF के जवानों ने पूरी सजगता के साथ सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की
ऐसी बहादुरी तभी देखने को मिलती है जब देश पर गर्व, दिल में देशभक्ति की भावना और सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने का जज़्बा होता है
BSF जवानों का समर्पण, शौर्य, पराक्रम और बलिदान आज देश के हर बच्चे की ज़ुबान पर है
30 MAY 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर के पुंछ में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) कर्मियों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और महानिदेशक, सीमा सुरक्षा बल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तिउपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे आज देश की 140 करोड़ जनता की ओर से सीमा सुरक्षा बल के सभी सीमा प्रहरियों को धन्यवाद देने यहाँ आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी भारत की सीमा पर किसी भी प्रकार का आक्रमण होता है, तब उस आक्रमण का सामना सबसे पहले बीएसएफ के जवान करते हैं। किसी भी परिस्थिति में 365 दिन और 24 घंटे सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवान उपलब्ध, सजग और समर्पित रहते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि BSFके जवानों के कारण ही कोई भी आक्रमण सीधा देश की सीमा के अंदर क्षति नहीं पहुंचा पाता क्योंकि उसके सामने सबसे पहले सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवान का सीना होता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी कारण BSFसीमा प्रहरियों को देश की सुरक्षा की प्रथम पंक्ति के रूप में देश का हर बच्चा जानता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान अपनी परंपराओं को बनाए रखते हुए जम्मू और राजस्थान फ्रंटियरऔर सुदूर कच्छ सीमा पर तैनात BSFके जवानों ने पूरी सजगता के साथ देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब पाकिस्तान ने भारतीय सेना द्वारा पाकिस्तान में आतंकियों पर किए हुए हमले के जवाब में हमारे रिहायशी इलाके पर हमला किया तब जम्मू फ्रंटियर में लगभग 118 से अधिक पाकिस्तानी पोस्ट्स को तबाह करने और नुकसान पहुचाने का काम हमारे BSF के जवानों ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF ने पाकिस्तान की पूरी निगरानी प्रणाली को ध्वस्त कर दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शांति काल में भी BSFने अपनी पैनी नज़र पाकिस्तान की पोस्ट्स पर बनाए रखी और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सटीक जानकारी के आधार पर और कम से कम समय में पाकिस्तान की पोस्ट्स को अधिक से अधिक क्षति पहुंचाई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि BSF ने सबसेअधिक नुकसान पाकिस्तान के निगरानी उपकरणों को पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी बहादुरी तभी देखने को मिलती है जब देश पर गर्व, दिल में देशभक्ति की भावना और सर्वोच्च बविदान देने का जज़्बा होता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि BSF जवानों का समर्पण, शौर्य, पराक्रम और बलिदान आज देश के हर बच्चे की ज़ुबान पर है।